Skip to content

Prestige Estates Projects Ltd.

NSE: PRESTIGEReal EstateReal Estate - Diversified

Last close
₹1,492.00
Day change
+₹1.10 (+0.07%)vs
Market cap
₹64,218 crIndian rupees
Research updated
2 reports

About Prestige Estates Projects

Prestige Estates Projects Ltd. is a prominent real estate development company based in India, known for its extensive portfolio spanning residential, commercial, retail, leisure, and hospitality sectors. Founded in 1986, the company has established a significant presence in major cities such as Bangalore, Chennai, Hyderabad, Kochi, and Goa, among others. Prestige Estates is renowned for its comprehensive approach to development, creating integrated townships and smart cities that offer a blend of modern amenities and sustainable living. The company plays a pivotal role in India's burgeoning real estate market, addressing the rising demand for quality spaces for living, work, and leisure. Its projects often feature innovative design, quality construction, and adherence to environmentally friendly practices, which enhances their appeal among environmentally conscious consumers and investors. Prestige Estates has been influential in shaping urban landscapes by developing iconic developments like Prestige Acropolis and Prestige Shantiniketan. As a listed entity on the stock exchange, Prestige Estates Projects Ltd. contributes to the investment landscape, providing opportunities for participation in India's growing real estate sector, reflective of urbanization and dynamic economic growth.

Sector
Real Estate
Industry
Real Estate - Diversified
Listing
NSE: PRESTIGE
Chief executive
Mr. Tariq Ahmed
Employees
11,092
Headquarters
Bengaluru, India
ISIN
INE811K01011

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Prestige Estates (NSE: PRESTIGE), Diversified property developer and investment property owner: revenue of ₹12,685 crore in FY26 (+72.6% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 33.3%, net profit of ₹1,196 crore and net debt of ₹11,296 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
12,685
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+72.6%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
33.3%
EBITDA (Company EBITDA including other income) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
1,196
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
7.3%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
11,296
Net borrowings after cash and liquidity (all debt, ex leases)
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
63,963
at the close of 15 Oct 2026

Company profile

Prestige develops residential property across major Indian cities and owns office, retail and hospitality assets. Customer bookings and construction-linked collections precede most residential accounting revenue, which is recognised when control transfers. Investment-property development consumes capital before rentals stabilise; economic project interests differ from consolidated accounting scope.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal namePrestige Estates Projects Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: PRESTIGE; BSE: 533274
ISININE811K01011
SectorReal Estate
IndustryDiversified property developer and investment property owner
HeadquartersBengaluru, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorS. R. Batliboi & Associates LLP (since 2022)
Market capitalisation₹63,963 crore (15 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding43.07 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹1,463 (close, 15 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹1,090 - ₹1,805 (to 15 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.prestigeconstructions.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Prestige Hospitality Ventures Limited100%Hospitality platform; March 2026 ownership before conditional CPP transaction
Prestige Retail Ventures Limited100%Retail platform
Prestige Exora Business Parks Limited100%Commercial property platform
Prestige Projects Private Limited76%Real estate projects
K2K Infrastructure India Private Limited100%Contracting
Prestige Garden Estates Private Limited100%Material property subsidiary; specific project perimeter not retrieved

Holdings as at 31 March 2026. CPP commitment approximately 27% PHVL post-transaction is conditional; closing not verified.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter60.94%60.94%60.94%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions15.72%14.20%13.27%
Domestic institutions20.96%22.60%23.51%
of which mutual funds15.88%18.19%18.78%
Retail1.82%1.79%
Other2.37%0.44%0.49%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Prestige sells residential property through project subsidiaries/JDAs and owns office, retail and hospitality assets. Bookings and construction-linked customer collections precede accounting revenue; control/possession transfer drives most residential sales recognition. Management economic-interest portfolios differ from consolidated scope; hotel/rental revenue and services broaden recurring earnings. FY26 operations revenue12685.4cr differs from headline total income13195.5cr; group PAT1305.4cr and owners PAT1195.5cr are not interchangeable.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
DLF (DLF)Residential development and investment-property platform
Godrej Properties (GODREJPROP)Pan-India residential bookings and launch execution
Lodha Developers (LODHA)Residential scale and geographic diversification
Oberoi Realty (OBEROIRLTY)Mumbai residential and annuity properties
Brigade Enterprises (BRIGADE)Southern diversified residential, office and hospitality portfolio
Sobha (SOBHA)Southern residential execution and completion accounting

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations6,2918,2157,8777,34912,685
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *3,3534,0992,7421,3645,168
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *1,0371,5051,8302,5292,723
EBITDA (vendor classification) *1,6652,2082,7762,7893,951
EBIT including other income pre-associates2,0242,1563,3302,1333,313
Finance cost expensed514.3741.41,2191,3341,582
PBT after associates and JVs1,5091,4142,122755.81,714
Current plus deferred tax294.5347.5493.6138.9408.2
PAT including NCI1,2151,0671,629616.91,305
Diluted EPS (₹)28.6923.4934.2811.1927.76
Total income9,4257,73613,196
Development costs incl inventory change2,7001,3145,109
Employee benefits expense746.7821.71,003
Other expenses1,9332,6552,864
Company EBITDA including other income4,0472,9454,219
Operations-only EBITDA2,4982,5593,709
Other income1,548386.1510.1
Depreciation and amortisation716.5812.3906.1
Reported exceptional items0.000.000.00
Share of profit or loss of associates and JVs11.3-43.0-17.1
PAT attributable to parent owners1,374467.51,196
PAT attributable to NCI254.6149.4109.9
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity including NCI9,54710,25911,80115,90516,740
Borrowings excluding leases7,2509,42011,46210,60014,986
Cash and cash equivalents2,0691,4562,2682,0091,556
Trade receivables1,4201,3291,2341,3582,042
Inventories11,56714,36724,15631,88340,252
Trade payables980.01,4511,6571,8712,505
Property plant and equipment net2,6132,4952,7482,6352,866
Capital work in progress1,9952,4722,1371,4242,207
Total assets30,44436,58348,51958,79573,368
Other bank balances290.3383.6824.4
Current investments841.2857.0991.6
Non-current financial investments ex associates34.130.5733.2
Lease liabilities1,9962,5802,673
Equity attributable to owners11,28915,42316,273
Cash banks and financial investments held as liquidity3,6153,4423,690
Net borrowings after cash and liquidity (all debt, ex leases)7,8477,15811,296
Company scorecard net debt6,9476,71710,908
Audited note56 reported net debt (ex selected debt)7,2997,05910,915
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operating activities2,5001,6851,297130.73,223
Cash capex PPE investment property and intangibles1,9071,5832,883
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *-130.5-110.7-609.4-1,452339.8
Cash dividends paid (positive outflow)-60.1-60.160.177.577.5
Cash paid for additional subsidiary stakes from NCI0.001,334382.3
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Year-end issued ordinary shares40.0940.0940.0943.0743.07
Weighted average diluted EPS shares40.0941.7843.07
Borrowing costs capitalised to PPE/IP/CWIP117.2224.395.9
Finance cost inventorised to inventory WIP703.4594.81,044
Group capital commitments net advances incl proportionate JV/associate1,3621,3741,173
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations2,3041,6551,5282,3072,4323,8734,0742,675
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *861.8234.5-51.2713.4515.72,0821,798917.7
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *607.1643.6112.9503.2784.6673.8902.6642.1
EBITDA (vendor classification) *739.6626.5477.31,0391,188895.61,0801,010
Company-basis EBIT including other income excluding JV550.3428.8385.3839.0957.3639.4877.4794.4
Finance costs356.5345.1286.1383.9385.1383.8429.6418.4
PBT including JV and associate share182.776.787.1438.6584.0278.3412.7365.7
Current plus deferred tax expense (signed)-51.944.544.0127.1126.633.6120.994.3
Group profit after tax including NCI234.632.243.1311.5457.4244.7291.8271.4
Diluted EPS, not annualised (₹)4.700.410.586.799.995.175.815.48
Development costs including inventory movement879.3234.5-102.0713.4515.72,0821,798917.7
Employee benefits expense204.2186.3222.2196.9221.6256.6327.6255.7
Other expenses589.6643.6867.1503.2784.6673.8902.6642.1
Company-basis EBITDA including other income excluding JV750.7633.5602.01,0551,176872.91,1151,020
Other income119.443.460.9161.4266.112.969.7160.5
Depreciation and amortisation200.4204.7216.7216.2218.6233.5237.8225.7
Exceptional items (positive gain)0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests42.414.518.119.027.122.141.735.5
Share of JV and associate profit or loss (signed)-11.1-7.00-12.1-16.511.822.7-35.1-10.3
Profit attributable to owners of parent192.217.725.0292.5430.3222.6250.1235.9
Operating EBITDA excluding other income and JV share631.3590.1541.1893.8909.8860.01,046859.6

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth-11.6%30.6%-4.1%-6.7%72.6%
EBITDA margin51.4%40.1%33.3%
Net margin17.4%6.4%9.4%
Return on equity12.5%3.4%7.3%
Return on capital employed13.5%11.8%15.5%8.6%11.4%
Return on assets3.2%0.9%1.8%
Net debt (₹ crore)7,8477,15811,296
Net debt / EBITDA1.94x2.43x2.68x
Interest cover3.93x2.91x2.73x1.60x2.09x
Asset turnover0.23x0.25x0.19x0.14x0.19x
Receivable days8259576759
Inventory days (on revenue)6716381,1191,5831,158
Payable days (on revenue)5764779372
Cash conversion0.94x0.28x2.70x
Capex intensity24.2%21.5%22.7%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)-609.4-1,452339.8
Dividend payout4.4%16.6%6.5%
EPS, diluted (₹)28.6923.4934.2811.1927.76
Book value per share (₹)238.2255.9294.4369.2388.6

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Company EBITDA including other income) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net borrowings after cash and liquidity (all debt, ex leases); negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Company EBITDA including other income).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 2, information to 15 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 15 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Prestige Estates Projects includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Prestige Estates Projects

  1. Research reportLatest
  2. Research report

Same sector

All Real Estate companies
  • DLF Ltd.

    NSE: DLF

    Real Estate · Real Estate - Development

    ₹675.00 last close on 16 Oct 2026 +0.67%

    Research updated

  • Real Estate · Real Estate - Development

    ₹1,058.70 last close on 16 Oct 2026 −0.29%

    Research updated

  • Phoenix Mills Ltd.

    NSE: PHOENIXLTD

    Real Estate · Real Estate - Diversified

    ₹1,896.90 last close on 16 Oct 2026 −1.06%

    Research updated

  • Oberoi Realty Ltd.

    NSE: OBEROIRLTY

    Real Estate · Real Estate - Development

    ₹1,703.00 last close on 16 Oct 2026 −0.29%

    Research updated

  • Godrej Properties Ltd.

    NSE: GODREJPROP

    Real Estate · Real Estate - Development

    ₹1,603.30 last close on 16 Oct 2026 −0.84%

    Research updated

  • Real Estate · Real Estate - Development

    ₹575.15 last close on 16 Oct 2026 −1.08%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 16 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 15 Oct 2026; page updated 17 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.