Skip to content

JSW Cement Ltd.

NSE: JSWCEMENTBasic MaterialsBuilding Materials

Last close
₹116.98
Day change
+₹2.29 (+2.00%)vs
Market cap
₹15,490 crIndian rupees
Research updated
2 reports
Follow JSW Cement

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to JSW Cement after signing in.

About JSW Cement

JSW Cement Ltd. is a leading Indian manufacturer of cement and construction materials, recognized for its focus on sustainable, eco-friendly production practices. As part of the diversified JSW Group conglomerate, JSW Cement emphasizes the development of "green cement," employing technology that utilizes industrial byproducts such as fly ash and ground-granulated blast-furnace slag to reduce environmental impact and resource consumption. The company operates seven manufacturing plants across India with a total installed capacity exceeding 20 million tonnes per annum, serving the construction and infrastructure sectors nationwide. JSW Cement's offerings span cement, cementitious products, aggregates, concrete, and specialized construction chemicals, addressing the diverse needs of commercial, residential, and industrial projects. The firm aims to be a pioneer in zero-clinker cement technologies, contributing to the broader decarbonization efforts within India's construction industry. As a significant player in the non-energy minerals sector, JSW Cement Ltd. holds notable market relevance for its capacity, innovation, and role in advancing sustainable building practices in India.

Sector
Basic Materials
Industry
Building Materials
Listing
NSE: JSWCEMENT
Next results
Chief executive
Mr. Nilesh Narwekar
Employees
1,848
Headquarters
Mumbai, India
ISIN
INE718I01012

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

JSW Cement (NSE: JSWCEMENT), Cement and cement-related products: revenue of ₹6,512 crore in FY26 (+12.0% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 19.0%, net profit of ₹-756.3 crore and net debt of ₹3,582 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
6,512
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+12.0%
on FY25
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
-756.3
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
-17.0%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
3,582
Borrowings less defined cash excluding leases
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
15,490
at the close of 17 Oct 2026

Company profile

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameJSW Cement Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: JSWCEMENT; BSE: 544480
ISININE718I01012
SectorBasic Materials
IndustryCement and cement-related products
HeadquartersMumbai, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorDeloitte Haskins & Sells LLP
Market capitalisation₹15,490 crore (17 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding122.12 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹114.7 (close, 17 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹106.7 - ₹143.4 (to 17 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.jswcement.in

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: JSW Group.

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Shiva Cement66.23%Clinker and cement
JSW Green Cement100%Ready-mix concrete and construction chemicals
Utkarsh Transport100%Transport and property
Cemterra100%Cement
JSW Cement Middleeast100%Cement

JSW Cement FZC is a 55.05% joint venture; consolidation excludes its sales and includes its profit share. One Platforms is a 13.56% JV.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoter72.33%72.33%72.03%72.02%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.10%0.08%
Foreign institutions4.13%3.03%2.93%3.70%
Domestic institutions7.87%8.09%8.74%11.49%
of which mutual funds6.80%7.33%8.04%10.89%
Retail13.52%14.73%14.67%11.83%
Other2.13%1.82%1.62%0.95%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

JSW Cement sells cement and GGBS (ground granulated blast-furnace slag), using slag from JSW Steel; GGBS and slag-blended cement give it a structurally lower clinker need than peers. FY26 volume was 13.96 Mt (cement 7.73, GGBS 5.78) on consolidated revenue of 6,512.46 crore. Capacity: 24.10 MTPA grinding and 9.74 MTPA clinker after the Nagaur (Rajasthan) integrated unit was commissioned on 30 Mar 2026. Single operating segment. It controls slag access and a South/West/East distribution base; it does not control cement prices, imported fuel, or the slag pace of JSW Steel.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
UltraTech Cement (ULTRACEMCO)National scale and regional price leader
Ambuja Cements (AMBUJACEM)Expansion-led national cement group
Shree Cement (SHREECEM)Low-cost clinker and cement benchmark
Dalmia Bharat (DALBHARAT)Blended cement and East/South footprint
JK Cement (JKCEMENT)Capacity ramp and premium distribution
Nuvoco Vistas (NUVOCO)Comparable mid-sized capacity and leverage
Ramco Cements (RAMCOCEM)Southern pricing and expansion exposure

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations5,6806,0285,8136,512
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *1,7541,5171,6681,838
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *2,9653,1012,9053,085
EBITDA (vendor classification) *840.61,070836.61,335
EBIT *417.6637.7384.5-432.9
Finance costs including lease interest292.8434.7450.2378.0
Profit/(loss) before tax after exceptional items124.8224.4-43.6-781.2
Total tax expense (credit negative)20.8162.4120.117.6
Profit/(loss) for year including NCI104.062.0-163.8-798.8
Diluted EPS (₹)1.030.90-1.16-6.19
Materials, traded goods and inventory change1,3181,4591,631
Power and fuel expense990.3846.9911.3
Freight and handling expense1,4371,3961,511
Employee benefits expense299.4369.5341.8
Other expenses excluding power, fuel and freight860.2883.1877.0
Operating EBITDA from consolidated cost stack1,123858.21,240
Other income86.5101.6152.4
Depreciation and amortisation278.3310.3322.2
Exceptional items (signed profit impact)0.000.00-1,504
FVTPL financial instruments net gain/(loss)-141.3-144.50.00
Share of profit/(loss) of JVs and associate-82.0-98.530.8
Profit/(loss) attributable to NCI-27.8-49.7-42.5
Profit/(loss) attributable to owners of parent89.8-114.1-756.3
Expected credit loss on government incentives-54.8-5.58-11.0
Captive consumption of cement expense credit5.7723.528.4
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity attributable to owners of parent2,2412,4652,3536,550
Borrowings incl maturities excluding leases5,6415,8366,1674,082
Cash equivalents, bank balances and current investments51.1642.8203.0499.7
Trade receivables710.8782.8781.8853.8
Inventories448.5475.3428.5601.8
Trade payables MSME plus other creditors1,0841,2221,2381,439
Net PP&E including right-of-use assets242.45,2945,8437,542
Capital work-in-progress2,057739.21,025957.5
Total assets10,21911,31912,00414,535
Non-controlling interests equity-79.219.8-22.6
Lease liabilities current plus non-current418.0396.0382.8
Borrowings less defined cash excluding leases5,1935,9643,582
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash generated from operating activities-118.41,408736.71,170
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *-980.6475.5-415.0-791.3
Cash purchase of PP&E, intangibles, CWIP and capital advances-1,632-932.2-1,152-1,962
Dividends paid (cash outflow)n.d.0.000.00
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY23FY24FY25FY26
Diluted weighted average equity shares133.09100.0598.64122.12
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations1,2241,4331,7091,5601,4361,6211,8951,896
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *329.8344.4451.0318.5414.5498.8503.5
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *643.4789.5912.5766.2831.1945.4996.7
EBITDA (vendor classification) *148.4209.6278.3301.1385.9391.7385.1
EBIT *34.963.4189.9221.5271.0303.7287.5
Finance costs including lease interest109.4116.4114.1102.2100.386.788.897.4
Profit/(loss) before tax after exceptional items-74.5-53.075.8-1,302121.3184.3214.9190.2
Total tax expense (credit negative)1.3027.259.564.845.953.7-146.836.7
Profit/(loss) for period including NCI-75.8-80.216.2-1,36675.4130.6361.7153.4
Diluted EPS (not annualised) (₹)-0.65-0.700.34-13.750.701.052.751.19
Materials, traded goods and inventory change329.8344.4451.0399.2318.5414.5498.8503.5
Power and fuel expense168.9211.3238.3212.4225.8236.5236.7305.3
Freight and handling expense290.1346.0401.5363.4328.4374.8444.5415.2
Employee benefits expense88.685.195.881.384.290.685.897.7
Other expenses excluding power, fuel and freight184.5232.3272.7180.9212.1219.9264.2276.2
Operating EBITDA from consolidated cost stack161.9213.8250.1322.7267.5285.0365.1298.6
Other income27.428.521.422.123.686.120.673.8
Depreciation and amortisation76.881.078.577.979.581.283.697.5
Exceptional items (signed profit impact)0.000.000.00-1,4660.00-33.7-4.440.00
FVTPL financial instruments net gain/(loss)-36.8-65.2-9.970.000.000.000.000.00
Share of profit/(loss) of JVs and associate-40.9-32.76.810.139.9114.76.0512.7
Profit/(loss) attributable to NCI-11.4-11.4-18.0-10.2-11.1-11.5-9.68-7.21
Profit/(loss) attributable to owners of parent-64.4-68.834.2-1,35686.4142.1371.3160.6

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY23, FY24, FY25
MetricFY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth6.1%-3.6%12.0%
EBITDA margin18.6%14.8%19.0%
Net margin1.5%-2.0%-11.6%
Return on equity3.8%-4.7%-17.0%
Return on capital employed5.3%7.9%4.6%-4.5%
Return on assets0.8%-1.0%-5.7%
Net debt (₹ crore)5,1935,9643,582
Net debt / EBITDA4.62x6.95x2.89x
Interest cover1.43x1.47x0.85x-1.15x
Asset turnover0.56x0.56x0.50x0.49x
Receivable days46474948
Inventory days (on revenue)29292734
Payable days (on revenue)70747881
Cash conversion15.7x-6.46x-1.55x
Capex intensity28.7%15.5%19.8%30.1%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)-1,751475.5-415.0-791.3
Dividend payout-0.0%-0.0%
EPS, diluted (₹)1.030.90-1.16-6.19
Book value per share (₹)16.8424.6323.8553.64

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Operating EBITDA from consolidated cost stack) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Borrowings less defined cash excluding leases; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Operating EBITDA from consolidated cost stack).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 2, information to 17 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 17 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on JSW Cement includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on JSW Cement

  1. Research reportLatest
  2. Research report

Same sector

All Basic Materials companies
  • Ultratech Cement Ltd.

    NSE: ULTRACEMCO

    Basic Materials · Building Materials

    ₹11,050.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.84%

    Research updated

  • JSW Steel Ltd.

    NSE: JSWSTEEL

    Basic Materials · Steel

    ₹1,185.50 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.83%

    Research updated

  • Asian Paints Ltd.

    NSE: ASIANPAINT

    Basic Materials · Specialty Chemicals

    ₹2,307.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.97%

    Research updated

  • Hindustan Zinc Ltd.

    NSE: HINDZINC

    Basic Materials · Other Industrial Metals & Mining

    ₹496.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −4.25%

    Research updated

  • Tata Steel Ltd.

    NSE: TATASTEEL

    Basic Materials · Steel

    ₹167.67 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.70%

    Research updated

  • Basic Materials · Aluminum

    ₹869.85 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.78%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 17 Oct 2026; page updated 26 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.