Skip to content

Deepak Nitrite Ltd.

NSE: DEEPAKNTRBasic MaterialsChemicals

Last close
₹1,446.80
Day change
−₹40.60 (−2.73%)vs
Market cap
₹21,802 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow Deepak Nitrite

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Deepak Nitrite after signing in.

About Deepak Nitrite

Deepak Nitrite Ltd. is a diversified chemical company engaged in the production and distribution of basic chemicals, fine and specialty chemicals, and performance products. Serving core sectors such as agrochemicals, pharmaceuticals, rubber, paper, textiles, and detergents, the company plays a critical role in providing essential inputs for manufacturing and industrial processes. With its extensive product portfolio, Deepak Nitrite Ltd. caters to local and international markets, emphasizing sustainability and innovation in its operations. Headquartered in India, the company has strategically positioned plants and subsidiaries to enhance its global footprint. It's known for its strong commitment to research and development, which fuels its ability to deliver innovative solutions to its clients. Deepak Nitrite Ltd.'s integrated business model supports continuous supply and a diverse range of high-performance products, making it a valuable entity in the chemical industry's supply chain.

Sector
Basic Materials
Industry
Chemicals
Listing
NSE: DEEPAKNTR
Next results
Chief executive
Mr. Maulik Deepak Mehta
Employees
1,447
Headquarters
Vadodara, India
ISIN
INE288B01029

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Deepak Nitrite (NSE: DEEPAKNTR), Diversified chemicals and phenolics: revenue of ₹7,887 crore in FY26 (-4.8% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 13.2%, net profit of ₹550.5 crore and net debt of ₹1,064 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
7,887
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
-4.8%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
13.2%
EBITDA (Company EBITDA including other income) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
550.5
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
9.7%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
1,064
Borrowings less cash bank balances and current investments
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
21,693
at the close of 16 Oct 2026

Company profile

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameDeepak Nitrite Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: DEEPAKNTR; BSE: 506401
ISININE288B01029
CINL24110GJ1970PLC001735
SectorBasic Materials
IndustryDiversified chemicals and phenolics
HeadquartersVadodara, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorDeloitte Haskins & Sells LLP (since 2022 reappointed)
Market capitalisation₹21,693 crore (16 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding13.64 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹1,600 (close, 16 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹1,280 - ₹1,898 (to 16 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.godeepak.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Deepak Phenolics Limited100%Phenol, acetone, isopropyl alcohol and downstream solvents
Deepak Chem Tech Limited100%Integrated propylene, phenol, BPA and polycarbonate project
Deepak Advanced Materials Limited100%Polycarbonate compounds
Deepak PMC Limited100%Project consultancy
Deepak Nitrite Corporation Inc100%Americas marketing
Narmada Thermal Power Limited100%Land and chemical trading
Deepak Oman LLC51%Sodium nitrite and nitrate
Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter49.33%49.33%49.34%49.39%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions6.06%6.19%6.24%6.40%
Domestic institutions23.20%23.46%23.76%22.50%
of which mutual funds11.08%11.01%11.45%
Retail21.42%21.01%20.65%21.71%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Deepak Nitrite earns from two reported segments. Phenolics (Deepak Phenolics, 100%) converts benzene and propylene into phenol, acetone and IPA for an almost entirely domestic customer base; FY26 revenue 5,400.7cr and EBIT 694.6cr. Advanced Intermediates (nitro-aromatics, fuel additives, agro and pharma intermediates; 40-50% exported) had FY26 revenue 2,553.3cr and EBIT 107.0cr, down from 445.9cr in FY24 on Chinese pricing pressure. Deepak Chem Tech is building an INR 11,500cr propylene (PDH)-phenol-BPA-polycarbonate (165 ktpa) chain funded 60:40 debt:equity, polycarbonate targeted H2 FY29. The company controls conversion efficiency and procurement; it does not control phenol import parity, duty policy or Chinese capacity (6.96 mtpa, Jun 2026).

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, ebit, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Shareebit, FY26 (₹ crore)Sharecapital employed, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Advanced Intermediates2,55332.1%107.013.3%2,21553.7%
Phenolics5,40167.9%694.686.7%1,90946.3%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Aarti Industries (AARTIIND)Aromatic intermediates and large capex cycle
Atul (ATUL)Diversified intermediates and life-science chemistry
Navin Fluorine International (NAVINFLUOR)Specialty chemistry, customer qualification and capex ramp
SRF (SRF)Integrated chemical chains and cyclical spreads
Vinati Organics (VINATIORGA)Integrated niche intermediates with global competition

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations6,7737,8837,6828,2827,887
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *4,5835,9285,7316,2896,018
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *331.8423.4460.3482.6433.9
EBITDA (vendor classification) *1,6371,3161,1681,1511,028
EBIT *1,4681,1711,114980.3803.1
Finance costs34.024.811.827.546.0
Profit before tax after exceptional items1,4341,1461,102952.8757.1
Total current and deferred tax367.8293.9290.8255.4206.4
Consolidated net profit1,067852.0810.9697.4550.7
Diluted EPS (₹)78.2062.4659.4551.1240.36
Other income76.183.959.9
Materials, traded goods and inventory movement5,2365,7885,543
Employee benefits expense351.1392.2423.2
Other expenses including power and fuel971.41,010940.3
Company EBITDA including other income1,1991,1761,041
Depreciation and amortisation165.7195.4224.6
Exceptional charge / (gain)-79.80.0012.8
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests-0.010.130.13
Profit attributable to owners810.9697.2550.5
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity including non-controlling interests3,3384,0904,8235,4255,869
Current and non-current borrowings excluding leases315.072.9217.01,1711,528
Cash equivalents and other bank balances22.937.6465.5406.6269.0
Trade receivables1,1291,3101,2981,2741,506
Inventories584.6893.1759.9926.4862.3
Trade payables MSME and other creditors511.7661.8537.7521.8534.1
Net property, plant and equipment *1,9331.392,2432,4003,210
Capital work in progress excluding intangibles124.0361.6773.51,6491,828
Total assets *4,4305,1296,0967,7188,681
Current investments119.2507.9195.1
Borrowings less cash bank balances and current investments-367.7256.11,064
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operating activities after tax919.4602.0874.1624.7539.0
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *637.0289.1106.4-511.6-659.4
Dividend paid on equity shares cash outflow-75.0-95.5-102.3-102.3-102.3
Purchase of PPE including CWIP and capital advances-185.8-357.2-738.4-1,122-1,185
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shares outstanding *13.6413.6413.6413.6413.64
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations2,0321,9032,1801,8901,9021,9752,1202,578
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *1,3821,5021,6641,4741,3771,4251,5001,751
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *255.1134.7-258.3119.5221.0232.3133.4168.4
EBITDA (vendor classification) *318.8189.5314.3214.1224.2219.4382.9554.2
EBIT *270.3141.3288.1162.9171.0149.0320.3490.5
Finance costs6.306.119.348.137.9411.018.922.9
Profit before tax after exceptional items264.0135.2278.7154.7163.0138.0301.4467.6
Total current and deferred tax69.837.176.242.544.338.281.5122.6
Consolidated net profit194.298.1202.5112.3118.899.8219.8345.0
Diluted EPS (₹)14.247.1914.848.238.717.3216.1125.30
Other income21.321.022.824.620.08.506.8614.0
Materials, traded goods and inventory movement1,3821,3931,5121,3611,3771,4251,3801,628
Employee benefits expense97.198.2101.6106.599.2106.6110.9118.3
Other expenses including power and fuel255.1243.6249.2233.2221.0232.3253.8290.9
Company EBITDA including other income319.0190.0339.0214.0224.0219.0383.0554.0
Depreciation and amortisation48.548.251.351.353.357.662.663.7
Exceptional charge / (gain)0.000.000.000.000.0012.80.000.00
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests0.010.040.090.050.040.030.09-0.01
Profit attributable to owners194.298.1202.4112.2118.799.8219.7345.0

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth56.3%16.4%-2.5%7.8%-4.8%
EBITDA margin15.6%14.2%13.2%
Net margin10.6%8.4%7.0%
Return on equity18.2%13.6%9.7%
Return on capital employed44.6%30.0%24.2%16.9%11.5%
Return on assets14.4%10.1%6.7%
Net debt (₹ crore)-367.7256.11,064
Net debt / EBITDA-0.31x0.22x1.02x
Interest cover43.1x47.2x94.1x35.6x17.5x
Asset turnover1.70x1.65x1.37x1.20x0.96x
Receivable days6161625670
Inventory days (on revenue)3241364140
Payable days (on revenue)2831262325
Cash conversion1.08x0.90x0.98x
Capex intensity2.7%4.5%9.6%13.5%15.0%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)733.5244.8135.7-497.4-645.7
Dividend payout12.6%14.7%18.6%
EPS, diluted (₹)78.2062.4659.4551.1240.36
Book value per share (₹)244.8299.9353.6397.7430.3

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Company EBITDA including other income) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Borrowings less cash bank balances and current investments; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Company EBITDA including other income).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 16 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Deepak Nitrite includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Deepak Nitrite

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Basic Materials companies
  • Ultratech Cement Ltd.

    NSE: ULTRACEMCO

    Basic Materials · Building Materials

    ₹11,050.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.84%

    Research updated

  • JSW Steel Ltd.

    NSE: JSWSTEEL

    Basic Materials · Steel

    ₹1,185.50 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.83%

    Research updated

  • Asian Paints Ltd.

    NSE: ASIANPAINT

    Basic Materials · Specialty Chemicals

    ₹2,307.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.97%

    Research updated

  • Hindustan Zinc Ltd.

    NSE: HINDZINC

    Basic Materials · Other Industrial Metals & Mining

    ₹496.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −4.25%

    Research updated

  • Tata Steel Ltd.

    NSE: TATASTEEL

    Basic Materials · Steel

    ₹167.67 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.70%

    Research updated

  • Basic Materials · Aluminum

    ₹869.85 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.78%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 16 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.