Skip to content

Linde India Ltd.

NSE: LINDEINDIABasic MaterialsSpecialty Chemicals

Last close
₹5,723.50
Day change
−₹177.00 (−3.00%)vs
Market cap
₹51,247 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow Linde India

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Linde India after signing in.

About Linde India

Linde India Ltd. is a leading industrial gases company, specializing in the production and distribution of a range of gases, including oxygen, nitrogen, and hydrogen, crucial for various industrial applications. The company plays a pivotal role in supporting industries such as healthcare, manufacturing, petrochemicals, and electronics by providing essential gases that facilitate critical processes. Linde India Ltd. is part of the global Linde Group, which is a leader in the industrial gases sector worldwide, known for its innovative solutions and sustainable practices in gas production and distribution. The company has established a robust infrastructure across India, with state-of-the-art production facilities and an extensive distribution network, ensuring the reliable supply of industrial gases to its customers. Linde India Ltd.'s commitment to quality and safety standards makes it a preferred partner for businesses looking to enhance operational efficiency and product quality. In the financial market, Linde India Ltd. represents a significant entity within the industrial segment, demonstrating the influence of industrial gases on economic growth and development, as its operations directly interface with broader industrial output and technological advancements.

Sector
Basic Materials
Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Listing
NSE: LINDEINDIA
Employees
252
Headquarters
Kolkata, India
ISIN
INE473A01011
Website
linde.in

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Linde India (NSE: LINDEINDIA), Industrial gases and gas-plant project engineering: revenue of ₹2,531 crore in FY26 (+1.8% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 35.9%, net profit of ₹549.0 crore and net cash of ₹110.4 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
2,531
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+1.8%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
35.9%
EBITDA (revenue less cogs, power, employee, other expenses; excl. other income) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
549.0
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
13.6%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
-110.4
Net debt (borrowings less cash and equivalents; negative = net cash)
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
53,610
at the close of 13 Oct 2026

Company profile

Linde India makes and distributes industrial and medical gases (oxygen, nitrogen, argon, specialty gases) through onsite air separation units for steel and other large customers and a merchant liquid and cylinder business, and designs and builds gas plants through its Project Engineering division. It is 75% owned by Linde plc's BOC Group and has no debt. Its scope excludes hydrogen, CO2 and green energy, which the group allocates to Praxair India.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameLinde India Limited (formerly BOC India Limited)
Exchange and tickerNSE: LINDEINDIA; BSE: 523457
ISININE473A01011
CINL40200WB1935PLC008184
SectorMaterials
IndustryIndustrial gases and gas-plant project engineering
HeadquartersKolkata, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorPrice Waterhouse & Co Chartered Accountants LLP
Market capitalisation₹53,610 crore (13 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding8.53 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹5,988 (close, 13 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹5,673 - ₹8,049 (to 13 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.linde.in

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: The BOC Group Ltd, UK (75.00%), part of Linde plc.

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Linde South Asia Services Pvt Ltdn.d.Joint venture providing shared services
Bellary Oxygen Company Pvt Ltdn.d.Joint venture, being wound up; paid one-off dividend FY26
Zenataris Renewable Energy Pvt Ltd26.77%Associate, captive renewable power
Avaada MHYavat Pvt Ltdn.d.Associate, captive renewable power
FPEL Surya Pvt Ltdn.d.Associate, captive renewable power

No subsidiaries. Entities listed are joint ventures and associates, equity accounted. Group business allocation with fellow subsidiary Praxair India (2020 agreement) is the subject of SEBI proceedings.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoter75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions2.35%2.04%2.05%2.04%
Domestic institutions6.75%6.94%6.88%6.79%
of which mutual funds6.29%6.49%6.44%6.34%
Retail12.59%12.62%12.66%12.89%
Other3.31%3.40%3.41%3.28%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Linde India earns from onsite ASUs supplying steel customers under long contracts, merchant liquid/cylinder gas deliveries, and Project Engineering (PED) external and internal plant construction. Consolidation adds equity-accounted JVs/associates, not subsidiaries. PED revenue to Gases is eliminated: FY26 gross PED revenue 980.61cr but external revenue402.456cr. Royalty and shared-services payments accrue to the group.

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, result, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Shareresult, FY26 (₹ crore)Shareassets, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Gases, related products & services2,12868.5%641.986.6%5,03286.6%
Project Engineering980.631.5%118.816.0%384.76.6%
Unallocated / inter-segment eliminations-19.2-2.6%391.86.7%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Ellenbarrie Industrial GasesOnly listed Indian industrial-gas pure play
Linde plc
Air LiquideGlobal industrial-gas major, same business model
Air Products and ChemicalsGlobal industrial-gas major; onsite-heavy model
Nippon Sanso HoldingsAsian industrial-gas major
INOX Air Products (private)

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations2,1122,5052,7692,4852,531
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *1,0901,4391,446572.6572.2
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *568.8433.7565.21,094988.7
EBITDA (vendor classification) *606.9668.9780.7835.6982.3
EBIT *701.0481.8586.1626.1748.0
Finance costs3.054.497.2712.614.5
Profit before tax697.9477.3578.9613.5733.5
Total tax expense190.738.5144.8158.7184.5
Profit for the year507.2438.8434.1454.8549.0
Basic and diluted EPS (₹)59.4751.4550.9053.3364.37
Materials consumed + stock-in-trade purchases + inventory change970.8566.8566.9
Power and fuel468.5522.9417.4
Employee benefit expenses53.853.956.9
Other expenses573.3576.7580.3
EBITDA (revenue less cogs, power, employee, other expenses; excl. other income)702.3765.1909.1
Other income77.067.818.2
Depreciation and amortisation200.9213.8234.9
Exceptional items0.000.000.00
Profit before JV share and tax571.1606.5678.0
Share of profit of joint ventures (equity method)7.757.0355.5
Non-controlling interest0.000.000.00
Profit attributable to owners434.1454.8549.0
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity (all attributable to owners)2,7153,4683,8204,267
Borrowings (excl. lease liabilities)24.30.000.000.00
Cash and cash equivalents983.3978.8145.4110.4
Trade receivables395.9481.0384.9508.0
Inventories69.185.0106.6123.0
Trade payables579.3624.3541.7574.6
Property, plant and equipment (net)19.11,7701,8521,986
Capital work-in-progress68.0483.5975.31,343
Total assets4,0174,8055,1435,808
Lease liabilities (current + non-current)20.742.478.9
Other bank balances (unclaimed dividend, restricted)1.021.341.70
Net debt (borrowings less cash and equivalents; negative = net cash)-978.8-145.4-110.4
Equity-accounted JV investments (LSAS + Bellary)25.649.656.0
Investments in renewable SPV associates (debt instruments) and others24.524.926.0
Right-of-use assets31.754.086.9
Goodwill + other intangibles19.919.719.8
Other non-current assets (mainly capital advances)451.61,1411,134
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations371.8440.4583.6785.5
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *452.2-134.7-746.919.3
Dividends paid (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) *-25.6-102.1-102.0-102.0
Purchase of property, plant and equipment, sign as reported112.7-571.7-1,331-766.2
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Weighted average shares, basic and diluted (crore)8.538.538.538.538.53
Estimated capital commitments (net of advances)813.6695.3
Standalone EBITDA as reported in Directors' report (incl. other income)779.3832.9976.4
Employees at year end (count)269.00256.00252.00
Issued ordinary shares (no dilution) (crore)8.538.538.53
Three-year CFO / PAT to owners endingFY26 (x)1.26x
Trade receivables year-on-year growth (%)-20.0%32.0%
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations634.4605.9591.9571.1644.2701.0614.3694.4
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *143.9132.4115.5111.7159.8144.3188.2
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *294.7271.0252.7251.3266.7283.6291.0
EBITDA (vendor classification) *197.3213.8223.3203.5312.1179.5208.0
EBIT *145.6158.6167.8147.5250.4118.7145.6
Finance cost2.211.616.553.153.155.542.665.94
Profit before tax143.4157.0161.3144.3228.3244.8116.0139.7
Tax expense37.040.742.937.257.351.538.635.1
Profit for the period106.4116.3118.4107.2171.0193.377.5104.6
Diluted EPS (₹)12.4813.6413.8812.5720.0522.679.0812.26
Materials + stock-in-trade + inventory change143.9132.4115.5111.7151.1159.8144.3188.2
Employee benefits expense17.010.313.911.114.617.713.514.6
Other expenses (excluding power and fuel)160.4134.9126.8122.5154.7150.3152.8161.3
EBITDA excl other income and JV share178.8192.2209.9197.0282.3256.9172.9200.6
Other income16.519.313.04.343.534.445.935.83
Depreciation and amortisation51.755.255.556.056.461.760.862.4
Share of profit of joint ventures2.042.330.512.121.9950.80.621.63
Profit attributable to owners106.4116.3118.4107.2171.0193.377.5104.6
Exceptional itemsn.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.
Non-controlling interestn.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.
Power and fuel134.3136.1125.8128.841.5116.4130.8129.7

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth43.6%18.6%10.5%-10.2%1.8%
EBITDA margin25.4%30.8%35.9%
Net margin15.7%18.3%21.7%
Return on equity12.5%12.5%13.6%
Return on capital employed28.1%16.9%17.2%18.5%
Return on assets9.0%9.1%10.0%
Net debt (₹ crore)-978.8-145.4-110.4
Net debt / EBITDA-1.39x-0.19x-0.12x
Interest cover229.8x107.3x80.6x49.6x51.6x
Asset turnover0.58x0.58x0.50x0.46x
Receivable days68635773
Inventory days (on revenue)12111618
Payable days (on revenue)100828083
Cash conversion1.01x1.28x1.43x
Capex intensity5.3%20.6%53.5%30.3%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)259.1-131.3-746.919.3
Dividend payout23.5%22.4%18.6%
EPS, diluted (₹)59.4751.4550.9053.3364.37
Book value per share (₹)318.3406.7447.9500.3

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (revenue less cogs, power, employee, other expenses; excl. other income) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt (borrowings less cash and equivalents; negative = net cash).
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (revenue less cogs, power, employee, other expenses; excl. other income).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Basic and diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 13 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 13 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Linde India includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Linde India

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Basic Materials companies
  • Ultratech Cement Ltd.

    NSE: ULTRACEMCO

    Basic Materials · Building Materials

    ₹11,050.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.84%

    Research updated

  • JSW Steel Ltd.

    NSE: JSWSTEEL

    Basic Materials · Steel

    ₹1,185.50 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.83%

    Research updated

  • Asian Paints Ltd.

    NSE: ASIANPAINT

    Basic Materials · Specialty Chemicals

    ₹2,307.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.97%

    Research updated

  • Hindustan Zinc Ltd.

    NSE: HINDZINC

    Basic Materials · Other Industrial Metals & Mining

    ₹496.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −4.25%

    Research updated

  • Tata Steel Ltd.

    NSE: TATASTEEL

    Basic Materials · Steel

    ₹167.67 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.70%

    Research updated

  • Basic Materials · Aluminum

    ₹869.85 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.78%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 13 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.