Skip to content

Navin Fluorine International Ltd.

NSE: NAVINFLUORBasic MaterialsChemicals

Last close
₹7,668.50
Day change
−₹278.00 (−3.50%)vs
Market cap
₹43,391 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow Navin Fluorine International

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Navin Fluorine International after signing in.

About Navin Fluorine International

Navin Fluorine International Ltd. is a leading chemical company specializing in the manufacture and sale of fluorine-based products. As part of the specialty chemicals sector, its primary function is to provide high-performance materials and intermediates that are crucial in various industries, including pharmaceuticals, agriculture, refrigeration, and petrochemicals. Renowned for its stringent quality control and advanced research capabilities, Navin Fluorine develops a diverse portfolio of products such as refrigerant gases, inorganic fluorides, and specialty molecules. The company plays a pivotal role in the market by delivering innovative fluorine chemistry solutions that drive efficiency and sustainability globally. Headquartered in India, Navin Fluorine has established a strong market presence, aligning with environmental standards and leveraging strategic partnerships to enhance its offerings. Its commitment to sustainable practices and technological advancements underscores its significance within the global chemical industry, as it caters to a diverse clientele seeking reliable, high-quality fluorochemical solutions.

Sector
Basic Materials
Industry
Chemicals
Listing
NSE: NAVINFLUOR
Next results
Employees
1,569
Headquarters
Mumbai, India
ISIN
INE048G01026
Website
nfil.in

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Navin Fluorine (NSE: NAVINFLUOR), Fluorochemicals and fluorinated CDMO: revenue of ₹3,314 crore in FY26 (+41.1% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 32.6%, net profit of ₹663.6 crore and net cash of ₹94.2 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
3,314
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+41.1%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
32.6%
EBITDA (Operating EBITDA (company reported)) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
663.6
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
20.1%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
-94.2
Net debt (negative denotes net cash)
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
41,870
at the close of 14 Oct 2026

Company profile

Manufactures high-performance fluorochemical products, specialty chemicals and fluorinated molecules for contract development and manufacturing customers. Dahej, Surat and Dewas capacity serves refrigerant, agrochemical and pharmaceutical demand. Business-line disclosures are management categories within one statutory Chemical Business segment.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameNavin Fluorine International Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: NAVINFLUOR; BSE: 532504
ISININE048G01026
SectorBasic Materials
IndustryFluorochemicals and fluorinated CDMO
HeadquartersMumbai, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorPrice Waterhouse Chartered Accountants LLP
Market capitalisation₹41,870 crore (14 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding5.12 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹8,468 (close, 14 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹4,772 - ₹8,950 (to 14 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.nfil.in

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Navin Fluorine Advanced Sciences Limited100%Dahej fluorochemical manufacturing; material subsidiary
Manchester Organics Limited100%UK specialised chemistry research; 51% directly and 49% via NFIL UK
NFIL (UK) Limited100%Overseas holding entity
NFIL USA Inc.100%US CDMO customer access; step-down via NFIL UK
Navin Fluorine (Shanghai) Co. Limited100%China raw-material sourcing
Sulakshana Securities Limited100%Commercial property leasing
Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter27.11%27.11%27.08%
Promoter holding pledged0.29%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions23.74%23.78%23.73%
Domestic institutions28.09%27.62%28.46%
of which mutual funds17.82%18.40%21.02%
Retail21.06%21.49%20.73%
Other0.00%0.00%0.00%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Navin Fluorine makes fluorochemicals across three management business lines inside one statutory "Chemical Business" segment.

  • HPP (refrigerant gases, inorganic fluorides, the Honeywell HFO contract, AHF): FY26 revenue 1,615cr.
  • Specialty Chemicals (fluorinated intermediates for agro and pharma innovators): FY26 revenue 1,152cr.
  • CDMO (fluorinated APIs and intermediates for European pharma partners, at Surat cGMP and Manchester Organics): FY26 revenue 546cr.

The three lines add up to consolidated revenue of 3,313.90cr. Integration helps the cost position: the Dahej AHF plant (40,000 tpa, commissioned Feb 2026) supplies the fluorine for all three lines. What the company does not control is the refrigerant price, which is set by the China and India HFC quota regimes, and the timing of customers' molecule approvals.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
SRF (SRF)Refrigerants, HFO and specialty fluorochemistry; closest operating comparator
Gujarat Fluorochemicals (FLUOROCHEM)Fluorochemicals; polymer and battery materials mix differs
Aarti Industries (AARTIIND)Contract specialty manufacturing; different feedstocks
PI Industries (PIIND)Export custom synthesis and customer molecule risk
Clean Science and Technology (CLEAN)High-margin specialty chemistry; process differentiation
Tanfac Industries (TANFACIND)AHF and inorganic fluorides; small scale and different mix

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations1,4482,0652,0652,3493,314
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *706.7943.9995.21,1021,431
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *189.9300.4354.6385.5462.1
EBITDA (vendor classification) *391.6574.1438.7551.31,101
EBIT *346.1523.4410.1458.0991.0
Finance costs1.9027.574.677.9117.9
Profit before tax after exceptional items344.2495.9335.5380.1873.2
Total income tax expense81.2120.765.091.5209.6
Total profit after tax including equity-accounted JV263.1375.2270.5288.6663.6
Diluted EPS (₹)53.0875.4454.4958.14130.5
Other income55.943.765.3
Materials consumed, traded purchases and inventory change935.41,0391,376
Employee benefits expense285.8296.7307.3
Other expenses445.5480.4548.6
Operating EBITDA (company reported)398.3533.71,082
Depreciation and amortisation96.2119.4149.2
Exceptional items (signed profit impact)52.10.00-6.75
Profit attributable to owners (no minorities)270.5288.6663.6
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity1,8442,1852,3832,6263,975
Borrowings, current plus non-current (excluding leases)121.2861.21,3401,4411,226
Cash equivalents and other bank balances75.714.527.540.596.9
Trade receivables357.7561.5512.5582.4751.8
Inventories257.5468.1371.7322.4445.6
Trade payables (MSME and other creditors)146.5243.5302.5327.0529.3
Net property, plant and equipment *415.11,5051,7342,5973,178
Capital work in progress *745.4364.9777.5378.2162.1
Total assets *2,3853,5294,3774,8306,379
Current financial investments486.0471.81,224
Net debt (negative denotes net cash)826.4928.4-94.2
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash generated from operating activities65.5-128.1749.9570.8893.6
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *-504.1-821.317.54.04404.3
Dividends paid (cash outflow)-54.2-54.3-74.3-59.5-68.0
PPE purchases including CWIP and capital advances (outflow)-575.8-755.5-732.4-561.1-485.3
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Issued equity shares outstanding at period end4.954.964.964.965.12
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations518.6606.2700.9725.4758.4892.4937.71,045
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *224.0263.2321.1307.7367.7388.1449.8
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *110.3124.5130.9133.3141.4147.5151.7
EBITDA (vendor classification) *118.5157.8190.5220.7323.2338.7392.2
EBIT *90.6128.2155.3185.5266.5311.2350.5
Finance costs13.920.228.330.430.328.328.932.1
Profit before tax after exceptional items76.8108.0127.0155.1197.5238.3282.3318.4
Total income tax expense17.924.432.037.949.152.969.775.1
Total profit after tax including equity-accounted JV58.883.695.0117.2148.4185.4212.6243.3
Diluted EPS (₹)11.8516.8419.1323.5929.0236.1341.4347.39
Other income11.210.511.813.918.215.617.635.1
Materials consumed, traded purchases and inventory change224.0263.2321.1307.7312.9367.7388.1449.8
Employee benefits expense77.071.370.377.673.075.781.086.6
Other expenses110.3124.5130.9133.3126.3141.4147.5151.7
Operating EBITDA (company reported)107.4147.3178.7206.8246.2307.6321.2357.1
Depreciation and amortisation27.929.635.335.236.636.241.241.7
Exceptional items (signed profit impact)0.000.000.000.000.00-20.513.70.00
Profit attributable to owners (no minorities)58.883.695.0117.2148.4185.4212.6243.3

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth23.3%42.6%-0.0%13.8%41.1%
EBITDA margin19.3%22.7%32.6%
Net margin13.1%12.3%20.0%
Return on equity11.8%11.5%20.1%
Return on capital employed19.1%20.9%12.1%11.8%21.4%
Return on assets6.8%6.3%11.8%
Net debt (₹ crore)826.4928.4-94.2
Net debt / EBITDA2.07x1.74x-0.09x
Interest cover182.2x19.0x5.50x5.88x8.41x
Asset turnover0.68x0.70x0.52x0.51x0.59x
Receivable days9099919083
Inventory days (on revenue)6583665049
Payable days (on revenue)3743535158
Cash conversion2.77x1.98x1.35x
Capex intensity39.8%36.6%35.5%23.9%14.6%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)-510.4-883.617.59.67408.2
Dividend payout27.5%20.6%10.3%
EPS, diluted (₹)53.0875.4454.4958.14130.5
Book value per share (₹)372.4440.9480.6529.6775.5

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Operating EBITDA (company reported)) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt (negative denotes net cash).
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Operating EBITDA (company reported)).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 14 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 14 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Navin Fluorine International includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Navin Fluorine International

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Basic Materials companies
  • Ultratech Cement Ltd.

    NSE: ULTRACEMCO

    Basic Materials · Building Materials

    ₹11,050.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.84%

    Research updated

  • JSW Steel Ltd.

    NSE: JSWSTEEL

    Basic Materials · Steel

    ₹1,185.50 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.83%

    Research updated

  • Asian Paints Ltd.

    NSE: ASIANPAINT

    Basic Materials · Specialty Chemicals

    ₹2,307.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.97%

    Research updated

  • Hindustan Zinc Ltd.

    NSE: HINDZINC

    Basic Materials · Other Industrial Metals & Mining

    ₹496.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −4.25%

    Research updated

  • Tata Steel Ltd.

    NSE: TATASTEEL

    Basic Materials · Steel

    ₹167.67 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.70%

    Research updated

  • Basic Materials · Aluminum

    ₹869.85 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.78%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 14 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.