Skip to content

Jindal Stainless Ltd.

NSE: JSLBasic MaterialsSteel

Last close
₹687.40
Day change
−₹22.25 (−3.14%)vs
Market cap
₹58,472 crIndian rupees
Research updated
4 reports
Follow Jindal Stainless

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Jindal Stainless after signing in.

About Jindal Stainless

Jindal Stainless Ltd. is a prominent Indian company engaged in the manufacturing and marketing of stainless steel products. As one of the largest producers in India, the company plays a crucial role in supplying stainless steel to a variety of industries, including automotive, construction, consumer goods, and infrastructure. The core products include hot and cold rolled coils, sheets, strips, and specialty products like austenitic, ferritic, martensitic, and duplex grades. These offerings are integral to sectors requiring high durability and corrosion resistance, reflecting the company's dedication to quality and innovation. Jindal Stainless Ltd.'s operations are supported by advanced production facilities, enabling them to cater to diverse market demands both domestically and internationally. With an emphasis on vertical integration, the company ensures a steady supply chain and cost efficiency, bolstering its competitive edge. In India's industrial landscape, Jindal Stainless Ltd. holds significant importance due to its contribution to the nation's infrastructure growth and export potential. The company's commitment to sustainable practices and continuous improvements aligns with evolving market needs, reinforcing its standing as a leader in the stainless steel industry.

Sector
Basic Materials
Industry
Steel
Listing
NSE: JSL
Chief executive
Mr. Tarun Kumar Khulbe
Employees
6,838
Headquarters
New Delhi, India
ISIN
INE220G01021

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Jindal Stainless (NSE: JSL), Stainless steel manufacturing and downstream processing: revenue of ₹42,955 crore in FY26 (+9.3% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 12.9%, net profit of ₹3,193 crore and net debt of ₹4,406 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
42,955
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+9.3%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
12.9%
EBITDA (company reported) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
3,193
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
17.5%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
4,406
Net debt: full borrowings less current liquidity (provisional)
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
58,472
at the close of 22 Oct 2026

Company profile

Jindal Stainless manufactures stainless steel through integrated melting, rolling, annealing, pickling and downstream processing operations. Its products serve mobility, infrastructure, process industries and consumer applications, with principal Indian operations at Jajpur and Hisar and overseas investments. The group uses consolidated Ind AS financial statements; the July 2026 loss of control over PT Glory Metal Indonesia creates a prospective comparability change.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameJindal Stainless Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: JSL; BSE: 532508
ISININE220G01021
CINL26922HR1980PLC010901
SectorMetals & Mining
IndustryStainless steel manufacturing and downstream processing
HeadquartersNew Delhi, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorWalker Chandiok & Co. LLP and Lodha & Co. LLP (joint statutory auditors) (since 2022-09-30)
Market capitalisation₹58,472 crore (22 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding82.40 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹709.7 (close, 22 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹652.3 - ₹884.0 (to 22 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.jindalstainless.com/

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Jindal United Steel Limited100%Stainless steel manufacturing and rolling; economically important operating subsidiary, not designated material under issuer policy at FY26 end.
Chromeni Steels Limited100%Stainless steel manufacturing and downstream processing in India.
Jindal Stainless Steelway Limited100%Stainless steel manufacturing and service-centre processing in India.
JSL Super Steel Limited100%Formerly Rathi Super Steel Limited; steel long-products manufacturing in India.
Rabirun Vinimay Private Limited100%Stainless steel manufacturing and downstream processing in India.
Iberjindal S.L.95%Stainless steel manufacturing and processing in Spain.
Sulawesi Nickel Processing Industries Holdings Pte. Ltd.100%Singapore investment holding company and wholesale of metals; holds Indonesian melt-shop investment.
Jindal Lifestyle Limited73.37%Stainless steel consumer products in India.

Selected economically significant subsidiaries; issuer states no Material Subsidiary as at 31 March 2026. FY26 had 21 subsidiaries. PT Glory Metal Indonesia (49%, indirect) was controlled from 1 July 2025 through 30 June 2026, then became associate on 1 July 2026; excluded from current subsidiary list as of 13 October 2026. Parent null: no corporate holding parent identified, not an assertion of dispersed ownership.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter61.23%62.05%62.05%62.55%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.51%0.61%0.60%
Foreign institutions21.53%20.87%20.45%20.07%
Domestic institutions7.22%7.15%7.35%7.74%
of which mutual funds3.12%3.16%3.45%4.01%
Retail10.02%9.93%10.11%6.64%
Other0.04%2.99%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Jindal Stainless is an integrated stainless-steel producer: melt, hot rolling and downstream finishing at Jajpur and Hisar, with overseas operations and a 49% Indonesian melt-shop investment. It sells to mobility, infrastructure, process industries and consumer applications. Consolidated reporting is the primary basis, but PTGMI moved from line-by-line consolidation to equity accounting on 1 July 2026, creating a prospective comparability break.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Jindal Steel Limited (JINDALSTEL)Analyst-selected integrated steel cycle and capital-intensity benchmark; carbon steel rather than a pure stainless competitor.
JSW Steel Limited (JSWSTEEL)Large integrated steel producer; benchmark for domestic demand, input costs, leverage and capacity expansion, with different product mix.
Tata Steel Limited (TATASTEEL)Integrated steel and global-cycle benchmark; geographic mix and carbon-steel exposure reduce direct comparability.
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL)Integrated domestic steel benchmark with stainless exposure through Salem; state ownership and broader steel mix differ.
Shyam Metalics and Energy Limited (SHYAMMETL)Diversified metals producer expanding stainless operations; emerging competitor and capex/cost-structure benchmark.
APL Apollo Tubes Limited (APLAPOLLO)Downstream value-added steel tubes and construction-demand benchmark; principally carbon steel, not integrated stainless.
Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Limited (RATNAMANI)Stainless and carbon-steel tubes/pipes for process industries; downstream product-mix and capital-return benchmark.

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations32,37935,57438,56239,31242,955
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *24,00127,91429,39029,36431,197
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *3,3313,7073,9914,5595,237
EBITDA (vendor classification) *5,1933,7574,8264,8225,873
EBIT *4,4513,0434,0693,8764,756
Finance costs554.4611.6567.9
Profit before tax including associates and exceptionals4,1592,7743,5923,3394,242
Total tax expense1,050690.1899.0839.21,058
Profit after tax including non-controlling interests3,1092,0842,6932,5003,185
Diluted EPS (₹)37.7825.6832.9430.4138.70
Materials consumed plus purchases plus inventory changes26,71526,86628,511
Employee benefits expense643.0855.6988.8
Other expenses (excludes stores/spares and power/fuel)2,4992,5733,006
Stores and spares consumed1,7811,9352,189
Power and fuel expense2,2212,4162,700
EBITDA (company reported)4,7044,6675,560
Other income169.1290.9351.5
Depreciation and amortisation878.8956.11,060
Exceptional gain/(loss), signed99.2-7.06-58.3
Share of net profit/(loss) of equity-method investments53.1-43.716.7
Profit attributable to owners of parent2,7132,5053,193
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests, signed-19.7-5.48-8.88
Basic EPS (₹)30.4238.76
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity attributable to owners9,89011,96814,37516,68819,791
Borrowings (non-current and current)4,0073,9586,0526,2987,342
Cash and cash equivalents241.0469.91,230632.5415.1
Trade receivables (current)3,8603,6582,8373,1073,086
Inventories6,7858,3947,9329,7009,508
Trade payables (current)5,7437,8216,9269,1408,266
Net property, plant and equipment (excludes ROU and CWIP)11,39512,43315,545
Capital work in progress1,7701,790
Total assets22,58427,11530,81736,15840,704
Net debt: full borrowings less current liquidity (provisional)3,6164,0234,406
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operating activities (after cash tax)4,8184,7183,395
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *67.01,4403,3432,833736.8
Dividends paid (an outflow is negative)-285.7-244.9-244.9
Cash PPE and intangible purchases including CWIP (outflow negative)-968.1-1,648-1,475-1,885-2,658
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shares outstanding (paid-up capital over face value)79.5552.5582.3482.3782.40
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Revenue from operations9,90710,19810,20710,89310,51811,33711,27912,874
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *7,2388,0757,2697,8137,5068,1117,711
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *1,242-43.71,3841,4461,3481,5281,946
EBITDA (vendor classification) *1,2921,0351,3651,4641,5151,5471,482
EBIT *1,051803.71,1131,2191,2161,2611,180
Finance costs160.5149.8144.1140.8134.2148.8146.2164.8
Profit before tax including associates and exceptional items890.0728.8969.11,0781,0821,1121,0341,201
Tax expense235.7138.8254.4270.5254.5278.1264.9303.4
Profit after tax including non-controlling interests654.3590.0714.7807.9827.8834.2768.7897.8
Diluted EPS (₹)7.957.178.669.7810.0510.229.3210.84
Operating EBITDA1,2081,0611,3101,3881,4081,4551,3291,433
Other income99.194.068.989.7102.290.7118.4133.7
Depreciation and amortisation241.6241.2251.8261.9268.9277.7302.4299.0
Exceptional gain/(loss), signed0.00-7.060.0017.4-30.1-45.70.00116.4
Equity method earnings-14.5-28.0-13.7-13.85.2638.934.6-18.1
Materials purchases and inventory6,7057,0546,7387,2676,9417,5657,0699,026
Employee expense219.5226.3243.9245.2256.2243.6292.6275.6
Other operating expense626.1748.0711.7760.2687.8845.8770.1705.4
Power and fuel624.6671.0672.5686.0659.9681.81,176865.1
Stores and spares524.9438.6531.2546.8564.8545.8641.9568.5
Profit attributable to owners of parent654.8591.0714.2806.9828.8843.6769.4894.6
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests, signed-0.57-1.030.500.98-1.01-9.35-0.703.17
Cost of materials consumed7,861
Purchases of stock-in-trade19.8
Changes in finished goods, WIP and stock-in-trade inventories-811.7
Current tax expense252.6
Deferred tax expense8.69
Taxes pertaining to earlier years3.66
Basic EPS (₹)7.188.679.8010.0610.249.3410.85

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth166.9%9.9%8.4%1.9%9.3%
EBITDA margin12.2%11.9%12.9%
Net margin7.0%6.4%7.4%
Return on equity20.6%16.1%17.5%
Return on capital employed43.8%20.4%22.4%17.9%19.0%
Return on assets9.4%7.5%8.3%
Net debt (₹ crore)3,6164,0234,406
Net debt / EBITDA0.77x0.86x0.79x
Interest cover7.34x6.34x8.37x
Asset turnover1.94x1.43x1.33x1.17x1.12x
Receivable days4438272926
Inventory days (on revenue)7686759081
Payable days (on revenue)6580668570
Cash conversion1.78x1.88x1.06x
Capex intensity3.0%4.6%3.8%4.8%6.2%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)3,3432,833736.8
Dividend payout10.5%9.8%7.7%
EPS, diluted (₹)37.7825.6832.9430.4138.70
Book value per share (₹)124.3227.7174.6202.6240.2

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (company reported) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt: full borrowings less current liquidity (provisional); negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (company reported).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 4, information to 22 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 22 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Jindal Stainless includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Jindal Stainless

  1. Research reportLatest
  2. Research report
  3. Research report
  4. Research report

Same sector

All Basic Materials companies
  • Ultratech Cement Ltd.

    NSE: ULTRACEMCO

    Basic Materials · Building Materials

    ₹11,050.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.84%

    Research updated

  • JSW Steel Ltd.

    NSE: JSWSTEEL

    Basic Materials · Steel

    ₹1,185.50 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.83%

    Research updated

  • Asian Paints Ltd.

    NSE: ASIANPAINT

    Basic Materials · Specialty Chemicals

    ₹2,307.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.97%

    Research updated

  • Hindustan Zinc Ltd.

    NSE: HINDZINC

    Basic Materials · Other Industrial Metals & Mining

    ₹496.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −4.25%

    Research updated

  • Tata Steel Ltd.

    NSE: TATASTEEL

    Basic Materials · Steel

    ₹167.67 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.70%

    Research updated

  • Basic Materials · Aluminum

    ₹869.85 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.78%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 22 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.