Skip to content

National Aluminium Co Ltd.

NSE: NATIONALUMBasic MaterialsAluminum

Last close
₹301.75
Day change
−₹9.15 (−2.94%)vs
Market cap
₹57,083 crIndian rupees
Research updated
2 reports
Follow National Aluminium Co

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to National Aluminium Co after signing in.

About National Aluminium Co

National Aluminium Company Limited is a leading public sector enterprise in India specializing in the production and supply of aluminium and related products. As one of the largest integrated producers of bauxite, alumina, and aluminium, its primary function is to cater to domestic and international markets with high-quality aluminium products. The company operates across various segments, including mining, refining, smelting, and power generation, contributing significantly to sectors such as aerospace, automotive, and construction. Its strategic importance lies in its contribution to India's industrial growth and its role in ensuring the availability of essential raw materials for various industries. National Aluminium Co Ltd. plays a vital role in driving innovation and sustainability within the aluminium sector, aligning its operations with global standards and environmental compliance.

Sector
Basic Materials
Industry
Aluminum
Listing
NSE: NATIONALUM
Next results
Employees
4,864
Headquarters
Bhubaneswar, India
ISIN
INE139A01034

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

NALCO (NSE: NATIONALUM), Integrated aluminium: bauxite, alumina, primary aluminium, captive power and coal: revenue of ₹17,843 crore in FY26 (+6.3% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 44.5%, net profit of ₹5,797 crore and net cash of ₹8,492 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
17,843
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+6.3%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
44.5%
EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income and exceptional items) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
5,797
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
29.4%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
-8,492
Net debt including liquid deposits and mutual funds
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
57,083
at the close of 13 Oct 2026

Company profile

NALCO is a Navratna CPSE under the Ministry of Mines. It mines bauxite at Panchpatmali (68.25 lakh tpa) and refines alumina at Damanjodi (2.1-2.275 Mtpa, with a 1 Mtpa 5th stream being commissioned). It smelts 0.46 Mtpa of aluminium at Angul on a 1,200 MW captive power plant fed by its Utkal D&E coal mines. It exports surplus alumina and sells metal mostly in India. It is among the world's lowest-cost bauxite and alumina producers and is debt-free.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameNational Aluminium Company Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: NATIONALUM; BSE: 532234
ISININE139A01034
CINL27203OR1981GOI000920
SectorMetals & Mining
IndustryIntegrated aluminium: bauxite, alumina, primary aluminium, captive power and coal
HeadquartersBhubaneswar, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorB M Chatrath & Co LLP and S R B & Associates (joint, appointed by C&AG) (since FY26)
Market capitalisation₹57,083 crore (13 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding183.66 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹310.8 (close, 13 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹221.4 - ₹445.1 (to 13 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://nalcoindia.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: Government of India (President of India, 51.28%).

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Utkarsha Aluminium Dhatu Nigam Ltd (JV with MIDHANI)50%Proposed high-end aluminium alloys; winding-up proposed
Khanij Bidesh India Ltd (JV with HCL, MECL)40%Overseas critical-mineral acquisition
Angul Aluminium Park Pvt Ltd (JV with IDCO)49%Downstream aluminium park at Angul
GACL-NALCO Alkalies & Chemicals Pvt Ltd (JV with GACL)40%Caustic soda plant at Dahej supplying NALCO's refinery

No subsidiaries at 31 Mar 2026 (S12). A 50:50 JV with NLC India for the 1,080 MW captive power plant is being formed.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoter51.28%51.28%51.28%51.28%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions16.22%19.67%22.28%21.99%
Domestic institutions15.44%12.35%10.76%11.22%
of which mutual funds9.47%7.05%6.24%6.68%
Retail11.90%11.30%10.86%10.87%
Other5.16%5.40%4.82%4.64%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

NALCO is a state-controlled (GoI 51.28%) integrated producer: bauxite from Panchpatmali, alumina from Damanjodi and 0.46 Mtpa aluminium at Angul, powered by captive coal/power. Revenue is aluminium metal, mainly domestic LME-plus-premium sales, and external alumina/hydrate, mainly export sales. FY26 consolidated revenue was ₹17,843 crore, EBITDA (before other income) ₹7,947 crore, PAT ₹5,797 crore and EPS ₹31.56. It controls bauxite, most coal and power, but not LME, alumina index prices, INR/USD, caustic, coke or pitch.

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, segment result, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Sharesegment result, FY26 (₹ crore)Shareassets, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Chemicals: alumina/hydrate, captive bauxite6,69434.0%2,03426.8%10,89541.0%
Aluminium12,94565.8%5,56473.2%5,88222.2%
Unallocated common33.20.2%9,76736.8%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Hindalco Industries (HINDALCO)India's largest integrated aluminium producer (with Novelis); the closest domestic aluminium comparator
Vedanta (VEDL)Largest Indian primary aluminium smelter base (~2.4 Mtpa) with Lanjigarh alumina; diversified
Hindustan Zinc (HINDZINC)
Hindustan Copper (HINDCOPPER)State-owned non-ferrous producer under the Ministry of Mines; same ownership and governance regime
NMDC (NMDC)State-owned mining CPSE with a net-cash balance sheet and a high-payout policy

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations including other operating income14,21514,17113,14916,78817,843
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *2,6914,9694,6117,1847,778
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *5,7805,5954,452936.91,119
EBITDA (vendor classification) *4,8142,6773,0447,8868,579
Operating EBIT excluding other income and exceptional items3,9771,8492,1236,8377,201
Total finance costs including unwinding and settlement23.14.0817.259.099.8
Reported consolidated PBT including JV share3,9541,8452,7127,0787,749
Total tax expense in profit and loss1,003410.5723.61,8101,952
Total consolidated profit for the year2,9511,4351,9885,2685,797
Diluted earnings per share (₹)16.077.8110.8328.6831.56
Materials consumed plus signed finished goods/WIP change2,6461,9732,561
Employee benefits expense2,0351,7861,721
Other expenses (excluding power and fuel), as reported2,0482,2972,885
Operating EBITDA excluding other income and exceptional items2,8737,5657,947
Other income250.7357.0665.8
Depreciation, amortisation and signed impairment749.7727.6745.4
Exceptional income/(expense), income positive426.80.000.00
Share of profit/(loss) of equity-accounted joint ventures-71.5-56.7-18.8
Profit attributable to owners1,9885,2685,797
Non-controlling interest share of profit0.000.000.00
Basic earnings per share (₹)10.8328.6831.56
Purchased-source raw materials consumed2,7922,0632,388
Signed change in finished goods and WIP inventories-146.1-90.2173.7
Power and fuel consumed, purchased source3,5483,1662,729
Property plant and equipment depreciation728.7650.0697.5
PPE impairment expense/(reversal), signed-11.628.5-5.70
Intangible asset amortisation32.649.153.6
Current tax including adjustments for earlier years839.71,8612,018
Deferred tax expense/(credit), signed-116.1-50.3-65.9
Revenue, aluminium segment (external)9,55711,11312,945
Revenue, chemicals segment net of inter-segment (external)3,5855,6534,865
Revenue, unallocated/common segment (external)7.7521.433.2
Power & fuel plus other expenses (combined)5,5965,4635,614
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity attributable to owners12,55213,12614,38817,80521,604
Debt including leases and GNAL CCD put obligation77.1104.696.4311.1202.1
Cash and cash equivalents412.863.343.5121.4153.5
Net current and non-current trade receivables75.391.3153.5186.4214.7
Inventories1,6461,8401,8311,9091,835
Total current and non-current trade payables1,457779.5739.3749.2813.4
Net PPE excluding intangibles876.57,3977,0206,7996,750
Tangible capital work in progress1,8122,8343,9614,9356,296
Total consolidated assets17,27617,62719,23522,88226,544
Net debt including liquid deposits and mutual funds-2,647-5,624-8,492
Bank borrowings and discounted bills39.2124.20.00
Unrestricted term deposits including accrued interest2,5275,2988,248
Equity-accounted JV stakes excluded from liquidity168.7259.3240.5
Earmarked bank balances excluded from liquidity4.256.876.40
Recognised GNAL CCD mandatory-put obligation0.00129.4142.3
GNAL financial-guarantee liability disclosed separately0.0021.717.9
Net intangible assets362.5949.2897.9
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operating activities after income tax2,787704.32,7275,8066,438
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *2,765-625.81,0634,6054,400
Dividends paid, signed cash outflow-1,102-918.3-734.7-1,837-2,020
Gross cash capex including capital advances and intangibles-1,170-1,2961,6561,2012,038
Cash from operations minus gross cash capex1,0714,6054,400
PPE cash payments including capital advances, signed outflow-1,560-1,176-2,035
Intangible asset cash payments, signed outflow-96.3-25.7-3.29
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Issued fully paid shares outstanding183.66183.66183.66183.66183.66
Weighted average shares for basic and diluted EPS183.66183.66183.66
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations4,0014,6625,2683,8074,2924,7315,0135,302
Operating EBIT excluding other income and JV share1,3692,0422,6661,3141,7521,9972,1382,525
Finance costs4.4319.132.18.048.3659.623.89.55
Reported PBT including equity-accounted joint ventures1,4202,1052,7491,4151,8922,1262,3162,690
Total income tax expense including deferred tax374.4539.0681.3365.4462.1530.6593.6686.5
Consolidated profit for period including JV share1,0461,5662,0671,0491,4301,5951,7222,003
Diluted EPS, reported and not annualised (₹)5.708.5311.265.717.798.699.3810.91
Raw materials plus inventory changes (excludes power)645.3526.3607.5433.8589.0796.4742.3580.2
Raw materials consumed491.3506.3578.5551.8564.9604.6666.5728.5
Changes in finished goods and WIP inventories154.019.929.0-118.024.1191.875.8-148.4
Employee benefits expense476.4429.8413.6445.4440.4369.1466.3395.5
Power and fuel consumed, separately disclosed810.2827.3842.7728.1732.9663.6604.0960.1
Other expenses excluding separately disclosed power520.6551.4650.1707.5604.2722.6850.8659.2
EBITDA excluding other income and JV share1,5492,3282,7541,4921,9262,1792,3492,708
Other income71.899.1125.6123.5151.5194.1196.8173.3
Depreciation amortisation and impairment, combined179.8285.787.8178.3173.8182.1211.2182.4
Exceptional income positive / expense negative0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Share of profit/(loss) of equity-accounted joint ventures-16.2-16.6-11.1-14.4-3.23-5.874.730.76
Profit attributable to owners (no consolidated subsidiaries)1,0461,5662,0671,0491,4301,5951,7222,003
Minority interest, not applicable for equity-accounted JVsn.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.
Depreciation and amortisation excluding impairment180.4180.1163.7178.9180.9185.1206.1n.d.
Impairment expense positive / reversal negative-0.60105.6-75.9-0.59-7.14-3.035.06n.d.
Revenue, aluminium segment (external)2,7272,6013,2502,7082,8803,4623,8954,189
Revenue, chemicals segment net of inter-segment (external)1,2662,0512,0131,0891,3981,2651,1121,085
Revenue, unallocated/common segment (external)9.199.384.479.1613.84.245.9729.0
Power & fuel plus other expenses (combined)1,3311,3791,4931,4361,3371,3861,4551,619

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth60.3%-0.3%-7.2%27.7%6.3%
EBITDA margin21.8%45.1%44.5%
Net margin15.1%31.4%32.5%
Return on equity14.5%32.7%29.4%
Return on capital employed34.0%14.3%15.3%41.9%36.1%
Return on assets10.8%25.0%23.5%
Net debt (₹ crore)-2,647-5,624-8,492
Net debt / EBITDA-0.92x-0.74x-1.07x
Interest cover172.0x453.2x123.4x115.9x72.2x
Asset turnover0.89x0.81x0.71x0.80x0.72x
Receivable days22444
Inventory days (on revenue)4247514238
Payable days (on revenue)3720211617
Cash conversion1.37x1.10x1.11x
Capex intensity8.2%9.1%12.6%7.2%11.4%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)1,618-591.91,0714,6054,400
Dividend payout36.9%34.9%34.9%
EPS, diluted (₹)16.077.8110.8328.6831.56
Book value per share (₹)68.3571.4778.3496.95117.6

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income and exceptional items) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt including liquid deposits and mutual funds; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income and exceptional items).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted earnings per share).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 2, information to 13 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 13 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on National Aluminium Co includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on National Aluminium Co

  1. Research reportLatest
  2. Research report

Same sector

All Basic Materials companies
  • Ultratech Cement Ltd.

    NSE: ULTRACEMCO

    Basic Materials · Building Materials

    ₹11,050.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.84%

    Research updated

  • JSW Steel Ltd.

    NSE: JSWSTEEL

    Basic Materials · Steel

    ₹1,185.50 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.83%

    Research updated

  • Asian Paints Ltd.

    NSE: ASIANPAINT

    Basic Materials · Specialty Chemicals

    ₹2,307.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.97%

    Research updated

  • Hindustan Zinc Ltd.

    NSE: HINDZINC

    Basic Materials · Other Industrial Metals & Mining

    ₹496.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −4.25%

    Research updated

  • Tata Steel Ltd.

    NSE: TATASTEEL

    Basic Materials · Steel

    ₹167.67 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.70%

    Research updated

  • Basic Materials · Aluminum

    ₹869.85 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.78%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 13 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.