Skip to content

Deepak Fertilisers and Petrochemicals Corporation Ltd.

NSE: DEEPAKFERTBasic MaterialsChemicals

Last close
₹1,136.50
Day change
−₹42.30 (−3.59%)vs
Market cap
₹16,541 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow Deepak Fertilisers and Petrochemicals Corporation

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Deepak Fertilisers and Petrochemicals Corporation after signing in.

About Deepak Fertilisers and Petrochemicals Corporation

Deepak Fertilisers and Petrochemicals Corporation Ltd. is a prominent Indian chemical manufacturer with a diverse portfolio, primarily engaged in the production of fertilizers and industrial chemicals. The company is instrumental in supplying crucial agro-based products that enhance agricultural productivity, such as nitrates, ammonium nitrate, and various blended fertilizers. Additionally, Deepak Fertilisers operates in the petrochemicals sector, producing essential chemicals like isopropyl alcohol (IPA) and other industrial explosives, catering to a wide array of industries including pharmaceuticals, mining, and construction. Recognized for its integrated approach to chemical manufacturing, the corporation is committed to sustainable development through innovations in environmentally-friendly processes. Headquartered in Pune, India, Deepak Fertilisers plays a vital role in supporting India’s agrarian economy and contributing to the supply chains of multiple industrial sectors. As a key player in both the domestic and international markets, it is involved in direct distribution to farmers and businesses, ensuring accessibility and efficiency. Its breadth of operations and strategic investments in capacity expansion reflect its pivotal role in the chemical and fertilizer industry landscape.

Sector
Basic Materials
Industry
Chemicals
Listing
NSE: DEEPAKFERT
Chief executive
Mahesh M.
Employees
1,205
Headquarters
Pune, India
ISIN
INE501A01019
Website
dfpcl.com

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Deepak Fertilisers (NSE: DEEPAKFERT), Integrated industrial and mining chemicals; crop nutrition: revenue of ₹11,506 crore in FY26 (+12.0% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 14.6%, net profit of ₹737.3 crore and net debt of ₹4,824 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
11,506
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+12.0%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
14.6%
EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
737.3
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
10.7%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
4,824
Company-stated net debt
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
16,617
at the close of 15 Oct 2026

Company profile

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameDeepak Fertilisers and Petrochemicals Corporation Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: DEEPAKFERT; BSE: 500645
ISININE501A01019
CINL24121MH1979PLC021360
SectorBasic Materials
IndustryIntegrated industrial and mining chemicals; crop nutrition
HeadquartersPune, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorP G Bhagwat LLP (since 2021)
Market capitalisation₹16,617 crore (15 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding12.62 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹1,367 (close, 15 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹866.4 - ₹1,681 (to 15 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.dfpcl.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Mahadhan AgriTech Limited100%Crop nutrition, fertilisers and dilute nitric acid
Deepak Mining Solutions Limited100%TAN and mining solutions; subsidiary CCD financing can dilute economic ownership
Performance Chemiserve Limited100%500 KTPA ammonia plant; subsidiary of DMSL
Platinum Blasting Services Pty Limited100%Australian blasting services; subsidiary of DMSL
Deepak Globalchem Pte Limited100%Gas and commodities trading (Singapore)
SCM Fertichem Limited100%Fertiliser and petroleum trading
Deepak Nitrochem Pty Limited100%Australian subsidiary
Ishanya Realty Corporation Limited100%Pune Creaticity mall and real estate
Yerrowda Investments Limited85%Pune real estate; joint operation

Ultimate holding percentages shown as reported, before future DMSL CCD conversion. Internal ammonia and DNA transfers are eliminated in consolidation.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter45.63%45.63%45.63%
Promoter holding pledged4.86%5.04%5.47%
Foreign institutions10.31%10.31%10.02%
Domestic institutions13.17%13.24%14.69%
of which mutual funds9.66%9.58%10.96%
Retail16.97%
Other30.91%30.83%12.71%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

DFPCL (NSE DEEPAKFERT) supplies technical ammonium nitrate and blasting services, nitric acid and IPA, and Mahadhan crop nutrition. Consolidated coverage captures integrated ammonia in Performance Chemiserve, crop nutrition in MAL and mining in DMSL. TAN demand follows mining/coal offtake, acid/IPA follows manufacturing/pharma demand, and crop nutrition follows weather, farm economics and subsidy. Gas integration changes feedstock economics, not the commodity selling-price cycle. Group chemicals/fertilisers statutory segments are not the same as management's TAN/IC/CNB verticals; their reconciliations remain separately stored.

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, result, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Shareresult, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Chemicals (statutory segment)5,30446.1%1,14773.4%
Fertilisers (statutory segment)6,16653.6%419.926.9%
Realty22.50.2%-4.00-0.3%
Others13.80.1%-0.37-0.0%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals (CHAMBLFERT)Fertiliser cash cycle and nitrogen feedstock exposure; urea economics differ
Coromandel International (COROMANDEL)Phosphatic and differentiated crop nutrition
Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals (GNFC)Integrated nitrogen chemicals and fertilisers
Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers (RCF)Nitrogen/complex fertilisers and industrial chemicals
Paradeep Phosphates (PARADEEP)NPK/phosphate inputs and subsidy cycle
Solar Industries India (SOLARINDS)
Deepak Nitrite (DEEPAKNTR)IPA/import competition and chemical cycle
Gujarat State Fertilizers and Chemicals (GSFC)Integrated fertiliser/industrial chemical cycle

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations6,5588,7158,67610,27411,506
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *5,1417,7876,0236,6708,126
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *617.9669.1797.01,5491,017
EBITDA (vendor classification) *1,3702,1961,3112,0061,729
Operating EBIT excluding other income1,1541,990953.01,5211,260
Finance costs141.6174.2403.8412.9352.7
Profit before tax1,0131,816672.01,1891,010
Total tax expense325.1594.6214.7244.6271.6
Profit after tax including NCI687.51,221457.2944.7738.8
Diluted EPS (₹)58.2597.7035.0573.9558.40
Materials, traded goods and inventory change5,8986,6708,000
Employee benefits expense526.5582.8622.7
Other expenses964.71,0971,199
Operating EBITDA excluding other income1,2871,9251,684
Other income122.880.8103.0
Depreciation and amortisation333.7403.3423.7
Exceptional items0.000.000.00
PAT attributable to owners442.5933.6737.3
Profit attributable to NCI14.711.11.51
Share of profit of associates0.000.000.00
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity including NCI4,0025,1935,4466,2547,464
Current plus non-current borrowings2,6563,6994,0453,9335,486
Cash, other bank balances and current investments161.1279.3619.2627.2662.4
Trade receivables620.01,6911,4761,6172,343
Inventories1,0451,2591,1921,0691,738
Trade payables including MSME1,4161,7771,2851,7142,158
Net property, plant and equipment *104.8112.0151.1250.6265.4
Capital work in progress *2,5213,620876.21,6393,191
Total assets *8,74411,42111,83013,14816,488
Company-stated net debt3,4263,3054,824
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash generated from operating activities1,189462.5731.81,880206.2
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *221.0-716.2-153.0744.0-1,364
Equity dividends paid (outflow)-81.3-109.2-126.4-107.5-125.7
PPE, intangibles and CWIP purchases (outflow)-989.0-1,209-884.8-1,136-1,570
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Issued fully paid equity shares11.2212.3912.6212.6212.62
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations2,7472,5792,6672,6593,0062,8303,0113,256
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *1,8171,6791,7701,7312,0172,1711,886
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *273.6264.8302.9259.9305.3325.0325.5
EBITDA (vendor classification) *501.1498.7529.6536.8399.3360.1851.4
Operating EBIT excluding other income394.5386.6371.4409.6357.3244.8248.4740.2
Finance costs102.798.4101.088.174.896.493.494.8
Profit before tax298.7300.8320.0345.2309.5194.5161.1651.4
Total tax expense84.647.742.1101.495.553.021.7161.3
Profit after tax including NCI214.1253.1277.9243.9214.0141.5139.4490.0
Diluted EPS (₹)16.6419.8621.9619.2616.8911.2111.0438.82
Materials, traded goods and inventory change1,8171,6791,7701,7312,0822,0172,1711,886
Employee benefits expense162.1148.9114.9155.1151.2154.7161.7199.3
Other expenses (net)273.6264.8302.9259.9309.1305.3325.0325.5
Operating EBITDA excluding other income494.2486.1480.0513.0463.6353.1354.0845.4
Other income6.8712.649.623.827.046.26.085.95
Depreciation and amortisation99.799.5108.6103.5106.3108.4105.6105.2
Exceptional items0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
PAT attributable to owners210.1250.7277.2243.2213.2141.5139.4490.0
Profit attributable to NCI3.982.380.620.690.820.000.000.00
Share of profit of associates0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth27.8%32.9%-0.4%18.4%12.0%
EBITDA margin14.8%18.7%14.6%
Net margin5.1%9.1%6.4%
Return on equity8.3%16.0%10.7%
Return on capital employed19.2%25.6%10.4%15.5%10.9%
Return on assets3.8%7.5%5.0%
Net debt (₹ crore)3,4263,3054,824
Net debt / EBITDA2.66x1.72x2.86x
Interest cover8.15x11.4x2.36x3.68x3.57x
Asset turnover0.82x0.86x0.75x0.82x0.78x
Receivable days3571625774
Inventory days (on revenue)5853503855
Payable days (on revenue)7974546168
Cash conversion1.65x2.01x0.28x
Capex intensity15.1%13.9%10.2%11.1%13.6%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)200.3-746.2-153.0744.0-1,364
Dividend payout28.6%11.5%17.0%
EPS, diluted (₹)58.2597.7035.0573.9558.40
Book value per share (₹)356.6419.3431.4495.4591.3

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Company-stated net debt; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 15 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 15 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Deepak Fertilisers and Petrochemicals Corporation includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Deepak Fertilisers and Petrochemicals Corporation

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Basic Materials companies
  • Ultratech Cement Ltd.

    NSE: ULTRACEMCO

    Basic Materials · Building Materials

    ₹11,050.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.84%

    Research updated

  • JSW Steel Ltd.

    NSE: JSWSTEEL

    Basic Materials · Steel

    ₹1,185.50 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.83%

    Research updated

  • Asian Paints Ltd.

    NSE: ASIANPAINT

    Basic Materials · Specialty Chemicals

    ₹2,307.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.97%

    Research updated

  • Hindustan Zinc Ltd.

    NSE: HINDZINC

    Basic Materials · Other Industrial Metals & Mining

    ₹496.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −4.25%

    Research updated

  • Tata Steel Ltd.

    NSE: TATASTEEL

    Basic Materials · Steel

    ₹167.67 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.70%

    Research updated

  • Basic Materials · Aluminum

    ₹869.85 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.78%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 15 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.