Skip to content

EID Parry India Ltd.

NSE: EIDPARRYBasic MaterialsAgricultural Inputs

Last close
₹627.50
Day change
−₹19.90 (−3.07%)vs
Market cap
₹12,353 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow EID Parry India

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to EID Parry India after signing in.

About EID Parry India

EID Parry India Ltd., part of the Murugappa Group, is a prominent agro-industrial company in India, with a strong focus on sugar production. Founded in 1788, EID Parry holds a significant position in the sugar industry, being one of the largest producers in the country. Beyond sugar, the company is also involved in the manufacture and sale of bio-products, including nutraceuticals and biopesticides, showcasing its commitment to expanding within the agricultural sector. The company's operations extend into integrated sugar complexes, which includes sugar manufacturing, distillery for the production of alcohol, and co-generation of power from bagasse, a by-product of sugarcane. This integrated approach not only maximizes resource utilization but also emphasizes sustainability. EID Parry's ventures into the bio-products business underline its forward-looking approach, targeting a diverse range of applications from health supplements to environmentally friendly agricultural inputs. EID Parry's significance in the market is strengthened by its deep-rooted history and innovative strategies that help it maintain leadership in the agro-industry, contributing to the socio-economic progress of rural India through extensive agricultural engagements and farmer partnerships.

Sector
Basic Materials
Industry
Agricultural Inputs
Listing
NSE: EIDPARRY
Chief executive
Mr. Muthiah Murugappan
Employees
2,100
Headquarters
Chennai, India
ISIN
INE126A01031

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

EID Parry (NSE: EIDPARRY), Sugar, biofuel, nutraceuticals and farm-input holding company: revenue of ₹38,534 crore in FY26 (+21.9% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 9.0% and net profit of ₹569.5 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
38,534
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+21.9%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
9.0%
EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income and equity-accounted result) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
569.5
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
4.1%
on average equity
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
12,511
at the close of 17 Oct 2026

Company profile

Murugappa Group agri-business with direct sugar, ethanol, cogeneration, nutraceutical and consumer-products operations and a controlling stake in listed Coromandel International. Statutory consolidated results include Coromandel and its farm-input subsidiaries; the listed parent is not economically a pure sugar company. FY26 includes refinery closure costs, plant impairments and a new agrochemical acquisition through Coromandel. Peer selection is analyst judgement for operating comparisons; Coromandel is a controlled subsidiary, not an independent peer.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameE.I.D.-Parry (India) Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: EIDPARRY; BSE: 500125
ISININE126A01031
CINL24211TN1975PLC006989
SectorDiversified agri-business
IndustrySugar, biofuel, nutraceuticals and farm-input holding company
HeadquartersChennai, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorPrice Waterhouse Chartered Accountants LLP (since 2022-08-09)
Market capitalisation₹12,511 crore (17 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding17.79 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹694.2 (close, 17 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹672.3 - ₹1,118 (to 17 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://eidparry.com/

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Coromandel International Limited55.58%Listed farm-input subsidiary: fertilisers, crop protection, specialty nutrients, mining and agri-technology; direct stake as at 2026-03-31.
Parry Sugars Refinery India Private Limited100%Raw-sugar refinery; operations ceased at close of 2026-03-31; remains subsidiary on realisable accounting basis.
US Nutraceuticals Inc.100%Valensa International, US nutraceutical ingredients and formulations.
Labelle Botanics LLC100%Step-down US nutraceutical entity; group holding as reported in Annexure A.
Parry Infrastructure Company Private Limited100%Infrastructure/property subsidiary.
Parry International FZCO100%PSRIPL step-down Dubai sugar-trading subsidiary; voluntary liquidation.
Coromandel Chemicals Limited55.58%Coromandel step-down chemicals and investment entity; effective EID holding.
Coromandel Technology Limited55.58%Coromandel step-down agri-technology investment entity; effective EID holding.
Dhaksha Unmanned Systems Private Limited32.24%Controlled step-down drone business through Coromandel; effective EID economic holding, not direct voting stake.
Baobob Mining and Chemicals Corporation S.A.39.75%Controlled Senegal phosphate-mining step-down; effective EID holding. Coromandel holding is 71.51% (Note 48).
NACL Industries Limited29.84%Controlled agrochemical step-down acquired 2025-08-08; effective EID holding. Coromandel direct stake 53.73% after rights issue.
Dare Ventures Limited55.58%Coromandel venture-investment step-down; effective EID holding.

Murugappa Group member. Ambadi Investments is investing party (38.26% of EID at 2026-03-31), not established as a legal parent. Holding percentages are report Annexure A effective group interests. Coromandel shares held: 163,955,580 (p261). Associates/JVs and exited entities detailed in research notes.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter41.44%41.44%41.28%41.28%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions12.61%12.21%11.21%9.63%
Domestic institutions16.28%16.75%16.67%20.54%
of which mutual funds15.43%16.06%16.26%19.83%
Retail14.21%14.20%15.42%14.26%
Other15.46%15.40%15.42%14.29%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

EID Parry is a listed parent with a majority Coromandel farm-input stake plus sugar, power, distillery, nutraceutical and consumer-products businesses. Consolidated revenue incorporates Coromandel in full while owners PAT excludes noncontrolling interests. Parent borrowings and closure obligations are deducted separately. Six mills and the standalone distillery including leased Ramdurg have582KLPD alcohol capacity,40800TCD cane capacity and140MW power. Refinery production ceased31March2026 but the subsidiary remains consolidated on realisable basis.

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, segment result, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Sharesegment result, FY26 (₹ crore)Shareunallocated income net, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Nutrient and allied business27,72772.0%2,46485.6%
Crop protection3,96810.3%510.817.7%
Sugar5,36613.9%54.11.9%
Co-generation121.70.3%-46.8-1.6%
Distillery1,1513.0%-13.8-0.5%
Nutraceuticals199.60.5%18.70.7%
Consumer products607.21.6%-108.5-3.8%
Intersegment elimination and PBT reconciliation adjustments-606.6-1.6%87.0100.0%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Balrampur Chini Mills (BALRAMCHIN)Analyst-selected integrated sugar/ethanol/cogeneration operating benchmark; not a pure holding-company comparable.
Triveni Engineering & Industries (TRIVENI)Analyst-selected sugar/ethanol and diversified engineering operator; relevant cyclical and portfolio comparison.
Dalmia Bharat Sugar and Industries (DALMIASUG)Analyst-selected integrated sugar, distillery and renewable-power operating peer.
Dhampur Sugar Mills (DHAMPURSUG)Analyst-selected sugar/distillery operating peer exposed to cane procurement and ethanol policy.
Dwarikesh Sugar Industries (DWARKESH)Analyst-selected sugar/ethanol/cogeneration benchmark for operating-cycle and policy risk.
Bannari Amman Sugars (BANARISUG)Analyst-selected South Indian sugar operator; geographically relevant cane-availability comparison.
Shree Renuka Sugars (RENUKA)Analyst-selected sugar/refining/ethanol operator; refinery capital intensity and leverage comparator, not matched holding economics.

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations including government subsidy16,65320,68129,41331,60938,534
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *17,83828,20622,89224,51229,845
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *2,4362,9342,9093,3093,866
EBITDA (vendor classification) *2,5463,1572,8082,8323,501
Operating EBIT excluding other income and exceptional items2,2622,8392,1952,1752,687
Finance costs including lease interest133.3275.1295.4372.4454.1
Profit before tax after equity-accounted result and exceptional items2,1292,5642,1752,4552,103
Current and deferred tax expense555.4736.5557.7682.1722.9
Profit after tax including non-controlling interests1,5741,8281,6181,7731,380
Diluted EPS as reported (₹)51.0453.2550.6149.3331.91
Materials, traded purchases and inventory movement22,64724,27929,578
Employee benefits expense932.11,0351,309
Other expenses3,2193,6074,198
Operating EBITDA excluding other income and equity-accounted result2,6162,6873,450
Other income including gains and losses303.8359.2349.4
Depreciation and amortisation expense420.8512.4763.1
Exceptional items signed gain positive loss negative0.00346.8-478.4
Share of associates and joint ventures net signed result-27.9-53.7-0.14
PAT attributable to non-controlling interests717.9894.2810.9
PAT attributable to owners of the company899.7878.4569.5
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity including non-controlling interests8,1009,53911,21212,93214,920
Current and noncurrent borrowings excluding leases and acceptances1,2591,6181,2642,1212,854
Cash and cash equivalents778.21,4401,176403.91,222
Trade receivables excluding government subsidy receivable573.5812.01,8351,7572,361
Inventories5,3636,1956,9486,6868,661
Trade payables on period-specific presented basis5,0016,4567,4844,4254,415
Net property plant and equipment excluding ROU and intangibles63.562.84,0494,4945,788
Capital work in progress excluding intangible development180.0569.1490.3378.3304.4
Total assets15,94318,77821,49324,38129,254
Equity attributable to owners7,0587,9368,766
Issuer net debt including leases and interest accrual adjustment572.32,3032,292
Issuer capital-management net debt borrowings less cash88.21,7171,633
Current other noncurrent and equity-accounted investments1,2751,4532,477
Current other investments646.01,0632,030
Bank balances other than cash equivalents1,8553,28786.9
Interest-bearing trade-credit acceptances separately presentedn.r.3,0625,022
Current and noncurrent lease liabilities475.8583.1673.9
Liquidity-adjusted net debt not disclosed on requested basisn.d.n.d.n.d.
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operating activities after tax1,283-305.61,9741,9361,542
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *1,829-501.4997.6890.0-75.8
Group cash dividends paid negative outflow not parent declared dividend-348.7-246.5-228.3-154.3-231.0
Cash purchase PPE intangibles and investment property negative outflow-433.8-839.0-974.8-1,046-1,617
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Issued equity shares at year end not weighted EPS denominator17.7217.7517.7517.7817.79
Issuer press-release EBITDA rounded excludes exceptional includes other income2,9933,799
Weighted average diluted shares used for EPS17.7617.7717.80
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations including subsidy9,3308,7206,8118,72011,62410,3127,8789,018
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *7,1966,8445,2096,6819,0628,0195,8156,878
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *911.9900.0-975.6944.71,0351,1111,1181,014
EBITDA (vendor classification) *1,028810.8937.5895.01,349894.6589.8780.6
Operating EBIT excluding other income and exceptional items848.5571.6388.3629.61,040631.5385.8507.7
Finance cost including lease interest93.998.696.4103.7128.6103.1118.6114.7
Profit before tax after equity-accounted and exceptional items810.9581.7734.5615.41,062587.9-162.3422.9
Current and deferred tax expense219.3166.1195.1151.0296.2150.9124.8111.4
PAT including non-controlling interests591.7415.6539.4464.5766.2437.0-287.2311.5
Diluted EPS as reported not additively derived (₹)17.1610.9316.1113.8123.8113.02-18.747.95
Materials traded purchases and inventory movement7,1966,8444,9766,6819,0628,0195,8156,878
Employee benefits expense248.3270.9265.8292.2329.2350.0337.3374.8
Other expenses914.4903.41,039940.71,0351,1081,1141,014
Operating EBITDA excluding other income and equity-accounted result971.7702.1530.0805.41,198835.1611.5750.7
Other income including gains and losses69.4117.2112.489.7151.359.548.829.9
Depreciation and amortisation expense123.3130.5141.7175.9158.0203.5225.7243.1
Signed exceptional gain positive loss negative0.000.00346.80.000.000.00-478.40.00
Signed share of associates and joint ventures net result-13.0-8.46-16.6-0.10-0.020.00-0.020.00
PAT attributable to non-controlling interests286.0220.7252.9218.2341.8204.946.1169.9
PAT attributable to owners not total consolidated PAT305.6194.9286.5246.3424.4232.2-333.3141.6

Consolidated, restated. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth10.3%24.2%42.2%7.5%21.9%
EBITDA margin8.9%8.5%9.0%
Net margin3.1%2.8%1.5%
Return on equity8.7%7.3%4.1%
Return on capital employed26.0%27.7%18.6%15.8%16.4%
Return on assets4.5%3.8%2.1%
Borrowings less cash (₹ crore)481.2178.388.21,7171,633
Borrowings less cash / EBITDA0.03x0.64x0.47x
Interest cover17.0x10.3x7.43x5.84x5.92x
Asset turnover1.14x1.19x1.46x1.38x1.44x
Receivable days1314232022
Inventory days (on revenue)118109867782
Payable days (on revenue)110114935142
Cash conversion2.19x2.20x2.71x
Capex intensity2.6%4.1%3.3%3.3%4.2%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)849.1-1,145999.5890.0-75.8
Dividend payout25.4%17.6%40.6%
EPS, diluted (₹)51.0453.2550.6149.3331.91
Book value per share (₹)457.0537.5631.6727.4838.8

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income and equity-accounted result) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Borrowings less cash (₹ crore): borrowings less cash and cash equivalents, with no investments netted; negative is cash beyond borrowings.
  • Borrowings less cash / EBITDA: borrowings less cash / EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income and equity-accounted result).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS as reported).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 17 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 17 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on EID Parry India includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on EID Parry India

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Basic Materials companies
  • Ultratech Cement Ltd.

    NSE: ULTRACEMCO

    Basic Materials · Building Materials

    ₹11,050.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.84%

    Research updated

  • JSW Steel Ltd.

    NSE: JSWSTEEL

    Basic Materials · Steel

    ₹1,185.50 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.83%

    Research updated

  • Asian Paints Ltd.

    NSE: ASIANPAINT

    Basic Materials · Specialty Chemicals

    ₹2,307.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.97%

    Research updated

  • Hindustan Zinc Ltd.

    NSE: HINDZINC

    Basic Materials · Other Industrial Metals & Mining

    ₹496.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −4.25%

    Research updated

  • Tata Steel Ltd.

    NSE: TATASTEEL

    Basic Materials · Steel

    ₹167.67 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.70%

    Research updated

  • Basic Materials · Aluminum

    ₹869.85 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.78%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 17 Oct 2026; page updated 26 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.