Skip to content

Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd.

NSE: HSCLBasic MaterialsSpecialty Chemicals

Last close
₹605.85
Day change
−₹54.85 (−8.30%)vs
Market cap
₹30,570 crIndian rupees
Research updated
4 reports
Follow Himadri Speciality Chemical

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Himadri Speciality Chemical after signing in.

About Himadri Speciality Chemical

Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd. is a diversified chemical manufacturing company known primarily for its production of carbon materials and chemical derivatives. Headquartered in India, the company's operations encompass a wide array of sectors, ranging from aluminum smelting to lithium-ion batteries, reflecting its integral role in various industrial applications. As a prominent player in the specialty chemicals sector, Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd. leverages technologic expertise to offer a broad spectrum of products, including carbon black, coal tar pitch, and specialty oils. The company contributes significantly to the automotive, construction, and renewable energy industries, with its high-performance materials essential in the manufacture of tires, aluminum, and advanced energy storage solutions. Himadri's innovation-driven approach and sustainability initiatives have positioned it as a significant contributor to industrial development and environmental stewardship, both domestically and globally. It continues to enhance its capabilities and expand its footprint in the high-growth specialty chemicals market.

Sector
Basic Materials
Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Listing
NSE: HSCL
Chief executive
Mr. Anurag Choudhary
Employees
1,161
Headquarters
Kolkata, India
ISIN
INE019C01026

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Himadri (NSE: HSCL), Speciality chemicals and carbon materials: revenue of ₹4,661 crore in FY26 (+1.0% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 21.6%, net profit of ₹751.3 crore and net cash of ₹93.7 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
4,661
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+1.0%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
21.6%
EBITDA (Issuer EBITDA excluding FX and other income) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
751.3
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
17.6%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
-93.7
Statutory net debt / (net cash) including liquidity funds
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
33,337
at the close of 20 Oct 2026

Company profile

Himadri manufactures coal-tar derivatives, carbon black and specialty carbon materials, naphthalene, oils and construction chemicals, with captive power and developing battery-material platforms. Consolidated reporting includes foreign operations and controlled technology, logistics/mining and Birla tyre-related entities. Statutory FY26 and Q1FY27 operating segments are Carbon materials and chemicals, Power and Others; a separately quantified tyre segment is not disclosed in those tables.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameHimadri Speciality Chemical Limited (formerly Himadri Chemicals & Industries Limited)
Exchange and tickerNSE: HSCL; BSE: 500184
ISININE019C01026
CINL27106WB1987PLC042756
SectorMaterials
IndustrySpeciality chemicals and carbon materials
HeadquartersKolkata, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorSinghi & Co (FRN 302049E) (since 2022-27 term)
Market capitalisation₹33,337 crore (20 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding50.45 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹605.8 (close, 20 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹418.5 - ₹819.5 (to 20 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.himadri.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Himadri Agro Tech Specialities Limited100%Former Combe Projects Private Limited; FY25 wholly owned subsidiary, renamed by FY26.
Himadri Clean Energy Limited100%Wholly owned clean-energy platform.
Himadri Future Material Technology Limited100%Step-down wholly owned through Himadri Clean Energy; new-materials platform.
Himadri Green Technologies Innovation Limited100%Step-down wholly owned through Himadri Clean Energy.
Invati Creations Private Limited40%Nanotechnology and advanced-material R&D; Ind AS110 controlled subsidiary since17May2024 despite40% paid-up equity.
AAT Global Limited100%Hong Kong wholly owned subsidiary; holds Chinese subsidiary.
Shandong Dawn Himadri Chemical Industry Limited94%Chinese chemical operations, step-down through AAT Global.
Himadri Speciality Inc100%US wholly owned subsidiary since7Feb2025.
Birla Tyres Limited100%Controlled from1Apr2025; wholly owned from7Apr2025. Statutory FY26 note5 treats acquisition as asset acquisition, not business combination.
Himadri Birla Tyre Manufacturer Private Limited49%Contractual/potential voting rights establish Ind AS110 control from1Apr2025 despite49% holding.
Himadri Advance New Energy Material Limited100%Former Elixir Carbo; acquired22Apr2025, new-energy materials.
Trancemarine and Confreight Logistics Private Limited60%Logistics/mining platform; acquisition completed4Apr2025.
Sturdy Niketan Private Limitedn.d.Step-down via Trancemarine from4Apr2025; agreement24Sep2026 to sell34% and retain65%, completion unverified at cutoff.
Himadri Integrated Minerals and Resources Limited100%Former Himadri Power; acquired11Feb2026, minerals/resources platform.

FY25 eight-entity schedule S9; FY26 expansion and renamed entities verified S43/S51. Stakes are direct/investee paid-up equity, not multiplied effective economic interests. Sturdy pending disposal not assumed complete. Sicona and IBC minority strategic investments not presumed controlled subsidiaries.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter52.50%52.50%52.50%52.49%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions5.75%5.98%6.80%7.33%
Domestic institutions3.09%3.21%3.33%2.85%
of which mutual funds1.07%1.14%1.26%0.73%
Retail16.48%15.76%16.16%
Other22.18%22.56%21.22%37.34%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Himadri processes coal tar into pitch and high-value chemicals, carbon black into tyre/speciality grades, and waste gases into power; domestic pitch share is approximately65% (company claim, not independently audited). Aluminium smelters and tyres are the main existing demand pools. The 70,000t speciality-black addition takes total black capacity to250,000t including130,000t specialty. Birla Tyres was consolidated from1Apr2025 through contractual control; this brings a capital-intensive downstream turnaround. New-energy revenue is not yet separately disclosed: LFP, anode and CNT depend on qualification and customer acceptance, not merely installed capacity.

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, ebit, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Shareebit, FY26 (₹ crore)Shareassets, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Carbon materials and chemicals4,36792.2%828.588.4%4,03063.9%
Power95.52.0%81.38.7%99.81.6%
Others274.55.8%27.83.0%178.72.8%
Unallocated assets and liabilities1,99831.7%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
PCBL Chemical (PCBL)Listed carbon-black producer; closest product-market comparator, with different specialty mix.
Rain Industries (RAIN)Listed carbon products and coal-tar pitch exposure; international/cyclical business mix differs.
Neogen Chemicals (NEOGEN)Listed specialty and battery-chemical investment comparator; different chemistry and maturity.
Tata Chemicals (TATACHEM)Listed broader chemicals comparator; commodity exposure makes it an imperfect operating peer.
Aarti Industries (AARTIIND)Listed specialty-chemical and capex execution comparator; not a carbon-black pure-play.

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations2,7914,1724,1854,6134,661
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *2,2553,2613,0393,1562,914
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *289.3395.2383.0443.3518.5
EBITDA (vendor classification) *155.9405.1678.3898.21,029
Issuer EBIT including OI and FX82.7329.2637.7850.91,065
Finance costs29.349.063.944.864.4
Profit before tax53.5280.3573.9806.21,001
Tax expense14.464.4163.2251.1245.8
Total group PAT before attribution39.1215.9410.7555.1755.1
Diluted EPS attributable to owners (₹)0.985.139.1611.1715.02
Materials, traded goods and inventory change3,0303,1472,900
Employee benefits expense110.5139.4193.9
Other operating expenses excluding FX408.8479.5561.3
Issuer EBITDA excluding FX and other income635.4846.71,006
Other income excluding FX42.551.7171.3
Foreign exchange gain / (loss)9.687.48-43.6
Depreciation and amortisation49.955.068.2
Exceptional items0.000.000.00
PAT attributable to owners410.8555.6751.3
PAT attributable to non-controlling interests-0.09-0.533.73
Share of associates and joint venturesn.d.n.d.n.d.
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity including NCI1,8652,2783,0433,7714,762
Borrowings excluding lease liabilities586.8842.1600.4308.7766.6
Cash and cash equivalents only173.3199.7214.9155.1164.8
Current trade receivables505.0504.9655.7632.8696.4
Inventories771.5544.2702.5585.2763.0
Trade payables778.6345.6570.4239.3375.4
Net PPE excluding ROU and intangibles1,5451,5141,5101,5021,812
Capital work in progress76.693.566.5185.3372.2
Total assets3,4543,6784,4494,6566,306
Current and noncurrent lease liabilities4.544.741.91
Bank balances other than cash equivalents516.5516.7570.7
Current investments in quoted mutual funds0.824.17124.8
Noncurrent investments not treated as liquidity476.7578.0935.1
Statutory net debt / (net cash) including liquidity funds-131.8-367.3-93.7
Noncurrent trade receivables10.210.210.2
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operating activities after taxes-358.2486.5404.8446.9382.0
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *307.7-29.2352.0276.0-67.7
Cash dividends paid - negative outflow-6.28-8.39-10.8-24.7-29.6
Cash capex outflow: PPE and intangible purchases-23.1-75.7-52.8-170.9-449.7
Free cash flow after cash capex352.0276.0-67.7
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Actual period-end ordinary shares41.9042.0949.2649.3850.45
CFO/PAT to owners (x)0.99x0.80x0.51x
Receivables YoY growth (%)-3.5%10.1%
Revenue YoY growth (%)10.2%1.0%
EBIT excluding other income and FX/finance cost9.20x17.7x14.6x
Net debt excluding pledged FD from liquidity417.4
Contingent liabilities/net worth (%)0.7%
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Revenue from operations1,1411,1351,1181,0711,1841,2881,4321,691
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *762.9744.6709.5741.1787.4912.1
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *115.4-172.2132.5136.7148.4
EBITDA (vendor classification) *232.8246.8271.7289.2303.8344.2
EBIT217.6233.1257.1251.3271.6285.3322.9335.1
Finance cost11.88.7615.814.816.417.422.427.7
Profit before tax205.8224.4241.2236.5255.3267.9300.5307.3
Tax expense64.768.961.960.463.260.472.176.0
Profit after tax141.2155.5179.4176.1192.0207.5228.4231.3
Diluted EPS (₹)2.853.123.653.553.843.984.554.60
Cost of materials and trading net inventory change762.9744.6709.5662.0741.1787.4912.11,171
Employee benefits expense37.435.741.151.453.148.358.360.7
Other expenses excluding FX, model definition115.4123.4132.5119.9136.7172.2148.4156.6
EBITDA, company definition224.9231.0235.3237.9252.7279.9313.1303.2
Other income12.013.526.735.946.662.156.341.8
Foreign exchange gain/(loss)-4.032.309.76-5.07-10.1-38.1-25.211.6
Depreciation and amortisation15.213.714.617.417.618.621.321.7
Exceptional items0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Profit attributable to owners142.1155.6181.7176.7192.2200.8229.5232.1
Non-controlling interest share-0.91-0.12-2.33-0.52-0.166.74-1.09-0.78
Share of associates and joint venturesn.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth66.2%49.5%0.3%10.2%1.0%
EBITDA margin15.2%18.4%21.6%
Net margin9.8%12.0%16.1%
Return on equity15.4%16.3%17.6%
Return on capital employed3.3%11.8%18.9%22.0%22.2%
Return on assets10.1%12.2%13.7%
Net debt (₹ crore)-131.8-367.3-93.7
Net debt / EBITDA-0.21x-0.43x-0.09x
Interest cover2.83x6.72x9.98x19.0x16.5x
Asset turnover0.89x1.17x1.03x1.01x0.85x
Receivable days6644575055
Inventory days (on revenue)10148614660
Payable days (on revenue)10230501929
Cash conversion0.99x0.80x0.51x
Capex intensity0.8%1.8%1.3%3.7%9.6%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)-381.3410.8352.0276.0-67.7
Dividend payout2.6%4.4%3.9%
EPS, diluted (₹)0.985.139.1611.1715.02
Book value per share (₹)44.5154.1161.7776.3794.38

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Issuer EBITDA excluding FX and other income) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Statutory net debt / (net cash) including liquidity funds.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Issuer EBITDA excluding FX and other income).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS attributable to owners).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 4, information to 20 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 20 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Himadri Speciality Chemical includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Himadri Speciality Chemical

  1. Research reportLatest
  2. Research report
  3. Research report
  4. Research report

Same sector

All Basic Materials companies
  • Ultratech Cement Ltd.

    NSE: ULTRACEMCO

    Basic Materials · Building Materials

    ₹10,650.00 last close on 19 Oct 2026 −2.36%

    Research updated

  • JSW Steel Ltd.

    NSE: JSWSTEEL

    Basic Materials · Steel

    ₹1,241.30 last close on 19 Oct 2026 +2.06%

    Research updated

  • Asian Paints Ltd.

    NSE: ASIANPAINT

    Basic Materials · Specialty Chemicals

    ₹2,330.70 last close on 19 Oct 2026 −0.05%

    Research updated

  • Hindustan Zinc Ltd.

    NSE: HINDZINC

    Basic Materials · Other Industrial Metals & Mining

    ₹538.40 last close on 19 Oct 2026 −0.30%

    Research updated

  • Tata Steel Ltd.

    NSE: TATASTEEL

    Basic Materials · Steel

    ₹174.04 last close on 19 Oct 2026 −0.83%

    Research updated

  • Basic Materials · Aluminum

    ₹900.45 last close on 19 Oct 2026 −0.83%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 19 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 20 Oct 2026; page updated 20 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.