Skip to content

Godrej Properties Ltd.

NSE: GODREJPROPReal EstateReal Estate - Development

Last close
₹1,603.30
Day change
−₹13.60 (−0.84%)vs
Market cap
₹48,025 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report

About Godrej Properties

Godrej Properties Ltd. is a premier real estate development company headquartered in Mumbai, India. It forms a key division of the Godrej Group, one of India's largest conglomerates with a diversified footprint across various industries. This real estate developer is known for blending the Godrej Group's project development prowess with a legacy of trust and excellence in business practices. Godrej Properties Ltd. is engaged in residential, commercial, and township development projects across many of India's key cities, including Mumbai, Pune, Bengaluru, and Delhi-NCR. Its projects are distinguished by innovative design and environmental sustainability, often featuring strategic collaborations with renowned architects and consultants. In the realm of Indian real estate, Godrej Properties holds significant importance for its commitment to quality and brand reliability, attracting investors and homeowners alike. By focusing on timely delivery and customer satisfaction, the company continues to make a substantial impact on the real estate market, setting benchmarks in concepts, architecture, and technology.

Sector
Real Estate
Industry
Real Estate - Development
Listing
NSE: GODREJPROP
Chief executive
Mr. Gaurav Pandey
Employees
5,124
Headquarters
Mumbai, India
ISIN
INE484J01027

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Godrej Properties (NSE: GODREJPROP), Residential property development: revenue of ₹5,131 crore in FY26 (+4.2% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of -8.1%, net profit of ₹1,850 crore and net debt of ₹6,414 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
5,131
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+4.2%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
-8.1%
EBITDA excluding other income / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
1,850
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
10.1%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
6,414
Company-reported net debt (positive = debt)
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
51,437
at the close of 14 Oct 2026

Company profile

Godrej Properties develops Indian residential projects through owned entities, joint ventures and development-management arrangements. Bookings and collections lead statutory income recognised as projects complete; ownership and control changes alter the translation into revenue and profit. Pirojsha Godrej became Non-Executive Non-Independent Director and Chairperson following September 2026 shareholder approval; Gaurav Pandey is MD and CEO.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameGodrej Properties Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: GODREJPROP; BSE: 533150
ISININE484J01027
SectorReal Estate
IndustryResidential property development
HeadquartersMumbai, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorB S R & Co. LLP (since 2022)
Market capitalisation₹51,437 crore (14 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding30.12 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹1,594 (close, 14 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹1,434 - ₹2,352 (to 14 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.godrejproperties.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: Godrej Industries group.

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Godrej Projects Development Limited100%Real estate development; identified material subsidiary
Godrej Residency Private Limited50.01%Project subsidiary
Godrej Amitis Developers Private Limited100%Project subsidiary; gained control inFY26
Embellish Houses Private Limited100%Project subsidiary; gained control inFY26
Godrej Irismark Private Limited100%Project subsidiary; gained control inFY26
Mahalunge Township Developers Private Limited99%Project subsidiary; gained control inFY26
Manjari Housing Projects LLP99%Project subsidiary; gained control inFY26

Material controlled entities selected; full AOC-1 not retrieved. Wonder Projects is a 20% JV, not a subsidiary. Several former JVs gained subsidiary status in FY26; remeasurement gains distort reported profit.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoter47.05%47.17%51.66%51.66%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions28.31%28.15%26.17%25.32%
Domestic institutions10.42%10.78%8.19%9.03%
of which mutual funds7.29%7.38%5.45%6.23%
Retail6.60%6.35%6.46%6.60%
Other7.62%7.55%7.52%7.39%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Godrej Properties develops residential housing nationally, through owned subsidiaries, equity-accounted JVs and development-manager projects. Consolidation is the primary basis; gross bookings and collections include partner/DM economics and are not statutory sales. Completion and transfer of control govern project revenue. The FY27-FY28 scheduled recognition pool ~40,000 crore is cumulative gross booking value at85-90% interest, not FY28 revenue or the entire unrecognised pool.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
DLF (DLF)Large NCR residential developer; rental subsidiary makes profit comparison imperfect
Lodha Developers (LODHA)
Prestige Estates Projects (PRESTIGE)Pan-India residential launches and project execution; material commercial portfolio
Oberoi Realty (OBEROIRLTY)Premium MMR residential development; higher concentration and investment property exposure
Sobha (SOBHA)Premium residential developer with Bengaluru and NCR exposure
Brigade Enterprises (BRIGADE)South India residential execution and launches; mixed commercial/hospitality portfolio

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations1,7252,1663,0364,9235,131
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *1,1941,2421,8082,9252,949
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *386.5543.11,0211,4861,979
EBITDA (vendor classification) *497.5751.9299.1522.7255.2
EBIT *606.1869.5887.31,7172,493
Finance costs89.874.2152.1173.7136.9
Profit before tax including JV/associate share516.3795.31,000.01,7232,551
Total tax expense/(credit)165.8174.7252.9333.4709.9
Net profit for year including NCI350.6620.6747.11,3891,841
Diluted EPS (₹)12.6720.5526.0849.0161.42
Other income1,2992,0443,279
Cost of sales1,8082,9252,949
Employee benefits expense331.3450.9596.0
Other expenses1,0261,5032,003
EBITDA excluding other income-129.744.4-416.6
Depreciation and amortisation expense44.673.7115.6
Share of profit/(loss) of JVs and associate, net of tax27.7-118.6-36.8
Profit/(loss) attributable to non-controlling interests21.8-10.7-9.54
Profit attributable to owners of the company725.31,4001,850
Exceptional items signed effect on PBT0.000.00-23.1
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity attributable to owners excluding NCIn.r.n.r.9,99317,31219,156
Borrowings excluding lease liabilities5,1966,43110,65612,56115,615
Cash and cash equivalents179.1714.81,3201,5021,861
Trade receivables current and non-current net191.7359.4374.7509.7628.0
Inventories5,66812,07322,56532,92857,807
Trade payables MSME and other creditors2,2543,3573,7563,5235,900
Tangible property plant equipment net10.312.9930.11,0431,281
Tangible capital work in progress390.3655.5249.0113.1169.4
Total assets17,80423,10535,73555,46681,894
Company-reported net debt (positive = debt)6,1983,2696,414
Other bank balances current1,6013,8843,857
Current mutual fund investments at FVTPL1,7883,7292,884
Non-current borrowings2,6604,0002,250
Current borrowings7,9968,56113,365
Current trade receivables net309.6433.8554.1
Non-current trade receivables65.176.073.9
Trade payables MSME155.2291.11,003
Trade payables other creditors3,6003,2324,897
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash used in consolidated operating activities-474.4-2,679-692.6-2,242-2,003
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *-598.1-3,166-1,388-2,454-2,409
Cash acquisition of PPE, investment property and intangible assets-140.3-299.9-695.3-211.5-406.0
Dividends paid (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) *-0.01-0.01
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Issued paid-up shares at year end27.8027.8027.8030.1230.12
Total income (operations plus other income; excludes JV share)4,3346,9678,411
Company-reported EBITDA including other income and JV share1,1971,9702,826
Company project-level net operating cashflow4,3347,4847,830
Company net debt/equity excluding NCI0.62x0.19x0.33x
Diluted weighted shares implied by PAT and EPS27.8128.5630.12
OI fair value gains acquisition relinquishment control497.1930.42,093
OI interest income593.0739.8869.9
OI investments measured at FVTPL37.5129.675.9
OI profit sale investments net98.3214.4204.6
OI profit sale PPE net0.000.627.19
OI miscellaneous income72.829.428.9
Cumulative FY24-FY26 statutory CFO / total PAT (x)-1.24x
Growth in total trade receivables (%)36.1%23.2%
Growth in statutory revenue (%)62.2%4.2%
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations1,093968.92,122434.6740.4498.43,458506.2
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *612.3473.11,345176.1149.61,978200.4
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *341.2354.3536.9352.4401.7808.8422.2
EBITDA (vendor classification) *282.1280.4633.9915.3338.4958.7545.4
EBIT *263.8262.7612.9893.3285.7921.0515.3
Finance costs44.642.446.032.721.531.051.635.5
Profit before tax including JV/associate share219.3220.3566.9860.6565.9254.7869.4479.7
Total tax expense/(credit)-114.562.1188.4262.2162.960.8224.0130.3
Net profit for period including NCI333.8158.2378.4598.4403.0193.9645.4349.4
Diluted EPS, not annualised for quarters (₹)12.055.7012.6819.9213.456.4821.5711.62
Other income253.3271.1559.31,1861,210535.5348.5838.9
Cost of sales612.3473.11,345176.1645.0149.61,978200.4
Employee benefits expense107.9114.0130.3149.3167.7129.8149.1168.5
Other expenses341.2354.3536.9352.4440.4401.7808.8422.2
EBITDA excluding other income31.927.6110.0-243.3-512.7-182.7522.2-285.0
Depreciation and amortisation expense18.317.721.122.026.431.635.630.1
Share of profit/(loss) of JVs and associate, net of tax-3.16-18.3-35.4-27.2-83.1-14.487.9-8.53
Profit/(loss) attributable to non-controlling interests-1.42-4.44-3.55-1.72-2.09-1.29-4.44-0.72
Profit attributable to owners of the company335.2162.6382.0600.1405.1195.2649.9350.1
Exceptional items signed effect on PBT0.000.000.000.000.00-21.1-2.030.00

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth148.3%25.6%40.1%62.2%4.2%
EBITDA margin-4.3%0.9%-8.1%
Net margin23.9%28.4%36.1%
Return on equity7.3%10.3%10.1%
Return on capital employed4.3%6.8%7.7%
Return on assets2.5%3.1%2.7%
Net debt (₹ crore)6,1983,2696,414
Net debt / EBITDA-47.8x73.7x-15.4x
Interest cover6.75x11.7x5.83x9.88x18.2x
Asset turnover0.10x0.11x0.10x0.11x0.07x
Receivable days4161453845
Inventory days (on revenue)1,2002,0342,7132,4414,112
Payable days (on revenue)477566452261420
Cash conversion-0.95x-1.60x-1.08x
Capex intensity8.1%13.8%22.9%4.3%7.9%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)-614.7-2,979-1,388-2,454-2,409
EPS, diluted (₹)12.6720.5526.0849.0161.42
Book value per share (₹)359.4574.8636.0

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA excluding other income / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Company-reported net debt (positive = debt); negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA excluding other income.
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 14 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 14 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Godrej Properties includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Godrej Properties

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Real Estate companies
  • DLF Ltd.

    NSE: DLF

    Real Estate · Real Estate - Development

    ₹675.00 last close on 16 Oct 2026 +0.67%

    Research updated

  • Real Estate · Real Estate - Development

    ₹1,058.70 last close on 16 Oct 2026 −0.29%

    Research updated

  • Phoenix Mills Ltd.

    NSE: PHOENIXLTD

    Real Estate · Real Estate - Diversified

    ₹1,896.90 last close on 16 Oct 2026 −1.06%

    Research updated

  • Real Estate · Real Estate - Diversified

    ₹1,492.00 last close on 16 Oct 2026 +0.07%

    Research updated

  • Oberoi Realty Ltd.

    NSE: OBEROIRLTY

    Real Estate · Real Estate - Development

    ₹1,703.00 last close on 16 Oct 2026 −0.29%

    Research updated

  • Real Estate · Real Estate - Development

    ₹575.15 last close on 16 Oct 2026 −1.08%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 16 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 14 Oct 2026; page updated 17 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.