Skip to content

Coromandel International Ltd.

NSE: COROMANDELBasic MaterialsAgricultural Inputs

Last close
₹1,718.00
Day change
−₹58.60 (−3.30%)vs
Market cap
₹50,755 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow Coromandel International

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Coromandel International after signing in.

About Coromandel International

Coromandel International Ltd. is a prominent player in the agricultural sector, specializing in the production and distribution of fertilizers. It stands out as one of India's leading agri-solutions providers, offering a diverse range of products, including phosphatic fertilizers, crop protection chemicals, and specialty nutrients. The company's products are integral to enhancing the productivity and sustainability of agricultural practices, thereby supporting the primary sector's backbone in India. Coromandel International Ltd. also makes significant strides in research and innovation, constantly developing new formulations to meet the evolving demands of the agriculture industry. The company's extensive network encompasses farmers, industry partners, and distribution channels, ensuring accessibility and efficiency. Its market significance is underscored by its strategic operations that not only aim to boost agricultural output but also contribute to the broader economic discourse on food security and sustainable farming practices. Headquartered in Secunderabad, India, Coromandel International Ltd. plays a crucial role in reinforcing the agricultural infrastructure, aligning with national priorities aimed at achieving greater self-sufficiency in food production.

Sector
Basic Materials
Industry
Agricultural Inputs
Listing
NSE: COROMANDEL
Chief executive
Mr. S. Sankarasubramanian B.Sc, ICWA
Employees
6,299
Headquarters
Chennai, India
ISIN
INE169A01031

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Coromandel International (NSE: COROMANDEL), Fertilisers, crop protection and allied farm inputs: revenue of ₹31,480 crore in FY26 (+30.7% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 10.2%, net profit of ₹1,956 crore and net cash of ₹2,979 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
31,480
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+30.7%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
10.2%
EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income and one-offs) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
1,956
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
16.5%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
-2,979
Net debt including current liquid investments; net cash negative
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
57,612
at the close of 13 Oct 2026

Company profile

Murugappa-group farm-input manufacturer and distributor controlled by E.I.D.-Parry (India) Limited. The group reports Nutrient and other allied business and Crop Protection segments, including fertilisers, speciality nutrients, organic compost, agricultural technology and mining. NACL and BMCC consolidation changes make FY26 group growth and capital employed non-comparable with the preceding year without scope adjustments.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameCoromandel International Limited (formerly Coromandel Fertilisers Limited)
Exchange and tickerNSE: COROMANDEL; BSE: 506395
ISININE169A01031
CINL24120TG1961PLC000892
SectorMaterials
IndustryFertilisers, crop protection and allied farm inputs
HeadquartersChennai, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorS.R. Batliboi & Associates LLP (since 2021 (59th AGM))
Market capitalisation₹57,612 crore (13 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding29.50 crore (FY26)
Price₹1,690 (close, 13 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹1,651 - ₹2,499 (to 13 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.coromandel.biz/

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: E.I.D.-Parry (India) Limited.

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Coromandel Chemicals Limited100%Group chemical/investment subsidiary; holds BMCC and Stuccoedge interests.
Dare Ventures Limited100%Group venture-investment subsidiary.
CFL Mauritius Limited100%Mauritius group subsidiary; detailed activity not separately retrieved.
Coromandel Brasil Ltda100%Brazil group subsidiary; detailed activity not separately retrieved.
Coromandel Australia Pty Limited100%Australia group subsidiary; detailed activity not separately retrieved.
Coromandel America S.A.99.98%Brazil group subsidiary; detailed activity not separately retrieved.
Coromandel Agronegocios de Mexico S.A. de C.V.100%Mexico group subsidiary; detailed activity not separately retrieved.
Sabero Argentina S.A.95%Argentina group subsidiary; detailed activity not separately retrieved.
Parry America Inc.100%USA group subsidiary; detailed activity not separately retrieved.
Coromandel International (Nigeria) Limited99.99%Nigeria group subsidiary; detailed activity not separately retrieved.
Coromandel Mali SASU100%Mali group subsidiary; detailed activity not separately retrieved.
Coromandel Technology Limited100%Group technology/investment subsidiary; holds Dhaksha investment.
Dhaksha Unmanned Systems Private Limited58.01%Drones/unmanned systems;FY26 goodwill impaired after order-execution delays.
Coromandel Insurance and Multi Services Limited100%Group insurance/multiservices subsidiary; formerly Coromandel Solutions Limited.
Baobab Mining and Chemicals Corporation S.A.71.51%Senegal rock-phosphate mining through CCL; FY25 associate-to-subsidiary transition.
Gadde Bissik Phosphates Operations Suarln.d.Senegal step-down mining subsidiary included in BMCC AOC1 numbers; percentage not separately retrieved.
Coromandel Vietnam Company Limited100%Vietnam group subsidiary; detailed activity not separately retrieved.
NACL Industries Limited53.69%Crop-protection subsidiary since8August2025. AOC1 FY26holding53.69% differs fromnote38B53.73%.
NACL Spec-Chem Limited53.69%NACL step-down subsidiary; AOC1 effectivegroup shareholding,not necessarily immediateparent percentage.
NACL Agri Solutions Private Limited53.69%NACL step-down subsidiary; AOC1 effectivegroup shareholding.
NACL Multi-Chem Private Limited53.69%NACL step-down subsidiary; AOC1 effectivegroup shareholding.
LR Research Laboratories Private Limited53.69%NACL step-down subsidiary; AOC1 effectivegroup shareholding.
NACL Industries (Nigeria) Limited53.69%NACL step-down subsidiary; operations notcommenced andsharecapital notsubscribed perAOC1note4.
Nagarjuna Agrichem (Australia) Pty Limited53.69%NACL step-down Australia subsidiary;AOC1 effectivegroup shareholding.

FY26 AOC1 holdings;NACL chain usesreported effectivegroup percentages. Associates:CCP Philippines40%;Nasense14% acquired8August2025. JV Stuccoedge60% viaCCL since24November2025;notes1/40/AOC1 sayJV butBoardp280 sayssubsidiary:preferauditednotes,retainconflict. Gaddepercentage missing;foreignAOC1periods mostly31December2025.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoter56.88%56.86%56.35%
Promoter holding pledged0.01%0.01%0.01%
Foreign institutions14.45%13.02%
Domestic institutions15.88%18.20%
of which mutual funds13.06%13.69%
Retail7.29%7.06%6.87%
Other5.50%5.56%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Coromandel manufactures and markets farm nutrients and crop-protection products, alongside specialty nutrients, retail/agri services and upstream rock/acid integration. Farmers and the distribution channel buy inputs; nutrient subsidy is a separate government-dependent component of economics and cash collection. Manufacturing throughput, imported/traded volumes and farmer PoS consumption are distinct. Two reportable segments are Nutrient and allied businesses and Crop Protection.

FY26 exact segment revenues were nutrients INR27,726.87 crore and CPC INR3,968.25 crore, less INR215.58 crore intersegment elimination to consolidated INR31,479.54 crore. Segment PBIT is not operating EBITDA. Subsidy recognition/recovery and product revenue recognition are audit KAMs.

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, pbit, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Sharepbit, FY26 (₹ crore)Sharecapital employed, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Nutrient and other allied business27,72787.5%2,46482.8%6,46165.9%
Crop protection (incl. bio; NACL from 8 Aug 2025)3,96812.5%511.017.2%3,34934.1%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Paradeep Phosphates (PARADEEP)Closest complex-phosphatic manufacturer and integration comparator.
Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals (CHAMBLFERT)Subsidy cash flow and distribution comparator; urea policy differs.
Fertilisers and Chemicals Travancore (FACT)
Deepak Fertilisers and Petrochemicals (DEEPAKFERT)Specialty nutrients and integration; industrial chemicals materially differ.
UPL (UPL)Global generics crop protection and leverage/cycle comparator.
PI Industries (PIIND)Crop protection technical exports; higher CSM differentiation.

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations22,05824,08531,480
Materials + traded goods purchases + signed inventory change16,48217,85423,669
Employee benefits expense697.5784.01,049
Other expenses incl. freight and distribution2,4802,8193,546
Operating EBITDA excluding other income and one-offs2,3992,6283,216
Other income231.4358.7347.9
Depreciation and amortisation228.6290.4533.6
Finance costs186.6262.4342.6
Exceptional items (signed; + gain, - expense)0.00346.8-70.6
Profit before tax after associates and exceptional items2,1882,7282,617
Total tax expense (current + deferred)547.8672.8719.0
Profit for year including non-controlling share1,6412,0551,898
PAT attributable to non-controlling interests (signed)-1.55-11.8-58.0
Share of JV/associate profit or loss (signed)-26.5-53.4-0.06
PAT attributable to owners1,6422,0661,956
Diluted EPS in INR55.7570.1266.31
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY24FY25FY26
Net trade receivables (excl. govt subsidy receivable)1,3941,2292,076
Government subsidies receivable1,3771,6542,168
Inventories4,6134,7707,204
Trade payables incl. acceptances5,2936,0308,827
Equity attributable to owners9,42011,08812,558
Balance sheet non-controlling interests26.9134.9575.3
Cash and cash equivalents1,127254.8422.5
Bank balances other than cash equivalents1,8463,28471.3
Current investments, liquid, money-market and arbitrage mutual funds623.0861.61,840
Inter-corporate deposits with financial institutions0.00784.61,564
Borrowings, current + non-current, excl. leases51.8232.2867.2
Lease liabilities current + non-current440.3548.2639.0
Net debt including current liquid investments; net cash negative-3,492-4,929-2,979
Company net debt, capital note 32.1, excludes current mutual funds-2,869-4,068-1,140
Property, plant and equipment, net2,3862,6074,416
Capital work-in-progress205.3352.5296.0
Total assets15,85218,92824,503
Issued equity shares in crore, incl. treasury shares29.4429.4629.50
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operating activities1,4282,4641,558
Cash PPE/intangible purchases incl. CWIP and advances (outflow positive)526.9850.61,540
CFO less cash capex900.81,61317.1
Cash acquisition of control net of cash acquired (outflow positive)219.717.8810.2
Dividends paid (outflow positive)185.6352.8528.8
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY24FY25FY26
Weighted average diluted equity shares, crore29.4629.4729.50
EBITDA as published by management (rounded)2,6283,232
Cost of raw and packing materials consumed13,52812,91217,231
Purchases of traded goods3,2214,9427,854
Changes in inventories, signed expense-266.40.51-1,416
Freight and distribution expense, inside other_expenses1,1621,3431,577
Cash conversion CFO / consolidated total PAT (x)0.87x1.20x0.82x
Revenue YoY growth (%)9.2%30.7%
Trade receivable growth YoY (%)-11.8%68.9%
Trade plus subsidy receivable growth YoY (%)4.0%47.2%
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations7,4336,9354,9887,0429,6548,7796,0048,165
Materials + purchases + signed inventory change5,5675,2983,5075,2397,3636,7484,3196,182
Employee benefits expense187.9204.6209.3225.4264.8285.9272.7300.8
Other expenses incl. freight and distribution702.9710.4845.9795.9879.5946.0924.2926.2
Operating EBITDA excluding other income and one-offs974.8721.8426.0782.11,147799.6487.8755.7
Other income65.0113.7126.083.7116.583.264.549.8
Depreciation and amortisation69.070.885.4120.6101.8146.6164.7202.8
Finance costs66.173.165.968.0101.883.589.389.0
Exceptional items (signed; + gain, - expense)0.000.00346.80.000.000.00-70.60.00
Profit before tax after associates and exceptional items891.9683.1730.8677.31,059652.8227.7513.7
Total tax expense (current + deferred)232.8175.2152.4175.7266.0164.3113.0132.1
Net profit after tax (incl. non-controlling share)659.1507.9578.5501.6793.4488.5114.6381.6
PAT attributable to non-controlling interests (signed)-4.95-3.86-1.21-3.42-11.9-17.4-25.30.74
Share of JV/associate profit or loss (signed)-12.9-8.48-16.6-0.040.000.00-0.020.00
PAT attributable to owners664.1511.8579.7505.0805.3505.9139.9380.8
Diluted EPS (not annualised) (₹)22.5317.3619.6717.1227.3017.144.7512.92

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY24, FY25, FY26
MetricFY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth9.2%30.7%
EBITDA margin10.9%10.9%10.2%
Net margin7.4%8.6%6.2%
Return on equity17.4%20.2%16.5%
Return on assets10.4%11.9%9.0%
Net debt (₹ crore)-3,492-4,929-2,979
Net debt / EBITDA-1.46x-1.88x-0.93x
Asset turnover1.39x1.39x1.45x
Receivable days231924
Inventory days (on revenue)767284
Payable days (on revenue)8891102
Cash conversion0.87x1.19x0.80x
Capex intensity2.4%3.5%4.9%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)900.81,61317.1
Dividend payout11.3%17.1%27.0%
EPS, diluted (₹)55.7570.1266.31
Book value per share (₹)3,19,92,27,3523,76,32,25,5544,25,67,00,631

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income and one-offs) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt including current liquid investments; net cash negative.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income and one-offs).
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS in INR).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 13 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 13 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Coromandel International includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Coromandel International

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Basic Materials companies
  • Ultratech Cement Ltd.

    NSE: ULTRACEMCO

    Basic Materials · Building Materials

    ₹11,050.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.84%

    Research updated

  • JSW Steel Ltd.

    NSE: JSWSTEEL

    Basic Materials · Steel

    ₹1,185.50 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.83%

    Research updated

  • Asian Paints Ltd.

    NSE: ASIANPAINT

    Basic Materials · Specialty Chemicals

    ₹2,307.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.97%

    Research updated

  • Hindustan Zinc Ltd.

    NSE: HINDZINC

    Basic Materials · Other Industrial Metals & Mining

    ₹496.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −4.25%

    Research updated

  • Tata Steel Ltd.

    NSE: TATASTEEL

    Basic Materials · Steel

    ₹167.67 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.70%

    Research updated

  • Basic Materials · Aluminum

    ₹869.85 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.78%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 13 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.