Skip to content

Jubilant Ingrevia Ltd.

NSE: JUBLINGREABasic MaterialsSpecialty Chemicals

Last close
₹601.90
Day change
−₹7.55 (−1.24%)vs
Market cap
₹9,897 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow Jubilant Ingrevia

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Jubilant Ingrevia after signing in.

About Jubilant Ingrevia

Jubilant Ingrevia Ltd. is a distinguished chemical manufacturing company specializing in a diverse range of products, primarily aimed at the life sciences, specialty chemicals, and nutrition markets. Formed as a spin-off from Jubilant Life Sciences, it facilitates and enhances various industrial processes by providing essential chemicals and intermediates. This company plays a pivotal role in the pharmaceutical and agrochemical industries by offering high-quality ingredients essential for drug development and crop protection solutions. Furthermore, Jubilant Ingrevia is integral to the food and beverage industry, supplying crucial nutritional components. Its innovative approach towards sustainable practices distinguishes the company within the chemical sector. With a strong emphasis on research and development, Jubilant Ingrevia's contributions significantly impact the healthcare and industrial sectors, making it a vital player in the chemical landscape. Headquartered in India, the company operates globally, underscoring its importance in facilitating industrial growth and advancement through its chemical expertise.

Sector
Basic Materials
Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Listing
NSE: JUBLINGREA
Next results
Chief executive
Mr. Deepak Jain
Employees
2,185
Headquarters
Noida, India
ISIN
INE0BY001018

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Jubilant Ingrevia (NSE: JUBLINGREA), Integrated specialty chemicals, nutrition ingredients and chemical intermediates: revenue of ₹4,388 crore in FY26 (+5.0% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 12.9%, net profit of ₹277.9 crore and net debt of ₹591.0 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
4,388
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+5.0%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
12.9%
EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
277.9
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
9.2%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
591.0
Net debt including liquid investments
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
9,967
at the close of 13 Oct 2026

Company profile

Jubilant Ingrevia is an integrated manufacturer of specialty chemicals, nutrition and health ingredients, and chemical intermediates, with custom development and manufacturing for global pharmaceutical and agrochemical innovators. Its acetyl, pyridine/picoline and downstream nutrition chains provide backward integration, while specialty derivatives and CDMO seek a higher-value mix. It supplies domestic and overseas customers through Indian manufacturing sites and overseas distribution subsidiaries; the model profile is industrial, not pharmaceutical or holding-company.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameJubilant Ingrevia Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: JUBLINGREA; BSE: 543271
ISININE0BY001018
CINL24299UP2019PLC122657
SectorChemicals
IndustryIntegrated specialty chemicals, nutrition ingredients and chemical intermediates
HeadquartersNoida, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorWalker Chandiok & Co LLP
Market capitalisation₹9,967 crore (13 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding15.93 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹628.0 (close, 13 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹537.3 - ₹795.0 (to 13 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.jubilantingrevia.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Jubilant Infrastructure Limited100%Bharuch SEZ infrastructure and utilities; investment holdings
Jubilant Agro Sciences Limited100%Agrochemical/CDMO manufacturing and development
Jubilant Ingrevia (USA) Inc.100%Americas sales and distribution; renamed from Jubilant Life Sciences (USA) Inc. 17 April 2025
Jubilant Ingrevia International Pte. Limited100%Singapore international business/holding company; renamed 10 November 2025
Jubilant Life Sciences (Shanghai) Limited100%China sales and distribution; indirect subsidiary via Singapore
Jubilant Life Sciences NV100%European sales and distribution; material subsidiary under LODR
Jubilant Ingrevia Employees Welfare Trust100%Consolidated employee-benefit trust holding treasury shares; not an operating subsidiary
Remidex Pharma Private Limited100%Human nutrition vitamin/mineral premixes and pharmaceutical formulations; acquired 30 March 2026

FY26 year-end scope. Associates: Mister Veg37.98%, AMP Energy26%, O2 Renewable26.43% (S13:p335). Forum I Aviation15.79% held by Infrastructure is investment. Post-year-end JAEL incorporated12 Oct2026 as100% electronics/semiconductor WOS (S25); proposed Zettaone40% associate not closed by cutoff (S27).

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoter45.22%45.22%45.22%45.22%
Promoter holding pledged3.20%3.20%3.45%4.21%
Foreign institutions5.96%6.15%6.49%6.49%
Domestic institutions23.04%24.00%24.76%24.98%
of which mutual funds20.41%21.46%22.21%22.39%
Retail15.28%14.27%13.78%13.49%
Other10.50%10.36%9.75%9.82%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Jubilant Ingrevia makes chemicals in three segments that feed one another. Its integrated acetyl chain (Chemical Intermediates: acetic anhydride, ethyl acetate, acetaldehyde) supplies its pyridine and picoline chemistry (Speciality Chemicals: derivatives, fine chemicals and agro/pharma CDMO), which in turn feeds vitamin B3/B4 and premixes (Nutrition & Health). FY26 external revenue was 1,936cr Specialty, 790cr Nutrition and 1,662cr Intermediates. Statutory segment EBIT was 410cr, 79cr and 19cr; Specialty earns about three-quarters of segment profit on 44% of sales. Exports are 44% of sales across 1,600+ customers in 63 countries. The company controls its feedstock integration and qualifications. It does not control Chinese pyridine and acetyl pricing, the timing of innovator CDMO orders, or the cost of molasses and alcohol inputs.

Segment, gross revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentgross revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Sharerevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Shareebit, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Speciality Chemicals2,21447.4%1,93644.1%410.480.7%
Nutrition & Health Solutions790.416.9%789.718.0%79.415.6%
Chemical Intermediates1,66835.7%1,66237.9%18.93.7%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Aarti Industries (AARTIIND)Integrated specialty intermediates with pharma/agro end markets, export exposure and large investment cycle.
Atul (ATUL)Diversified integrated chemical manufacturer with life-science intermediates and industrial applications.
Deepak Nitrite (DEEPAKNTR)Integrated intermediates and specialty products; commodity spread exposure and capital-intensive expansion.
SRF (SRF)Specialty chemicals/custom synthesis serving global agro/pharma customers; different fluorochemical chemistry and nonchemical segments.
PI Industries (PIIND)Agrochemical custom synthesis/CDMO innovator partnerships; relevant to CDMO growth, not acetyl economics.
Vinati Organics (VINATIORGA)Export-oriented niche specialty chemistry, integration and capacity-ramp economics; narrower portfolio.
Laxmi Organic Industries (LXCHEM)Closest listed acetyl/diketene product-family comparator; commodity/specialty mix and feedstock sensitivity.

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations4,9144,7734,1364,1784,388
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *2,9582,6962,2502,1072,410
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *800.71,1591,0581,212954.9
EBITDA (vendor classification) *868.9580.7462.1556.9607.5
Operating EBIT excluding other income and exceptionals736.0425.0284.9361.5391.6
Finance costs expensed27.121.652.755.649.1
Profit before tax708.9436.7267.6343.6369.7
Current and deferred tax expense232.2129.284.792.491.8
Profit for the year including NCI476.7307.5182.9251.2277.9
Diluted EPS (₹)29.9719.3311.5515.8417.51
Materials, traded goods and inventory change2,5822,1432,1072,295
Employee benefits expense343.5383.9418.0425.6
Other operating expenses1,3011,1881,1331,101
Operating EBITDA excluding other income547.1421.1519.1567.0
Other income33.435.337.840.5
Depreciation and amortisation122.2136.2157.6175.5
Exceptional items signed profit effect0.000.000.00-13.0
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests0.000.000.000.00
Share of associates profit or loss signed-0.040.02-0.02-0.18
Profit attributable to owners307.5182.9251.2277.9
Cost of materials consumed2,5482,0402,0502,105
Purchases of stock in trade161.649.156.8149.0
Inventory change expense signed-127.753.10.1841.1
COGS / revenue (x)0.52x0.50x0.52x
Employee cost / revenue (x)0.09x0.10x0.10x
Other operating expenses / revenue0.29x0.27x0.25x
Recorded tax / PBT0.32x0.27x0.25x
Implied diluted shares — EPS reconstruction only15.8315.8615.87
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity (net worth)2,4332,6662,7372,9273,126
Bank borrowings excluding leases237.8396.7733.0756.5781.0
Cash and cash equivalents37.672.778.869.4188.5
Net trade receivables580.9510.9572.0607.1782.5
Inventories911.21,035941.3943.4880.0
Trade payables including supplier finance797.8801.1766.7814.9940.6
Property plant equipment net1.671,7882,4782,5163,104
Capital work in progress186.9524.9330.7525.2153.9
Total assets3,7974,2594,7325,0325,484
Other bank balances including restricted cash11.90.8129.41.47
Current liquid mutual fund investments0.000.0016.20.00
Net debt including liquid investments312.1653.4641.6591.0
Current and non-current lease liabilities10.07.247.2610.8
Liquidity-only net debt including leases322.2660.6648.8601.9
Year-end receivable days505365
Year-end inventory days160163140
Year-end payable days131141150
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operating activities after tax334.9462.5430.0508.1524.3
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *222.6-18.9-138.4142.3224.9
Cash dividends paid positive outflow-45.279.378.679.879.3
Cash purchase PPE and intangibles positive outflow-227.6481.4568.4365.8299.4
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Legal issued equity shares at year end15.9015.9315.9315.9315.93
Year-end shares net of employee trust15.9015.8015.8115.77
Weighted average diluted shares for EPS15.9015.8415.8615.87
Related-party goods/services sales18.221.221.8
Related-party rental and other income39.436.939.0
Related-party goods/services purchases57.352.660.2
Related-party year-end trade receivables3.575.089.70
Related-party year-end other receivables17.819.621.6
Related-party year-end trade payables14.610.513.8
Related-party KMP remuneration31.341.640.2
Related-party year-end director commission payable3.205.255.63
Donation to Jubilant Bhartia Foundation7.688.996.89
Related-party lease payments2.371.761.05
Related-party recovery of expenses2.243.435.21
Related-party reimbursement of expenses7.458.159.95
Company-style EBITDA including other income580.5456.4556.9607.6
Regulatory EBITDA PBT plus D&A plus finance costs580.5456.4556.9594.4
CFO after tax / PAT owners2.35x2.02x1.89x
Cumulative FY24-FY26 CFO after tax1,462
Cumulative FY24-FY26 PAT owners712.0
Cumulative FY24-FY26 CFO / cumulative PAT (x)2.05x
Trade receivables growth YoY (%)12.0%6.1%28.9%
Revenue from operations growth YoY (%)-13.3%1.0%5.0%
Receivables less revenue growth, percentage points (%)25.3%5.1%23.9%
Gross bank borrowings / operating EBITDA (x)1.74x1.46x1.38x
Liquidity-only net debt incl leases / operating EBITDA (x)1.57x1.25x1.06x
Operating EBIT / expensed finance costs5.41x6.50x7.97x
Disputed contingent claims / closing equity (%)13.2%12.3%14.8%
Consolidated RP goods and services sales / revenue (%)0.4%0.5%0.5%
Gross disclosed RP commercial flows / revenue (%)3.1%3.0%3.1%
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations1,0451,0571,0511,0381,1211,0511,1791,300
Materials plus purchases plus inventory change507.1538.6532.9519.4600.5556.1618.8628.6
Employee benefits expense113.3106.796.0108.2107.5103.6106.3117.4
Power and fuel plus other operating expenses300.3273.2275.6268.1277.2264.8291.0355.2
Operating EBITDA excluding other income124.6138.3146.7142.1135.5126.5162.6199.1
Other income10.59.438.3611.310.89.509.3110.2
Depreciation and amortisation39.639.839.440.841.245.048.451.0
Finance costs15.112.413.912.712.212.511.817.4
Exceptional items, signed income or expense0.000.000.000.000.00-13.00.000.00
Profit before tax after associates and exceptional items80.295.6101.899.892.965.4111.7140.9
Current plus deferred tax, signed21.226.227.724.723.418.525.335.0
Consolidated net profit59.069.474.175.169.546.986.4105.8
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Share of associates profit or loss, signed-0.140.010.03-0.06-0.08-0.02-0.02-0.03
Net profit attributable to owners of the company59.069.474.175.169.546.986.4105.8
Diluted EPS, not annualised (₹)3.734.394.644.754.402.975.396.68

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth623.8%-2.9%-13.3%1.0%5.0%
EBITDA margin11.5%10.2%12.4%12.9%
Net margin6.4%4.4%6.0%6.3%
Return on equity12.1%6.8%8.9%9.2%
Return on capital employed28.6%14.8%8.7%10.1%10.3%
Return on assets7.6%4.1%5.1%5.3%
Net debt (₹ crore)312.1653.4641.6591.0
Net debt / EBITDA0.57x1.55x1.24x1.04x
Interest cover27.2x19.7x5.41x6.50x7.97x
Asset turnover1.37x1.18x0.92x0.86x0.83x
Receivable days4339505365
Inventory days (on revenue)6879838273
Payable days (on revenue)5961687178
Cash conversion1.50x2.35x2.02x1.89x
Capex intensity4.6%10.1%13.7%8.8%6.8%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)107.4-18.9-138.4142.3224.9
Dividend payout25.8%43.0%31.8%28.5%
EPS, diluted (₹)29.9719.3311.5515.8417.51
Book value per share (₹)153.0167.4171.9183.8196.3

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt including liquid investments; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 13 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 13 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Jubilant Ingrevia includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Jubilant Ingrevia

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Basic Materials companies
  • Ultratech Cement Ltd.

    NSE: ULTRACEMCO

    Basic Materials · Building Materials

    ₹11,050.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.84%

    Research updated

  • JSW Steel Ltd.

    NSE: JSWSTEEL

    Basic Materials · Steel

    ₹1,185.50 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.83%

    Research updated

  • Asian Paints Ltd.

    NSE: ASIANPAINT

    Basic Materials · Specialty Chemicals

    ₹2,307.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.97%

    Research updated

  • Hindustan Zinc Ltd.

    NSE: HINDZINC

    Basic Materials · Other Industrial Metals & Mining

    ₹496.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −4.25%

    Research updated

  • Tata Steel Ltd.

    NSE: TATASTEEL

    Basic Materials · Steel

    ₹167.67 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.70%

    Research updated

  • Basic Materials · Aluminum

    ₹869.85 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.78%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 13 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.