Skip to content

Brigade Enterprises Ltd.

NSE: BRIGADEReal EstateReal Estate - Development

Last close
₹575.15
Day change
−₹6.30 (−1.08%)vs
Market cap
₹18,759 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report

About Brigade Enterprises

Brigade Enterprises Ltd. is a prominent real estate development company engaged in the construction and management of residential, commercial, and hospitality projects primarily in India. Established in 1986, Brigade Enterprises has carved a niche in the real estate sector with its diverse portfolio that spans across residential apartments, villas, office buildings, and retail complexes. The company also operates luxury hotels in affiliation with international brand partners, enhancing its presence in the hospitality industry. As an integral player in urban development, Brigade Enterprises contributes significantly to infrastructure growth in India, catering to the burgeoning demands of urbanization. The company's projects are known for their modern design, quality construction, and commitment to sustainable development. With its headquarters in Bengaluru, Brigade Enterprises plays a critical role in the landscape of urban realty, driven by its vision to build positive experiences for customers and communities. Its long-standing reputation for innovation and adherence to high standards has made it a trusted name in the real estate domain.

Sector
Real Estate
Industry
Real Estate - Development
Listing
NSE: BRIGADE
Employees
3,408
Headquarters
Bengaluru, India
ISIN
INE791I01019

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Brigade (NSE: BRIGADE), Residential development with office/retail leasing and hospitality (South India): revenue of ₹5,697 crore in FY26 (+12.3% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 28.8%, net profit of ₹644.4 crore and net debt of ₹2,278 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
5,697
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+12.3%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
28.8%
EBITDA including other income / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
644.4
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
9.6%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
2,278
Management group net debt including liquid investments
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
20,445
at the close of 16 Oct 2026

Company profile

Brigade Enterprises is a Bengaluru-based real estate developer founded in 1986 with residential projects across Bengaluru, Chennai, Hyderabad and Mysuru, an operating office and retail leasing portfolio of about 9.4 million sq ft, and nine operating hotels held through listed subsidiary Brigade Hotel Ventures. Residential sales are recognised at handover, so reported revenue lags bookings by roughly three to four years.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameBrigade Enterprises Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: BRIGADE; BSE: 532929
ISININE791I01019
CINL85110KA1995PLC019126
SectorReal Estate
IndustryResidential development with office/retail leasing and hospitality (South India)
HeadquartersBengaluru, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorWalker Chandiok & Co LLP (since 2024)
Market capitalisation₹20,445 crore (16 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding32.61 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹581.5 (close, 16 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹450.8 - ₹802.0 (to 16 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.brigadegroup.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Brigade Hotel Ventures Limited74.09%Listed hotel owner (BHVL), IPO Jul-2025
Brigade Properties Private Limited51%Office leasing SPV (FY24 perimeter)
Perungudi Real Estates Private Limited51%Chennai WTC leasing SPV (FY24 perimeter)
BCV Developers Private Limited67.04%Development SPV (FY24 perimeter)
SRP Prosperita Hotel Ventures Limited50.01%Hotel SPV (FY24 perimeter)
WTC Trades and Projects Private Limited100%Commercial project subsidiary (FY24 perimeter)
Vibrancy Real Estates Private Limited50%Whitefield mixed-use JV with Bain Capital from Q1 FY27

FY26 AOC-1 materiality list not retrieved; holdings for SPVs other than BHVL and Vibrancy are FY24 perimeter references.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter41.12%41.11%41.10%41.09%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.11%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions18.14%16.75%15.63%14.45%
Domestic institutions23.54%24.74%25.47%26.90%
of which mutual funds21.47%22.29%22.57%23.30%
Retail17.19%17.41%17.81%17.56%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Brigade develops housing and commercial property, operates rental assets and consolidates hospitality with material partner/NCI interests. Residential bookings and milestone cash collections precede reported revenue, often by years. Unit revenue is point-in-time at OC/control transfer, consideration and registration/handover; separate JDA services recognise over time. Thus total presales, residential presales, group collections and revenue are not interchangeable. Company EBITDA includes other income; operating EBITDA excludes it. PAT to owners rather than NCI-inclusive PAT governs EPS.

Segment, total income, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, ebitda, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmenttotal income, FY26 (₹ crore)Shareebitda, FY26 (₹ crore)Sharepbt or pbte, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Real Estate (for sale)4,00267.7%525.032.1%430.046.9%
Lease Rental (office and retail)1,30322.1%906.055.3%377.041.1%
Hospitality (group, not only BHVL)604.010.2%207.012.6%110.012.0%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Prestige Estates Projects (PRESTIGE)Bengaluru-based diversified developer with office, retail and hotel annuities
Sobha (SOBHA)Bengaluru residential developer, same core micro-markets
Godrej Properties (GODREJPROP)
DLF (DLF)Developer with large rental annuity arm
Phoenix Mills (PHOENIXLTD)Retail/office annuity benchmark for leasing segment
Oberoi Realty (OBEROIRLTY)Developer with integrated office, retail and hotel assets
Anant Raj (ANANTRAJ)Similar market cap developer in peer table

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations2,9443,3974,8975,0745,697
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *1,6271,8252,7732,3172,758
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *392.2482.3597.6938.51,005
EBITDA (vendor classification) *809.3946.11,3451,6541,623
EBIT including other income415.5695.11,0601,3651,327
Finance costs430.6417.1491.0495.5409.4
Profit before tax-15.0278.0568.7869.3903.9
Total tax expense49.755.8167.6188.8179.1
PAT including NCI-64.8222.2401.0680.5724.8
Diluted EPS restated to post 1:3 bonus basis (₹)3.6612.6114.6321.5119.75
Other income167.5239.3211.8
Total income5,0645,3145,909
Project costs including licence and architect fees2,8212,5182,896
Employee benefits317.7404.7481.9
Other expenses563.2737.2892.5
EBITDA including other income1,3621,6541,639
Depreciation and amortisation302.1288.8312.4
Exceptional items (signed)0.000.00-13.8
JV and associate share (signed)0.000.000.37
PAT attributable to NCI (signed)-50.6-5.2980.4
PAT attributable to owners451.6685.8644.4
Operating EBITDA excluding other income1,1941,4141,427
Diluted EPS as originally reported pre-bonus (₹)19.5128.6826.33
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity including NCI2,8783,1443,5585,9157,524
Statutory borrowings (excluding lease liabilities)5,1814,9885,3375,2746,110
Cash and cash equivalents (statutory BS)377.0229.6574.31,8701,486
Trade receivables504.2461.6499.7629.1600.7
Inventories6,2237,3277,7368,88711,401
Trade payables (MSME + others)649.1734.7760.1785.8881.7
Net property, plant and equipment *64.064.364.873.475.7
CWIP including investment property under development664.9916.01,2321,9293,584
Total assets15,15816,37717,88622,09026,253
Management group net debt including liquid investments2,590962.02,278
Lease liabilities133.3189.4234.3
Other bank balances1,1631,3911,199
Current investments47.136.650.4
Equity attributable to owners3,6495,6386,820
Management net debt (issuer liquidity perimeter)2,590962.02,278
Advance from customers (separate reported line)37.425.9
Deferred revenue from real estate contracts7,2638,373
Liabilities under joint development arrangements1,4041,781
Total contract liabilities (including JDA)8,70510,179
RERA project-specific escrow within cash equivalents108.197.4
Non-current margin money deposits with banks185.9201.5
Current margin money deposits with banks0.0016.4
Cash equivalents pledged as security for borrowings59.0175.4
Non-current margin money pledged for borrowings155.7160.6
Current bank deposits pledged for borrowings13.45.74
Current borrowings including current maturities913.1841.7
Non-current borrowings net of current maturities4,3615,268
Provision for litigation (FSI compensation dispute)13.614.6
Borrowings less cash and current investments4,7153,3684,573
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Statutory CFO728.3791.3334.0995.3-137.1
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *823.6643.865.4355.9-1,876
Dividends paid (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) *-27.6-34.6-46.2-46.3-61.1
Statutory cash capex (signed outflow)-208.4-265.6-273.7-639.4-1,739
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Year-end shares restated to post-bonus basis30.0730.7330.8132.5832.61
Year-end shares original pre-bonus basis22.5523.0523.1124.4424.46
RPT interest on debentures, CCPS and loans79.5
JDA collections paid to named related landowners206.1
Repayment of loans to significant-influence enterprises114.3
Redemption of Reco Iris related-party debentures164.7
Remaining performance obligations: real estate contracts14,28515,968
Deferred real estate revenue plus customer advances7,3018,399
Maximum stated real-estate RPO recognition horizon (years)5.00
Undiscounted borrowing cash payments within one year1,310911.5
Undiscounted borrowing payments: one to five years3,2844,365
Undiscounted borrowing payments: more than five years3,2603,545
Liquidity incl bank balances, margin money and mutual funds3,4842,937
Net debt per statutory capital-management note2,0133,425
Capital-account contracts net of advances not provided611.11,732
Net inventory write-down to NRV expensed in year2.202.20
Variable-rate borrowings4,4375,206
Fixed-rate borrowings837.1903.6
Liquidity incl current and non-current margin money3,4842,953
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations1,0721,4641,4601,2811,3831,5751,4581,116
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *452.4683.8666.9632.7803.6624.6368.0
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *228.2259.5267.4215.7237.6336.4250.8
EBITDA (vendor classification) *357.9479.5487.9375.1458.7431.5424.4
Operating EBIT excluding other income and exceptionals223.0337.4340.4248.0251.6330.8284.5288.2
Finance costs122.6114.3106.6105.6102.389.9111.7109.2
Profit before tax166.4288.8305.7193.8195.6269.6244.9284.9
Total tax expense51.353.356.335.925.363.854.267.9
Profit after tax including non-controlling interests115.1235.5249.4158.0170.3205.8190.7216.9
Diluted EPS on post 1:3 bonus basis (₹)3.697.467.744.594.985.724.466.14
Total income1,1381,5301,5321,3331,4301,6231,5231,179
Project costs incl. subcontractors, materials, land, inventory and fees484.5763.9721.0664.5702.8831.5696.8396.1
Employee benefits expense99.6107.0110.2109.2117.8123.0131.9135.3
Other expenses196.1179.4213.3183.8234.7209.7264.2222.7
Company-definition EBITDA including other income357.9479.5487.9375.4374.5459.0430.2425.1
Other income66.065.771.951.746.548.165.563.7
Depreciation and amortisation68.976.375.675.676.580.180.273.2
Share of profit/(loss) of joint ventures0.000.000.00-0.32-0.25-0.291.23-0.72
Exceptional gain/(expense)0.000.000.000.000.00-19.15.3042.9
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests-3.90-0.722.528.077.7819.345.216.5
Profit attributable to owners of the holding company119.0236.2246.8149.9162.5186.5145.5200.4
Sub-contractor costs370.8390.7447.1427.1542.9434.8410.6409.4
Raw materials, components and stores consumed115.3128.5157.6153.8192.3156.0281.4155.5
Land purchase cost including development rights98.7129.81,279657.2854.40.001,1413.65
Purchase of stock-in-trade0.000.000.000.000.0023.30.000.00
Changes in inventories (negative = increase in stocks/WIP)-132.434.8-1,217-605.4-943.6189.5-1,209-200.5
License fees and plan approval charges17.365.541.816.845.816.646.56.52
Architect and consultancy fees14.814.612.315.011.011.325.621.5
Total statutory expenses including finance and depreciation971.81,2411,2271,1391,2341,3341,285936.5
Current tax76.162.790.2154.199.072.5130.7109.9
Deferred tax charge/(credit)-24.9-9.42-33.9-118.3-73.7-8.69-76.5-41.9
Operating EBITDA excluding other income291.9413.7416.0323.7328.1410.9364.7361.4

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth52.4%15.4%44.2%3.6%12.3%
EBITDA margin27.8%32.6%28.8%
Net margin9.2%13.5%11.3%
Return on equity13.5%14.5%9.6%
Return on capital employed5.3%8.6%12.4%13.6%10.7%
Return on assets2.6%3.4%2.7%
Net debt (₹ crore)2,590962.02,278
Net debt / EBITDA1.90x0.58x1.39x
Interest cover0.97x1.67x2.16x2.75x3.24x
Asset turnover0.20x0.22x0.29x0.25x0.24x
Receivable days6350374538
Inventory days (on revenue)772787577639730
Payable days (on revenue)8079575756
Cash conversion0.74x1.45x-0.21x
Capex intensity7.1%7.8%5.6%12.6%30.5%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)519.9525.760.3355.9-1,876
Dividend payout10.2%6.7%9.5%
EPS, diluted (₹)3.6612.6114.6321.5119.75
Book value per share (₹)95.71102.3115.5181.5230.7

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA including other income / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Management group net debt including liquid investments; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA including other income.
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS restated to post 1:3 bonus basis).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 16 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Brigade Enterprises includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Brigade Enterprises

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Real Estate companies
  • DLF Ltd.

    NSE: DLF

    Real Estate · Real Estate - Development

    ₹675.00 last close on 16 Oct 2026 +0.67%

    Research updated

  • Real Estate · Real Estate - Development

    ₹1,058.70 last close on 16 Oct 2026 −0.29%

    Research updated

  • Phoenix Mills Ltd.

    NSE: PHOENIXLTD

    Real Estate · Real Estate - Diversified

    ₹1,896.90 last close on 16 Oct 2026 −1.06%

    Research updated

  • Real Estate · Real Estate - Diversified

    ₹1,492.00 last close on 16 Oct 2026 +0.07%

    Research updated

  • Oberoi Realty Ltd.

    NSE: OBEROIRLTY

    Real Estate · Real Estate - Development

    ₹1,703.00 last close on 16 Oct 2026 −0.29%

    Research updated

  • Godrej Properties Ltd.

    NSE: GODREJPROP

    Real Estate · Real Estate - Development

    ₹1,603.30 last close on 16 Oct 2026 −0.84%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 16 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 16 Oct 2026; page updated 17 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.