Skip to content

Macrotech Developers Ltd.

NSE: LODHAReal EstateReal Estate - Development

Last close
₹1,069.70
Day change
+₹4.90 (+0.46%)vs
Market cap
₹1.07 lakh crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report

About Macrotech Developers

Macrotech Developers Ltd. is a premier real estate developer based in India, primarily recognized under its brand name, Lodha. Serving both residential and commercial sectors, the company's main mission is to develop high-quality living and working spaces across strategic locations, thereby catering to the growing urban aspirations and demand. The hallmark of Macrotech’s projects lies in its commitment to luxury, modernity, and sustainability, setting benchmarks in architectural aesthetics and construction innovation. Macrotech Developers is notably influential in the real estate industry, having developed landmark projects in various key metropolitan regions, including Mumbai, Pune, and London. Its portfolio spans affordable homes to lavish residences, alongside commercial venues and integrated urban communities. Through tailored designs and strategic planning, Macrotech continues to contribute substantially to urban landscapes, driving economic growth and aligning with governmental urban development initiatives. With a focus on innovation and customer satisfaction, Macrotech Developers Ltd. remains a pivotal entity in the real estate market, impacting housing trends and contributing robustly to the broader economy by fostering employment and infrastructural development.

Sector
Real Estate
Industry
Real Estate - Development
Listing
NSE: LODHA
Chief executive
Mr. Abhishek Mangal Prabhat Lodha
Employees
5,783
Headquarters
Mumbai, India
ISIN
INE670K01029

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Lodha (NSE: LODHA), Residential real estate development, land monetisation (Palava data-centre and industrial parks) and annuity assets: revenue of ₹16,676 crore in FY26 (+21.0% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 29.5% and net profit of ₹3,428 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
16,676
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+21.0%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
29.5%
EBITDA (revenue less cost of projects, employee and other expenses) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
3,428
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
15.7%
on average equity
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
1,13,712
at the close of 12 Oct 2026

Company profile

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameLodha Developers Limited (formerly Macrotech Developers Limited, Lodha Developers Private Limited)
Exchange and tickerNSE: LODHA; BSE: 543287
ISININE670K01029
CINL45200MH1995PLC093041
SectorReal Estate
IndustryResidential real estate development, land monetisation (Palava data-centre and industrial parks) and annuity assets
HeadquartersMumbai, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorMSKA & Associates LLP
Market capitalisation₹1,13,712 crore (12 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding99.84 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹1,065 (close, 12 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹650.8 - ₹1,345 (to 12 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.lodhagroup.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: Promoter group: Sambhavnath Trust, Lodha Philanthropy Foundation, Hightown Constructions, Sambhavnath Infrabuild, Homecraft (70.31% at Jun 2026).

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Cowtown Infotech Services Pvt Ltd100%Construction and procurement arm for group projects
Bellissimo Infratech Pvt Ltd100%Real estate SPV; balance 20% acquired 31 Aug 2026 for INR 73.52 cr
Bellissimo Digital Infrastructure entities100%Palava green data-centre park and powered-shell platform
Palava Induslogic 4 / Bellissimo In City FC Mumbai 166.67%Industrial and warehousing JVs with Bain Capital / partners (equity-accounted)
National Standard (India) Ltd73.94%Listed subsidiary; merging into Lodha (NCLT scheme, swap 92:1,000)
Roselabs Finance Ltd74.25%Listed subsidiary; merging into Lodha (swap 7:1,000)
Brickmart Constructions / G Corp Homes / Siddhivinayak Realties100%Project SPVs in MMR

Merger of National Standard and Roselabs approved by shareholders and secured creditors on 9 Oct 2026; pending NCLT sanction; dilution about 0.05%.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoter71.87%71.85%72.27%70.31%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions24.10%23.50%21.25%23.65%
Domestic institutions2.70%3.20%4.62%3.57%
of which mutual funds1.55%1.98%3.37%1.88%
Retail1.30%1.50%1.86%2.46%
Other0.00%0.01%0.00%0.00%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Lodha Developers (formerly Macrotech) sells residential units, mainly in the Mumbai Metropolitan Region (MMR 40.9 of 46.3 bn pre-sales in Q1FY27, of which Extended Eastern Suburbs 18.9 bn), with Pune and Bengaluru growing and an NCR entry planned for H2FY27. Bookings (pre-sales, FY26 20,530 cr) are collected over construction (FY26 collections 15,160 cr) and recognised as revenue on delivery, so reported revenue (FY26 16,676 cr) follows earlier bookings. A second engine is the Palava/Upper Thane land bank (~4,500 acres): land sold to data-centre operators (Digital Edge at ~42 cr/acre in Q1FY27, versus ~12 cr/acre in Q2FY25) is booked at once and lifts margins. Annuity income (exit rate ~300 cr) is to grow to >3,000 cr by FY32 via data-centre powered shells, warehousing and retail. Lodha controls land, approvals, brand and construction, but not the infrastructure timing (freeway, metro) that sets Palava pricing.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
DLF (DLF)Largest listed developer by market cap; residential plus annuity (DCCDL) model, NCR-centred
Godrej Properties (GODREJPROP)Largest pre-sales national residential developer, MMR presence, asset-light JDA model
Prestige Estates Projects (PRESTIGE)Pan-India residential plus annuity portfolio, entering MMR and NCR
Oberoi Realty (OBEROIRLTY)Mumbai premium residential and annuity peer, closest geography
Phoenix Mills (PHOENIXLTD)Mumbai-based annuity (retail/office) comparator for the RentCo ambition
Sobha (SOBHA)Integrated residential developer, Bengaluru/NCR markets Lodha is entering
Brigade Enterprises (BRIGADE)South India residential plus annuity developer, similar mix ambition

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations9,1479,33510,31613,78016,676
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *6,0636,0646,2038,3039,847
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *-443.4902.8-667.1929.11,226
EBITDA (vendor classification) *4,7802,9394,9234,2425,243
EBIT *3,6511,7813,0254,1925,076
Finance costs1,9351,328479.8549.5656.7
Profit before tax (after JV share)1,717452.52,0283,5564,371
Tax expense (current + deferred)508.0-37.0473.4788.9940.6
Profit after tax1,209489.51,5542,7673,431
Diluted EPS (₹)13.135.0515.9927.6734.25
Other income153.4390.3443.3
Cost of projectsn.r.8,2509,796
Employee benefits expensen.r.543.3658.7
Other expensesn.r.998.61,300
EBITDA (revenue less cost of projects, employee and other expenses)2,1252,0662,6763,9884,921
Depreciation, impairment and amortisation203.9271.9345.4
Exceptional itemsn.r.0.000.00
Share of profit/(loss) of JVs and associates-1.409.20
Non-controlling interest share of profit2.302.50
PAT attributable to owners1,5492,7643,428
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity *12,16212,72217,53420,24523,429
Borrowings *11,5379,0607,6987,0949,896
Cash and cash equivalents *477.11,3111,827933.62,703
Trade receivables *645.1739.3799.9776.31,472
Inventories *27,35830,11733,99336,47640,254
Trade payables *1,3861,9672,5312,9373,403
Net property, plant and equipment *1,11912.322.923.923.9
Capital work in progress *0.000.000.000.00
Total assets *38,47939,15547,22549,84158,937
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations *3,7741,6631,2501,892959.3
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *1,9542,6602,3431,091709.1
Dividends paid (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) *-96.4-223.9-424.3
Capital expenditure (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) *-33.0-75.5-166.1-474.2
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shares outstanding *91.5096.3396.6299.5899.84
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations2,6264,0834,2243,4923,7994,6734,7144,997
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *1,5722,4002,5672,0952,7432,7602,543
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *208.8246.2304.8260.3343.0377.3347.4
EBITDA (vendor classification) *762.91,3701,4161,1171,5261,5422,024
EBIT *696.41,3031,3381,0511,4281,4311,955
Finance costs136.5144.1151.7147.8156.5185.0167.4179.1
Profit before tax (after JV share)559.91,1591,187903.5960.81,2431,2641,776
Tax expense (current + deferred)136.8213.7263.7228.4171.0285.4255.8402.8
Profit after tax423.1944.8922.8675.1789.8957.71,0081,373
Diluted EPS (₹)4.239.459.226.747.879.5610.0713.70
Other income58.963.6196.0133.080.4102.9127.0100.0
Cost of projectsn.r.2,4002,5672,0952,1992,7432,7602,543
Employee benefits expense140.3131.4131.6152.0171.0171.9163.8184.4
Other expensesn.r.246.2304.8260.3319.6343.0377.3347.4
EBITDA (revenue less operating costs)704.61,3061,221984.41,1091,4151,4131,922
Depreciation and amortisation66.567.277.865.971.497.5110.669.2
Exceptional items0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Share of profit of JVs/associates-0.600.30-0.70-0.20-0.507.602.301.80
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests0.200.401.100.401.100.800.201.00
Profit attributable to owners422.9944.4921.7674.7788.7956.91,0081,372

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth70.9%2.1%10.5%33.6%21.0%
EBITDA margin23.2%22.1%25.9%28.9%29.5%
Net margin15.0%20.1%20.6%
Return on equity10.2%14.6%15.7%
Return on capital employed15.5%7.8%12.9%15.9%16.7%
Return on assets3.6%5.7%6.3%
Borrowings less cash (₹ crore)11,0607,7495,8716,1607,193
Borrowings less cash / EBITDA5.21x3.75x2.19x1.54x1.46x
Interest cover1.89x1.34x6.31x7.63x7.73x
Asset turnover0.24x0.24x0.24x0.28x0.31x
Receivable days2629282132
Inventory days (on revenue)1,0921,1781,203966881
Payable days (on revenue)5577907874
Cash conversion0.81x0.68x0.28x
Capex intensity0.4%0.8%1.6%3.4%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)3,7411,5871,0841,418
Dividend payout6.2%8.1%12.4%
EPS, diluted (₹)13.135.0515.9927.6734.25
Book value per share (₹)132.9132.1181.5203.3234.7

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (revenue less cost of projects, employee and other expenses) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Borrowings less cash (₹ crore): borrowings less cash and cash equivalents, with no investments netted; negative is cash beyond borrowings.
  • Borrowings less cash / EBITDA: borrowings less cash / EBITDA (revenue less cost of projects, employee and other expenses).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 12 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 12 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Macrotech Developers includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Macrotech Developers

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Real Estate companies
  • DLF Ltd.

    NSE: DLF

    Real Estate · Real Estate - Development

    ₹650.00 last close on 12 Oct 2026 +0.22%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 12 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 12 Oct 2026; page updated 13 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.