Skip to content

Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd.

NSE: GPILBasic MaterialsSteel

Last close
₹192.34
Day change
−₹7.20 (−3.61%)vs
Market cap
₹13,776 crIndian rupees
Research updated
2 reports
Follow Godawari Power & Ispat

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Godawari Power & Ispat after signing in.

About Godawari Power & Ispat

Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd. is an integrated steel manufacturing company based in India. The company specializes in producing a variety of products including iron ore pellets, sponge iron, steel billets, and ferro alloys, which are key inputs for various manufacturing processes. The enterprise also operates facilities for power generation, which supports its energy-intensive production processes and enhances operational efficiency by reducing dependency on external power sources. Founded in 1999, Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd. has established a strong presence in the domestic market with its strategic focus on delivering high-quality products. The company serves diverse industries such as construction, infrastructure, and engineering, which are pivotal to India's economic development. It also plays a crucial role in the industrial supply chain, contributing to the robustness of the manufacturing sector. With a commitment to sustainable practices, Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd. continues to innovate and expand its operations. The company's efforts in adopting environmentally responsible production methods underscore its dedication to balancing industrial growth with ecological considerations, making it a significant player in the steel industry and the broader commodity market.

Sector
Basic Materials
Industry
Steel
Listing
NSE: GPIL
Employees
3,751
Headquarters
Raipur, India
ISIN
INE177H01039

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Godawari Power & Ispat (NSE: GPIL), Integrated iron ore mining, pellets, steel and ferro alloys: revenue of ₹5,381 crore in FY26 (+0.1% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 23.3%, net profit of ₹800.8 crore and net cash of ₹752.0 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
5,381
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+0.1%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
23.3%
EBITDA (revenue less cogs, employee, other expenses; excl other income) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
800.8
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
14.8%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
-752.0
Net debt (borrowings - cash & bank - current investments)
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
13,612
at the close of 17 Oct 2026

Company profile

Raipur-based integrated iron ore miner and pellet, sponge iron, steel billet, wire and ferro alloy producer with captive power. Captive ore economics, pellet sales and input spreads determine profitability. A 20 GWh BESS and relocated 0.7 MnT cold rolling complex diversify the capex programme; the integrated steel project is in abeyance.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameGodawari Power and Ispat Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: GPIL; BSE: 532734
ISININE177H01039
SectorBasic Materials
IndustryIntegrated iron ore mining, pellets, steel and ferro alloys
HeadquartersRaipur, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorSinghi & Co. (since FY23)
Market capitalisation₹13,612 crore (17 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding61.38 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹211.6 (close, 17 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹203.8 - ₹320.0 (to 17 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.godawaripowerispat.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Hira Ferro Alloys Limited96.03%Ferro alloys and captive power
Alok Ferro Alloys Limited100%Ferro alloys
Godawari New Energy Private Limited100%20 GWh battery energy storage systems project
Godawari Education & Research Foundation81%Education and research
Godawari Energy Solutions Private Limited100%EPC, turnkey, commissioning and O&M for BESS, renewable-energy, power/electrical and allied infrastructure projects; incorporated 17 Oct 2026 with initial INR0.10 cr subscription.

Jammu Pigments and Chhattisgarh Ispat Bhumi are associates. Jammu stake reduced to 38.27% in October; annual report holding schedules disagree. Ardent Steel exited in 2026.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter63.50%63.34%63.18%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions5.90%5.94%6.00%
Domestic institutions2.53%2.63%3.10%
of which mutual funds1.84%1.78%2.35%
Retail18.11%17.39%17.58%
Other9.96%10.70%10.14%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Godawari Power & Ispat (NSE: GPIL) is an integrated iron-ore-to-long-steel producer in Raipur, Chhattisgarh. It mines captive iron ore at Ari Dongri and Boria Tibu, pelletises it (4.7 MnT capacity since the 2 MnT gas-based plant started in Dec-2025), sells about two-thirds of pellets externally and converts the balance into sponge iron, billets, MS rounds, HB wire, ferro alloys, galvanised and structural products. It reports one Steel segment. FY26 revenue was INR5,380.6 cr, EBITDA excluding other income INR1,253.1 cr and owners’ PAT INR800.8 cr.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Sarda Energy & Minerals (SARDAEN)Integrated steel, ferro alloys, mining and captive power.
Shyam Metalics and Energy (SHYAMMETL)Integrated long steel and ferro alloys; similar expansion exposure.
Lloyds Metals and Energy (LLOYDSME)Captive iron ore mining and downstream expansion.
NMDC (NMDC)Merchant iron ore benchmark; upstream cost comparison, not identical business.
Jindal Steel (JINDALSTEL)Integrated steel and captive resources; much larger downstream mix.
Jai Balaji Industries (JAIBALAJI)Integrated DRI, long steel and ferro alloys.
Kirloskar Ferrous Industries (KIRLFER)Ferrous conversion economics; less captive ore exposure.

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations5,3495,7455,4555,3765,381
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *2,9274,0263,6173,6423,489
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *444.2353.1272.5241.0272.4
EBITDA (vendor classification) *1,9521,2321,3971,2651,334
EBIT *1,9451,0981,2781,1131,129
Finance costs12.115.359.655.458.5
Profit before tax (incl. share of associates)1,9331,0831,2561,0921,098
Total tax expense451.2289.2320.4279.0296.6
Profit for the year (PBT less tax; includes associates)1,467793.4935.6813.0801.7
Diluted EPS (INR, post 1:5 split basis)22.2812.2314.8913.1412.58
Materials consumed + purchases of stock in trade + inventory change2,9572,9702,734
Employee benefits expense224.5293.9337.2
Other expenses945.5917.81,057
EBITDA (revenue less cogs, employee, other expenses; excl other income)1,3281,1941,253
Other income97.996.094.1
Depreciation and amortisation141.3155.2178.3
Exceptional items (sign as reported)17.50.70-18.3
Share of profit of associates/JVs (reported above PBT)13.412.26.19
Profit attributable to NCI0.241.320.98
Profit attributable to owners935.3811.7800.8
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity attributable to owners3,4423,9474,4964,9375,849
Borrowings, non-current + current incl maturities428.5316.751.6308.8443.5
Cash & equivalents + other bank balances11.0507.3870.4329.0306.2
Trade receivables349.9295.7211.9132.3131.5
Inventories873.6810.8900.3931.8926.4
Trade payables543.7535.2529.2475.4469.8
PPE + intangibles + ROU1,5482,1012,3362,7873,489
CWIP incl intangibles under development665.9483.1432.8487.0693.9
Total assets4,8905,1595,5456,1577,296
Net debt (borrowings - cash & bank - current investments)-752.0
Current investments0.00
Non-current investments (other than associates/JVs)12.1
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operating activities1,2911,1761,044898.31,157
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *717.2537.7621.7357.268.6
Dividends paid-65.2-114.1-51.7-79.4-63.6
Purchase of PPE incl intangibles and CWIP-606.3-449.1-422.7-535.1-1,042
Buyback incl tax-302.4-371.80.00
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shares outstanding *65.8264.8662.3661.2961.38
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations1,2681,2981,4681,3231,3081,1391,6101,750
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *716.7780.31,483677.6718.1601.4736.7991.4
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *231.6225.6-494.3240.3246.8220.2349.5333.0
EBITDA (vendor classification) *270.1241.5313.4349.7283.1244.9475.8372.2
Operating EBIT excluding other income and associates207.2184.1277.9280.2218.8185.1390.6283.7
Finance costs13.512.715.015.311.212.519.520.3
Profit before tax including associates217.8191.8295.2290.5230.6187.6389.6301.8
Total current and deferred tax58.446.773.574.168.944.2109.479.5
Profit after tax including associates before NCI159.4145.0221.7216.4161.7143.5280.2222.4
Diluted EPS, post split basis (₹)2.582.343.583.502.612.324.403.48
Materials consumed + traded purchases + inventory change716.7780.3811.6677.6718.1601.4736.7991.4
Employee benefits expense72.770.681.581.382.788.185.192.4
Other expenses231.6225.6256.7240.3246.8220.2349.5333.0
Operating EBITDA excluding other income and associates246.6221.2318.3324.1260.1229.8439.0333.7
Other income22.818.424.822.519.527.025.333.3
Depreciation and amortisation39.537.040.543.941.344.848.450.1
Profit attributable to owners159.1144.8221.3216.0n.r.143.3280.1221.7
Purchases of traded goodsn.r.n.r.15.90.006.060.002.7041.6
Cost of materials consumed674.4855.8701.5750.5706.6620.4703.0973.6
Changes in finished goods, WIP and traded inventories42.2-75.694.1-72.95.42-19.031.0-23.8
Exceptional items, income positive0.700.000.000.000.000.00-18.30.00
Share of profit/(loss) of associates and JVs0.631.887.503.113.49-11.911.55.19
Current tax49.437.359.966.653.734.587.973.2
Deferred tax9.029.4513.67.5015.29.6621.56.28
Basic EPS, post split basis (₹)2.602.363.613.522.632.344.563.59
Profit attributable to NCI0.250.260.410.45n.r.0.200.130.63
Profit before tax excluding associates217.1189.9287.7287.4227.1199.5378.1296.6
Profit after tax excluding associates158.7143.2214.2213.3158.2155.4268.7217.2

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth35.9%7.4%-5.0%-1.5%0.1%
EBITDA margin24.3%22.2%23.3%
Net margin17.1%15.1%14.9%
Return on equity22.2%17.2%14.8%
Return on capital employed56.6%27.0%29.0%22.7%19.6%
Return on assets17.5%13.9%11.9%
Net debt (₹ crore)-752.0
Net debt / EBITDA-0.60x
Interest cover161.4x71.8x21.4x20.1x19.3x
Asset turnover1.28x1.14x1.02x0.92x0.80x
Receivable days24191499
Inventory days (on revenue)6052606363
Payable days (on revenue)3734353232
Cash conversion1.12x1.11x1.45x
Capex intensity11.3%7.8%7.7%10.0%19.4%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)684.7727.3621.7363.1115.1
Dividend payout5.5%9.8%7.9%
EPS, diluted (₹)22.2812.2314.8913.1412.58
Book value per share (₹)52.2960.8472.0980.5695.30

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (revenue less cogs, employee, other expenses; excl other income) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt (borrowings - cash & bank - current investments); negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (revenue less cogs, employee, other expenses; excl other income).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS (INR, post 1:5 split basis)).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 2, information to 17 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 17 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Godawari Power & Ispat includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Godawari Power & Ispat

  1. Research reportLatest
  2. Research report

Same sector

All Basic Materials companies
  • Ultratech Cement Ltd.

    NSE: ULTRACEMCO

    Basic Materials · Building Materials

    ₹11,050.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.84%

    Research updated

  • JSW Steel Ltd.

    NSE: JSWSTEEL

    Basic Materials · Steel

    ₹1,185.50 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.83%

    Research updated

  • Asian Paints Ltd.

    NSE: ASIANPAINT

    Basic Materials · Specialty Chemicals

    ₹2,307.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.97%

    Research updated

  • Hindustan Zinc Ltd.

    NSE: HINDZINC

    Basic Materials · Other Industrial Metals & Mining

    ₹496.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −4.25%

    Research updated

  • Tata Steel Ltd.

    NSE: TATASTEEL

    Basic Materials · Steel

    ₹167.67 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.70%

    Research updated

  • Basic Materials · Aluminum

    ₹869.85 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.78%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 17 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.