Skip to content

Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd.

NSE: FLUOROCHEMBasic MaterialsSpecialty Chemicals

Last close
₹4,236.10
Day change
−₹67.80 (−1.58%)vs
Market cap
₹49,991 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow Gujarat Fluorochemicals

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Gujarat Fluorochemicals after signing in.

About Gujarat Fluorochemicals

Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd. is a prominent player in the chemical and manufacturing industry, specializing in the production and supply of fluoropolymers, refrigerant gases, and chemicals. The primary function of this company is to deliver comprehensive solutions involving fluorine chemistry, which caters to various sectors such as automotive, pharmaceuticals, electronics, and construction. Notable for its extensive product range, Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd. plays a significant role within these industries by providing advanced materials essential for enhancing product performance, efficiency, and durability. The company operates with a strong focus on research and development, ensuring that its offerings remain at the forefront of technological advancements. It significantly impacts the market, promoting sustainable and environmentally friendly chemical practices. Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd. holds a substantial market position, leveraging its geographic and operational capabilities to serve a wide array of clients both domestically and internationally. Through its commitment to quality and innovation, the company continuously contributes to the evolution of the industries it serves, enhancing their adaptability to modern challenges and changes.

Sector
Basic Materials
Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Listing
NSE: FLUOROCHEM
Chief executive
Dr. Bir Kapoor
Employees
3,142
Headquarters
Noida, India
ISIN
INE09N301011
Website
gfl.co.in

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Gujarat Fluorochemicals (NSE: FLUOROCHEM), Fluoropolymers, refrigerants and battery materials: revenue of ₹4,996 crore in FY26 (+5.5% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 25.8%, net profit of ₹561.0 crore and net debt of ₹1,741 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
4,996
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+5.5%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
25.8%
EBITDA (Issuer EBITDA excluding other income and exceptional items) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
561.0
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
7.4%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
1,741
Net debt adjusted for liquid investments
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
49,173
at the close of 14 Oct 2026

Company profile

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameGujarat Fluorochemicals Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: FLUOROCHEM; BSE: 542812
ISININE09N301011
CINL24304HP2018PLC011898
SectorBasic Materials
IndustryFluoropolymers, refrigerants and battery materials
HeadquartersNoida, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorPatankar & Associates
Market capitalisation₹49,173 crore (14 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding10.99 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹4,551 (close, 14 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹2,917 - ₹4,959 (to 14 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://gfl.co.in

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: Inox Leasing and Finance Limited.

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
GFCL EV Products Limited96.89%Battery materials: LiPF6, LFP, binders and electrolytes
Gujarat Fluorochemicals Americas LLC100%North American fluoropolymer trading and warehousing
Gujarat Fluorochemicals GmbH100%European fluoropolymer trading and warehousing

ILFL amalgamation proposed, not treated as effective. IFC CCPS is a financial liability, not ordinary minority equity.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoter61.39%61.39%61.39%61.39%
Promoter holding pledged0.86%0.01%3.08%5.97%
Foreign institutions4.36%4.31%4.28%4.41%
Domestic institutions12.73%12.82%13.49%13.33%
of which mutual funds8.41%8.61%9.27%9.10%
Retail8.49%8.50%8.01%8.02%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Gujarat Fluorochemicals (NSE: FLUOROCHEM, BSE: 542812) is an integrated fluorine-chemistry manufacturer controlled by Inox Leasing and Finance (52.61% at Jun 2026). FY26 consolidated revenue from operations was INR 4,996 crore; audited product sales were fluoropolymers 3,148.78, fluorochemicals (refrigerants) 1,073.64, bulk chemicals 637.39 and battery materials 15.65 crore. Captive fluorspar (Morocco), chlor-alkali and AHF integration feed PTFE, FKM, PFA, FEP and PVDF, sold globally through US and German trading subsidiaries. GFCL EV Products (96.89%) is building LiPF6, LFP cathode, binders and electrolyte capacity with INR 6,000 crore cumulative capex by FY28 and targets ~2x asset turns and 25%+ EBITDA margin, full potential by FY29. Statutory segments are Chemicals and EV Products; Q1 FY27 Chemicals EBITDA 458, EV EBITDA -30 crore.

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, ebitda, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Shareebitda, FY26 (₹ crore)Sharecapital employed, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Chemicals: statutory gross revenue; management external separately5,030100.7%1,371106.2%6,31379.8%
EV Products: statutory gross; Battery Materials management external33.20.7%-80.5-6.2%1,59920.2%
Intersegment revenue eliminations (negative deduction)-66.8-1.3%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
SRF (SRF)Integrated fluorochemicals and refrigerants; diversified beyond GFL.
Navin Fluorine International (NAVINFLUOR)Fluorine specialty and high-performance chemicals; less commodity-polymer exposure.
Tanfac IndustriesFluorine chemistry upstream; BSE listing and smaller scale.
Chemplast Sanmar (CHEMPLASTS)Cyclical chemicals and specialty manufacturing; not a direct polymer peer.

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations3,9545,5944,2814,7374,996
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *1,2151,5961,4641,6741,801
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *1,5231,6921,4371,4151,392
EBITDA (vendor classification) *1,3292,1171,0121,1761,292
Operating EBIT excluding other income and exceptional items1,1241,883668.7802.1923.9
Finance costs78.498.6133.1147.0138.2
Profit before tax after exceptional items1,0451,785595.1712.9807.0
Total tax expense269.3461.7160.1167.0251.0
Profit after tax including non-controlling interests775.91,323435.0546.0556.0
Diluted EPS (₹)70.63121.039.5949.7151.02
Materials plus inventory change plus ore processing1,4531,5131,674
Power and fuel780.0793.2756.0
Employee benefits expense350.4433.1486.1
Other expenses excluding separately reported costs789.7899.7877.4
Net operating foreign exchange gain signed47.457.888.6
Issuer EBITDA excluding other income and exceptional items955.01,1571,291
Other income excluding separately reported forex gain59.557.941.7
Depreciation and amortisation286.1354.7366.8
Exceptional gain or loss signed0.000.00-19.5
Share of profit or loss of associates and joint venture signed0.00-0.01-1.11
Non-controlling share of profit or loss signed0.00-0.10-5.00
Profit attributable to owners435.0546.1561.0
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity including non-controlling interests and warrants4,2305,5215,9367,2987,889
Borrowings excluding leases and subsidiary CCPS1,5561,5151,9961,9882,199
Cash and cash equivalents25.624.031.555.1214.8
Net trade receivables778.11,107844.61,1971,282
Inventories947.31,4851,5711,8201,933
Trade payables MSME plus other creditors513.5691.0518.9605.3551.7
Property plant and equipment net carrying amount2,5063,1064,0554,0404,509
Capital work in progress excluding intangible development1,6601,6221,0911,5241,890
Total assets6,8788,3719,23410,60811,859
Other bank balances including restricted deposits167.0166.9134.9
Liquid current mutual fund investments0.00278.5241.6
Non-current financial investments excluding equity method0.0010.514.6
Net debt adjusted for liquid investments1,9631,6211,741
Current plus non-current lease liabilities100.292.491.3
Subsidiary CCPS financial liability at FVTPL0.000.00430.0
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash generated from operating activities421.6304.3626.3545.3960.6
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *67.47.56-344.2-336.9-291.6
Dividends paid cash outflow signed-22.0-43.9-22.0-33.0-33.0
Gross cash capital expenditure including intangibles and ROU-649.2-722.2970.6882.21,252
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Issued ordinary shares outstanding11.1510.9910.9910.9910.99
Issuer capital-management net debt before liquid investments1,9631,9001,983
Issuer cash bank balances excluding restricted deposits33.188.0216.8
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations1,1881,1481,2251,2811,2101,1361,3691,588
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *374.0319.0574.0447.0349.0377.0502.0535.0
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *428.0431.0-119.7403.0398.0382.0450.0491.0
EBITDA (vendor classification) *304.0308.0310.7367.0370.0282.0313.0438.0
Operating EBIT excluding other income and exceptional items205.0203.0217.0254.0273.0186.0211.0326.0
Finance costs42.042.026.030.033.033.042.026.0
Profit before tax after exceptional items172.0175.0217.0247.0246.0143.0171.0310.0
Total tax expense51.049.026.065.067.041.071.091.0
Profit after tax including non-controlling interests121.0126.0191.0182.0179.0102.0100.0219.0
Diluted EPS (₹)10.9911.4717.3916.5716.319.299.3820.17
Materials plus inventory change plus ore processing374.0319.0413.0447.0349.0377.0502.0535.0
Power and fuel209.0203.0177.0192.0191.0185.0188.0199.0
Employee benefits expense110.0115.0105.0106.0128.0121.0131.0147.0
Other expenses excluding separately reported costs219.0228.0244.0211.0207.0197.0262.0292.0
Net operating foreign exchange gain signed19.011.020.019.029.019.022.013.0
Issuer EBITDA excluding other income and exceptional items295.0294.0306.0344.0364.0275.0308.0428.0
Other income excluding separately reported forex9.0014.026.023.06.007.006.0012.0
Depreciation and amortisation90.091.089.090.091.089.097.0102.0
Exceptional gain or loss signed0.000.000.000.000.00-17.0-3.000.00
Share of profit or loss of associates and joint venture signed0.000.000.000.000.000.00-1.00-2.00
Non-controlling share of profit or loss signed0.000.000.000.000.00-1.00-3.00-2.00
Profit attributable to owners121.0126.0191.0182.0179.0103.0103.0221.0

Consolidated, restated. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth50.8%41.5%-23.5%10.7%5.5%
EBITDA margin22.3%24.4%25.8%
Net margin10.2%11.5%11.2%
Return on equity7.6%8.3%7.4%
Return on capital employed20.7%29.4%8.9%9.3%9.5%
Return on assets4.9%5.5%5.0%
Net debt (₹ crore)1,9631,6211,741
Net debt / EBITDA2.06x1.40x1.35x
Interest cover14.3x19.1x5.02x5.46x6.69x
Asset turnover0.62x0.73x0.49x0.48x0.44x
Receivable days7272729294
Inventory days (on revenue)8797134140141
Payable days (on revenue)4745444740
Cash conversion1.44x1.00x1.71x
Capex intensity16.4%12.9%22.7%18.6%25.1%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)-227.7-417.9-344.2-336.9-291.6
Dividend payout5.1%6.0%5.9%
EPS, diluted (₹)70.63121.039.5949.7151.02
Book value per share (₹)379.6502.6540.4664.4718.2

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Issuer EBITDA excluding other income and exceptional items) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt adjusted for liquid investments; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Issuer EBITDA excluding other income and exceptional items).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 14 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 14 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Gujarat Fluorochemicals includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Gujarat Fluorochemicals

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Basic Materials companies
  • Ultratech Cement Ltd.

    NSE: ULTRACEMCO

    Basic Materials · Building Materials

    ₹11,050.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.84%

    Research updated

  • JSW Steel Ltd.

    NSE: JSWSTEEL

    Basic Materials · Steel

    ₹1,185.50 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.83%

    Research updated

  • Asian Paints Ltd.

    NSE: ASIANPAINT

    Basic Materials · Specialty Chemicals

    ₹2,307.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.97%

    Research updated

  • Hindustan Zinc Ltd.

    NSE: HINDZINC

    Basic Materials · Other Industrial Metals & Mining

    ₹496.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −4.25%

    Research updated

  • Tata Steel Ltd.

    NSE: TATASTEEL

    Basic Materials · Steel

    ₹167.67 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.70%

    Research updated

  • Basic Materials · Aluminum

    ₹869.85 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.78%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 14 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.