Macrotech Developers Ltd.
NSE: LODHA
Real Estate · Real Estate - Development
Research updated
NSE: DLFReal EstateReal Estate - Development
Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to DLF after signing in.
DLF Ltd. is a prominent real estate company in India known for its expansive portfolio in the property development sector. The company primarily engages in the development of commercial, residential, and retail properties, catering to a diverse range of customers including corporations, retail businesses, and individual homebuyers. Founded in 1946 and headquartered in Gurugram, Haryana, DLF Ltd. has played a significant role in shaping the urban landscape in various parts of India. DLF Ltd.'s primary function revolves around its large-scale projects that include luxury residences, office spaces, and integrated townships. It has been a key player in the development of India's major urban cities by creating landmark projects and setting new standards in real estate with some of the most iconic buildings and business districts. The company operates across various verticals, including commercial complexes and retail malls, which have contributed to its status as a dominant force in the real estate sector. Within the financial market, DLF Ltd. represents a significant entity in the real estate investment realm, influencing market trends and development strategies across the nation. Its presence on major exchanges underscores its role as a key driver in the economic growth of India's real estate industry.
Public research · Report of
DLF (NSE: DLF), Residential development (Gurugram-led luxury housing) with a 66.66% stake in the DCCDL office and retail rental platform: revenue of ₹8,194 crore in FY26 (+2.5% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 17.7%, net profit of ₹4,415 crore and net cash of ₹14,155 crore.
DLF is India's largest listed real estate developer by market capitalisation. Its development business sells mainly luxury and super-luxury housing in Gurugram (DLF5, Golf Course Road, Dwarka Expressway) and is extending into Mumbai, Goa, Panchkula and Chennai, from a land bank largely bought decades ago. It owns 66.66% of DLF Cyber City Developers (DCCDL), jointly controlled with GIC, which leases office and retail space (Cyber City, Cyber Hub, DLF malls) and is equity-accounted.
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Legal name | DLF Limited |
| Exchange and ticker | NSE: DLF; BSE: 532868 |
| ISIN | INE271C01023 |
| CIN | L70101HR1963PLC002484 |
| Sector | Real Estate |
| Industry | Residential development (Gurugram-led luxury housing) with a 66.66% stake in the DCCDL office and retail rental platform |
| Headquarters | Gurugram, India |
| Fiscal year end | March |
| Reporting basis and unit | consolidated, in ₹ crore |
| Auditor | S.R. Batliboi & Co. LLP (since 57th AGM) |
| Market capitalisation | ₹1,67,084 crore (16 Oct 2026) |
| Shares outstanding | 247.53 crore shares (FY26) |
| Price | ₹670.5 (close, 16 Oct 2026) |
| 52-week range | ₹489.4 - ₹786.5 (to 16 Oct 2026) |
| Website | https://www.dlf.in |
| Entity | Holding | Business |
|---|---|---|
| DLF Cyber City Developers Limited (DCCDL) | 66.66% | Office and retail rental platform (Cyber City, Cyber Hub, malls); joint control with GIC; equity-accounted as a JV in consolidated accounts |
| DLF Home Developers Limited | 100% | Residential development |
| DLF Power & Services Limited | 66.66% | Power and facility services to the rental portfolio |
| DLF Homes Panchkula Private Limited | 99.94% | Residential development, Tri-city region |
Material subsidiaries as per the FY26 annual report; DCCDL revenue is not consolidated in consolidated turnover and is accounted as a JV. Auditor re-appointed for second five-year term to the 62nd AGM.
| Shareholding (% of shares) | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 | Q2FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 74.08% | 74.08% | 74.08% | 74.08% |
| Promoter holding pledged | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Foreign institutions | 14.80% | 13.50% | 12.31% | 11.43% |
| Domestic institutions | 5.80% | 6.90% | 8.00% | 9.10% |
| of which mutual funds | 4.12% | 5.15% | 6.12% | 6.92% |
| Retail | 5.34% | 5.43% | 5.56% | 5.41% |
| Other | 1.66% | 1.79% | 1.92% | 2.15% |
The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.
DLF earns in two ways. (1) Development: it sells mainly luxury and super-luxury housing in Gurugram (DLF5, Golf Course Road, Dwarka Expressway/New Gurugram) from a land bank largely acquired decades ago, with 188 msf of development potential, 135 msf in Gurugram. Revenue is recognised on completion, so the P&L lags bookings by three to four years: Rs57,180cr of sold-but-unrecognised revenue carrying Rs27,010cr of unbooked margin sat in the pool at 30 Jun 2026. (2) Annuity: a 66.67% stake in DCCDL (jointly controlled with GIC, equity-accounted), a ~44 msf office and retail portfolio with Rs1,444cr of quarterly rentals in Q1FY27, plus DLF-owned malls and offices and 67% of Atrium Place. DLF controls land, approvals pipeline and pricing in its micro-markets; it does not control approval timing (Goa PIL, Aureva delay) or the Gurugram price cycle.
| Peer | Why the dossier compares them |
|---|---|
| Godrej Properties (GODREJPROP) | National residential developer with the largest pre-sales peer to DLF, NCR exposure |
| Macrotech Developers (Lodha) (LODHA) | |
| Prestige Estates Projects (PRESTIGE) | Mixed residential plus office/retail annuity portfolio like DLF + DCCDL |
| Oberoi Realty (OBEROIRLTY) | Luxury residential plus rental assets, high-margin, net-cash peer |
| Phoenix Mills (PHOENIXLTD) | Retail-mall annuity comparable for DCCDL's retail assets |
| Brigade Enterprises (BRIGADE) | Residential plus annuity mix, mid-cap comparison |
| Profit and loss (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 5,709 | 5,682 | 6,427 | 7,994 | 8,194 |
| Cost of revenue (vendor classification) * | 2,786 | 2,484 | 2,829 | 4,132 | 4,849 |
| Other operating costs (vendor classification) * | 745.1 | 839.0 | 868.3 | 968.2 | 892.9 |
| EBITDA (vendor classification) * | 2,001 | 2,013 | 2,393 | 3,105 | 3,065 |
| EBIT * | 1,740 | 1,867 | 2,481 | 2,635 | 3,115 |
| Finance costs | 575.8 | 364.3 | 356.5 | 397.2 | 199.1 |
| Profit before tax incl. post-tax share of JVs, after exceptional | n.r. | n.r. | 3,244 | 3,933 | 4,725 |
| Total tax expense (current + earlier years + deferred) | 321.0 | 401.5 | 520.1 | -433.9 | 310.0 |
| Net profit for the year | 1,500 | 2,034 | 2,724 | 4,367 | 4,415 |
| Diluted EPS (INR) | 6.06 | 8.22 | 11.02 | 17.64 | 17.83 |
| Other income | 531.3 | 1,002 | 1,622 | ||
| Cost of land, plots, constructed properties, dev rights and others | 2,794 | 4,132 | 4,849 | ||
| Employee benefits expense | 546.0 | 592.0 | 640.3 | ||
| Other expenses | 963.7 | 1,161 | 1,257 | ||
| EBITDA (rev less cogs, employee, other exp; excl other income) | 2,124 | 2,109 | 1,448 | ||
| Depreciation and amortisation | 148.0 | 150.7 | 142.4 | ||
| Share of profit of JVs and associates (net of tax; mainly DCCDL) | 1,093 | 1,672 | 1,793 | ||
| Exceptional items (gain +, loss -) | 0.00 | -302.4 | 202.9 | ||
| Profit attributable to non-controlling interests | -3.56 | -0.80 | 0.00 | ||
| Profit attributable to owners of the holding company | 2,727 | 4,368 | 4,415 | ||
| Dividend per share recommended for the year (INR) | 5.00 | 6.00 | 8.00 |
| Balance sheet (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity attributable to owners of the holding company | 36,382 | 37,692 | 39,432 | 42,550 | 45,473 |
| Borrowings, current + non-current (excl. lease liabilities) | 4,182 | 3,334 | 4,834 | 3,854 | 45.0 |
| Cash and cash equivalents + other bank balances | 276.2 | 165.5 | 767.5 | 4,338 | 7,746 |
| Trade receivables (current) | 563.6 | 549.2 | 538.1 | 802.2 | 847.4 |
| Inventories | 20,107 | 19,361 | 21,154 | 24,621 | 24,717 |
| Trade payables, current (non-current 794.19 excluded) | 1,529 | 1,644 | 1,788 | 2,261 | 1,720 |
| Net property, plant and equipment * | 277.4 | 0.00 | 773.8 | 721.3 | 691.5 |
| Capital work in progress * | 82.7 | 65.4 | 72.8 | 85.9 | 180.0 |
| Total assets * | 52,503 | 53,928 | 60,262 | 69,475 | 74,875 |
| Current investments (incl. liquid funds) | 355.0 | 573.0 | |||
| Net debt as stated by DLF (negative = net cash) | -6,848 | -14,155 | |||
| Investments in JVs and associates (equity method) | 20,967 | 20,481 |
| Cash flow (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations * | 1,950 | 2,071 | 2,691 | 5,235 | 6,347 |
| Free cash flow (vendor definition) * | 2,683 | 2,312 | 2,423 | 5,139 | 6,218 |
| Dividends paid (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) * | -496.9 | -742.8 | -986.9 | -1,234 | -1,480 |
| Capital expenditure (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) * | -147.6 | -54.3 | 627.6 |
| Other reported lines (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shares outstanding * | 247.53 | 247.53 | 247.53 | 247.53 | 247.53 |
| Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore) | Q3FY25 | Q4FY25 | Q1FY26 | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 | Q2FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1,529 | 3,128 | 2,717 | 1,643 | 2,020 | 1,814 | 1,280 | n.r. |
| Cost of revenue (vendor classification) * | 738.3 | 1,652 | 1,948 | 1,159 | 806.7 | 714.3 | ||
| Other operating costs (vendor classification) * | 256.9 | 369.0 | 259.9 | 303.6 | 414.9 | 239.0 | ||
| EBITDA (vendor classification) * | 608.8 | 1,198 | 628.3 | 849.2 | 690.5 | 475.5 | ||
| EBIT * | 267.6 | 1,161 | 593.9 | 758.9 | 670.2 | 440.4 | ||
| Finance costs | 93.9 | 108.6 | 78.6 | 63.1 | 36.3 | 21.1 | 17.6 | |
| Profit before tax incl. post-tax share of JVs, after exceptional | 792.1 | 1,463 | 895.9 | 1,456 | 1,196 | 1,176 | 908.6 | n.r. |
| Total tax expense (current + earlier years + deferred) | -266.7 | 181.3 | 133.2 | 276.3 | -7.42 | -92.1 | 114.7 | n.r. |
| Net profit for the period | 1,059 | 1,282 | 762.7 | 1,180 | 1,203 | 1,269 | 793.9 | 1,301 |
| Diluted EPS (INR, not annualised) | 4.28 | 5.18 | 3.08 | 4.77 | 4.86 | 5.12 | 3.21 | n.r. |
| Other income | 208.8 | 220.2 | 264.2 | 618.8 | 459.3 | 279.8 | 325.2 | |
| Cost of land, plots, constructed properties, dev rights and others | 738.3 | 1,652 | 1,948 | 935.0 | 1,159 | 806.7 | 714.3 | |
| Employee benefits expense | 133.5 | 129.0 | 144.4 | 146.0 | 168.3 | 181.6 | 176.7 | |
| Other expenses | 256.9 | 369.0 | 259.9 | 278.5 | 303.6 | 414.9 | 239.0 | |
| EBITDA (rev less cogs, employee, other exp; excl other income) | 400.0 | 978.0 | 364.2 | 283.6 | 389.9 | 410.8 | 150.3 | n.r. |
| Depreciation and amortisation | 38.7 | 36.9 | 34.5 | 29.5 | 30.2 | 48.3 | 35.1 | |
| Share of profit of JVs and associates (net of tax; mainly DCCDL) | 618.3 | 410.8 | 380.6 | 411.6 | 473.3 | 527.4 | 485.8 | n.r. |
| Exceptional items (gain +, loss -) | -302.4 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 235.2 | -60.2 | 27.9 | 0.00 | n.r. |
| Profit attributable to non-controlling interests | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | n.r. |
| Profit attributable to owners of the holding company | 1,059 | 1,282 | 762.7 | 1,180 | 1,203 | 1,269 | 793.9 | n.r. |
Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.
| Metric | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth | 5.6% | -0.5% | 13.1% | 24.4% | 2.5% |
| EBITDA margin | 33.0% | 26.4% | 17.7% | ||
| Net margin | 42.4% | 54.6% | 53.9% | ||
| Return on equity | 7.1% | 10.7% | 10.0% | ||
| Return on capital employed | 4.2% | 4.6% | 5.8% | 5.8% | 6.8% |
| Return on assets | 4.8% | 6.7% | 6.1% | ||
| Net debt (₹ crore) | -6,848 | -14,155 | |||
| Net debt / EBITDA | -3.25x | -9.77x | |||
| Interest cover | 3.02x | 5.12x | 6.96x | 6.63x | 15.6x |
| Asset turnover | 0.11x | 0.11x | 0.11x | 0.12x | 0.11x |
| Receivable days | 36 | 35 | 31 | 37 | 38 |
| Inventory days (on revenue) | 1,286 | 1,244 | 1,201 | 1,124 | 1,101 |
| Payable days (on revenue) | 98 | 106 | 102 | 103 | 77 |
| Cash conversion | 0.99x | 1.20x | 1.44x | ||
| Capex intensity | 2.6% | 1.0% | 9.8% | ||
| Free cash flow (₹ crore) | 1,802 | 2,016 | 2,064 | ||
| Dividend payout | 36.2% | 28.2% | 33.5% | ||
| EPS, diluted (₹) | 6.06 | 8.22 | 11.02 | 17.64 | 17.83 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 147.0 | 152.3 | 159.3 | 171.9 | 183.7 |
Computed from the statements above:
Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 2, information to 16 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.
With Individual or above
Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.
The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.
Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.
Report history
Same sector
NSE: LODHA
Real Estate · Real Estate - Development
Research updated
NSE: PHOENIXLTD
Real Estate · Real Estate - Diversified
Research updated
NSE: PRESTIGE
Real Estate · Real Estate - Diversified
Research updated
NSE: OBEROIRLTY
Real Estate · Real Estate - Development
Research updated
NSE: GODREJPROP
Real Estate · Real Estate - Development
Research updated
NSE: BRIGADE
Real Estate · Real Estate - Development
Research updated
Prices are the last close on the NSE, 30 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 16 Oct 2026; page updated 2 Nov 2026.
Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.