Skip to content

Oberoi Realty Ltd.

NSE: OBEROIRLTYReal EstateReal Estate - Development

Last close
₹1,703.00
Day change
−₹5.00 (−0.29%)vs
Market cap
₹61,921 crIndian rupees
Research updated
4 reports

About Oberoi Realty

Oberoi Realty Ltd. is a prominent real estate development company based in India, primarily engaged in the sector of real estate and property development. The company's core function is to develop premium residential, commercial, retail, and hospitality properties. Known for its high-quality construction and innovative designs, Oberoi Realty Ltd. creates premium spaces that cater to the growing demands of urban living. The company's portfolio includes luxury residences, upscale office setups, and high-end retail environments, as well as hospitality services inspired by international standards. Operating primarily in the fast-growing urban centers of India, Oberoi Realty Ltd. has established a significant presence, positively impacting lifestyle and infrastructure development in the regions it serves. Its commitment to sustainable development and quality construction not only enhances its market reputation but also aligns with the broader objective of urban transformation. Consequently, Oberoi Realty Ltd. plays a crucial role in shaping the urban landscape and contributing to the economic growth by creating job opportunities and improving living standards through its diverse range of property developments.

Sector
Real Estate
Industry
Real Estate - Development
Listing
NSE: OBEROIRLTY
Employees
1,536
Headquarters
Mumbai, India
ISIN
INE093I01010

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Oberoi Realty (NSE: OBEROIRLTY), Residential development, commercial leasing and hospitality: revenue of ₹6,009 crore in FY26 (+13.7% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 60.8%, net profit of ₹2,507 crore and net cash of ₹171.4 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
6,009
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+13.7%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
60.8%
EBITDA (EBIDTA (company definition)) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
2,507
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
14.9%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
-171.4
Net debt on presentation liquidity basis (net cash negative)
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
61,921
at the close of 16 Oct 2026

Company profile

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameOberoi Realty Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: OBEROIRLTY; BSE: 533273
ISININE093I01010
CINL45200MH1998PLC114818
SectorReal Estate
IndustryResidential development, commercial leasing and hospitality
HeadquartersMumbai, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorS R B C & Co LLP (since Second term 2022)
Market capitalisation₹61,921 crore (16 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding36.36 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹1,708 (close, 16 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹1,391 - ₹1,986 (to 16 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.oberoirealty.com/

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Incline Realty Private Limited100%Real estate
Integrus Realty Private Limited100%Real estate
Expressions Realty Private Limited100%Real estate
Kingston Property Services Limited100%Property management services
Encase Realty Private Limited100%Real estate
Kingston Hospitality and Developers Private Limited100%Real estate
I-Ven Realty Limited39.13%Associate; real estate
Shri Siddhi Avenues LLP60%Joint venture; real estate
Hotel Horizon Private Limited49.999%Acquired 7 May 2026 via resolution plan; subsequent to FY26

Selected subsidiaries and equity-accounted interests; not all interests consolidated line by line. I-Ven ownership declined from 50% to39.13% in FY26.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter67.70%67.70%67.70%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions16.58%15.42%15.11%
Domestic institutions13.46%14.58%14.83%
of which mutual funds11.58%12.71%12.77%
Retail1.40%
Other2.25%2.28%0.96%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Oberoi Realty develops premium residential towers in Mumbai and Thane (Elysian, Jardin, Forestville, Eternia, Enigma, Sky City, Three Sixty West, Oceanic) and recognises revenue as construction progresses or at completion (OC), so revenue lags bookings. Consolidated revenue from operations was INR6,009 cr in FY26, with EBITDA of INR3,653 cr (company definition, including other income) and PAT of INR2,507 cr. Annuity income from Oberoi Mall, Commerz I-III and Sky City Mall gave P&L rent of INR1,190 cr in FY26 and INR331 cr in Q1 FY27; the Westin Mumbai Garden City adds about INR198 cr and property management INR121 cr. Gurugram (Three Sixty North, INR8,109 cr of gross bookings announced 5 Jul 2026) is the first project outside MMR. The company controls land, design and execution. It does not control approvals (MahaRERA, municipal OCs) or the courts (the Gurugram challenge).

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, result, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Shareresult, FY26 (₹ crore)Sharerevenue management, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Real Estate statutory segment5,81196.7%3,36598.0%
Hospitality statutory segment198.03.3%69.72.0%198.0100.0%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
DLF (DLF)Premium residential plus commercial rental JV
Godrej Properties (GODREJPROP)Branded residential; contrasting asset-light model
Lodha Developers (LODHA)MMR premium residential development
Prestige Estates Projects (PRESTIGE)Integrated residential/commercial/hospitality
Phoenix Mills (PHOENIXLTD)Retail annuity comparator, not residential peer
Sobha (SOBHA)Premium residential construction integration
Brigade Enterprises (BRIGADE)Mixed development/rental/hospitality

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations2,6944,1934,4965,2866,009
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *1,3451,8671,7941,8452,265
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *103.9133.2164.8251.4243.4
EBITDA (vendor classification) *1,4632,3982,5243,2143,560
EBIT *1,4402,3932,6943,2033,510
Finance cost86.0169.1218.4265.2240.6
Profit before tax1,3542,2242,4762,9453,276
Total tax expense including prior-year adjustments306.5319.3549.1719.4768.2
Profit after tax including JV/associate share, excluding OCI1,0471,9051,9272,2262,507
Diluted EPS (₹)28.8052.3852.9961.2168.96
Operating costs including change in inventories1,7941,8452,265
Employee benefits expense102.4114.3134.7
Other expenses189.9224.0251.3
EBIDTA (company definition)2,7333,2913,653
Other income323.0187.9295.2
Depreciation and amortisation47.588.5130.8
Exceptional items (signed P&L impact)0.000.00-23.1
Share of profit/(loss) of JVs and associates, net8.857.6316.8
Non-controlling interest in profit0.000.000.00
Profit attributable to owners of parent1,9272,2262,507
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity *10,41612,21013,84415,70517,922
Current and non-current borrowings, excluding leases2,8553,9442,4953,3002,816
Cash and cash equivalents (not total liquidity)123.8188.2297.0267.7175.7
Trade receivables124.61,098204.2112.7324.0
Inventories5,0368,5439,2619,44710,183
Trade payables *205.1173.2508.7655.9492.0
Net property, plant and equipment *16.716.717.219.120.0
Capital work in progress *3,2974,0312,7051,6422,097
Total assets *15,69118,62619,63322,74225,328
Liquid current investments (mutual funds)482.62,0771,273
Net debt on presentation liquidity basis (net cash negative)n.r.225.5-171.4
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operating activities after tax1,525-1,6842,8162,1631,380
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *-137.6-2,9852,1331,470743.3
Dividends paid (outflow negative)-109.1-290.9-363.6-290.9
Acquisition of PPE/investment property/intangibles/CWIP (outflow)-1,206-601.6-677.0-692.3-636.6
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shares outstanding *36.3636.3636.3636.3636.36
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations1,3201,4111,150987.61,7791,4931,7501,301
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *429.7464.8417.4389.6550.3652.1469.4
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *46.356.490.445.552.5102.056.2
EBITDA (vendor classification) *855.0908.1681.4613.5935.71,023799.1
EBIT *834.2884.8657.2581.9880.0990.0764.1
Finance cost51.774.580.175.071.267.427.152.4
Profit before tax782.5810.3577.1507.0993.1812.6962.9711.6
Tax expense (current plus deferred)193.0191.9143.985.7232.9189.9259.7168.1
Profit for period including JV/associate share; excludes OCI589.4618.4433.2421.3760.3622.6703.3543.5
Diluted EPS (₹)16.2117.0111.9111.5920.9117.1219.3414.94
Operating costs including change in inventories429.7464.8417.4389.6673.0550.3652.1469.4
Employee benefits expense30.133.824.332.134.532.635.541.3
Other expenses46.356.490.445.551.352.5102.056.2
EBIDTA (company definition)852.5905.3681.3606.81,086926.41,034794.9
Other income38.749.263.286.465.869.173.960.8
Depreciation and amortisation20.823.324.231.633.432.733.135.0
Exceptional items (signed P&L impact)0.000.000.000.000.00-23.10.000.00
Share of profit/(loss) of JVs and associates, net2.492.720.166.7611.79.37-11.04.12
Non-controlling interest in profit for period0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Profit attributable to owners of parent589.4618.4433.2421.3760.3622.6703.3543.5

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth31.2%55.6%7.2%17.6%13.7%
EBITDA margin60.8%62.3%60.8%
Net margin42.9%42.1%41.7%
Return on equity14.8%15.1%14.9%
Return on capital employed11.9%16.3%16.6%18.1%17.7%
Return on assets10.1%10.5%10.4%
Net debt (₹ crore)225.5-171.4
Net debt / EBITDA0.07x-0.05x
Interest cover16.7x14.2x12.3x12.1x14.6x
Asset turnover0.19x0.24x0.24x0.25x0.25x
Receivable days179617820
Inventory days (on revenue)682744752652619
Payable days (on revenue)2815414530
Cash conversion1.46x0.97x0.55x
Capex intensity44.8%14.3%15.1%13.1%10.6%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)319.2-2,2852,1391,470743.2
Dividend payout15.1%16.3%11.6%
EPS, diluted (₹)28.8052.3852.9961.2168.96
Book value per share (₹)286.5335.8380.8431.9492.9

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (EBIDTA (company definition)) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt on presentation liquidity basis (net cash negative).
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (EBIDTA (company definition)).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 4, information to 16 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Oberoi Realty includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Oberoi Realty

  1. Research reportLatest
  2. Research report
  3. Research report
  4. Research report

Same sector

All Real Estate companies
  • DLF Ltd.

    NSE: DLF

    Real Estate · Real Estate - Development

    ₹675.00 last close on 16 Oct 2026 +0.67%

    Research updated

  • Real Estate · Real Estate - Development

    ₹1,058.70 last close on 16 Oct 2026 −0.29%

    Research updated

  • Phoenix Mills Ltd.

    NSE: PHOENIXLTD

    Real Estate · Real Estate - Diversified

    ₹1,896.90 last close on 16 Oct 2026 −1.06%

    Research updated

  • Real Estate · Real Estate - Diversified

    ₹1,492.00 last close on 16 Oct 2026 +0.07%

    Research updated

  • Godrej Properties Ltd.

    NSE: GODREJPROP

    Real Estate · Real Estate - Development

    ₹1,603.30 last close on 16 Oct 2026 −0.84%

    Research updated

  • Real Estate · Real Estate - Development

    ₹575.15 last close on 16 Oct 2026 −1.08%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 16 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 16 Oct 2026; page updated 17 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.