Skip to content

PCBL Chemical Ltd.

NSE: PCBLBasic MaterialsSpecialty Chemicals

Last close
₹274.85
Day change
−₹17.65 (−6.03%)vs
Market cap
₹12,170 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow PCBL Chemical

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to PCBL Chemical after signing in.

About PCBL Chemical

PCBL Chemical Ltd. is a prominent player in the specialty chemicals industry, known for its extensive production of carbon black. Carbon black is primarily used as a reinforcing agent in tires, but it also plays a crucial role in manufacturing inks, paints, plastics, and coatings. PCBL Chemical Ltd. caters to a wide array of industries, including automotive, industrial applications, and consumer products. As part of a sector that significantly influences the manufacturing and industrial processes, PCBL's operations are integral to both direct consumer goods and broader industrial applications. The company is a key supplier in the tire industry, contributing to the performance, durability, and efficiency of automotive vehicles. With continuous advancements in production processes and a focus on quality, PCBL Chemical Ltd. maintains a critical position within the chemicals market, impacting numerous sectors and supporting industrial growth through its innovative solutions and reliable product offerings.

Sector
Basic Materials
Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Listing
NSE: PCBL
Employees
1,350
Headquarters
Kolkata, India
ISIN
INE602A01031

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

PCBL Chemical (NSE: PCBL), Carbon black and specialty chemicals: revenue of ₹8,189 crore in FY26 (-2.6% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 13.2%, net profit of ₹197.9 crore and net debt of ₹4,596 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
8,189
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
-2.6%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
13.2%
EBITDA including other income, before exceptional items / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
197.9
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
5.1%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
4,596
Reported net debt, includes current-investment liquidity
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
12,477
at the close of 17 Oct 2026

Company profile

PCBL Chemical Limited, formerly PCBL Limited and Phillips Carbon Black Limited, is an India-based RP-Sanjiv Goenka Group industrial chemicals manufacturer. Its consolidated business includes reinforcing and specialty carbon black, cogenerated power, Aquapharm specialty chemicals and controlled Nanovace battery-materials development. Consolidated Ind AS reporting is the appropriate primary boundary because PCBL (TN) and Aquapharm are material operating subsidiaries.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal namePCBL Chemical Limited (formerly PCBL Limited, Phillips Carbon Black Limited)
Exchange and tickerNSE: PCBL; BSE: 506590
ISININE602A01031
CINL23109WB1960PLC024602
SectorMaterials
IndustryCarbon black and specialty chemicals
HeadquartersKolkata, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorS. R. Batliboi & Co. LLP
Market capitalisation₹12,477 crore (17 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding39.35 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹309.3 (close, 17 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹226.5 - ₹382.5 (to 17 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.pcblltd.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: Rainbow Investments Limited.

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
PCBL (TN) Limited100%India; carbon-black manufacturing; material subsidiary. Direct group subsidiary at 31-Mar-2026.
Aquapharm Chemical Limited100%India; specialty chemicals; material subsidiary. Formerly Advaya Chemical Industries Limited; 80% direct plus 20% through PCBL (TN), at 31-Mar-2026.
Nanovace Technologies Limited51%India; battery-materials technology and development; controlled and fully consolidated, not an equity-accounted JV. Group interest at 31-Mar-2026.
Phillips Carbon Black Cyprus Holdings Limited100%Cyprus; overseas holding company; holds the Vietnam subsidiary. Group interest at 31-Mar-2026.
Phillips Carbon Black Vietnam Joint Stock Company80%Vietnam; carbon-black project entity; indirect through Cyprus Holdings. Group interest at 31-Mar-2026.
PCBL Europe SRL100%Belgium; European carbon-black innovation/technical presence. Group interest at 31-Mar-2026.
PCBL Chemical USA Inc100%USA; overseas subsidiary incorporated 23-Jul-2025. Detailed standalone activity not retrieved; group interest at 31-Mar-2026.
Enersil PTY LTD51%Australia; battery-materials technology platform. Effective group ownership at 31-Mar-2026, not necessarily the immediate shareholder percentage.
Aquapharm Europe B.V.100%Netherlands; Aquapharm specialty-chemicals subsidiary; indirect group ownership at 31-Mar-2026.
Unique Solutions for Chemical Industries Company95%Saudi Arabia; Aquapharm specialty-chemicals subsidiary; indirect group ownership at 31-Mar-2026.
Aquapharm Chemicals LLC100%USA; Aquapharm specialty-chemicals subsidiary; indirect group ownership at 31-Mar-2026.
USCI LLC95%UAE; Aquapharm specialty-chemicals subsidiary; indirect group ownership at 31-Mar-2026.
Aquapharm PChem LLC100%USA; Aquapharm specialty-chemicals subsidiary; indirect group ownership at 31-Mar-2026.
Aquapharm Specialty Chemicals LLC100%USA; Aquapharm specialty-chemicals subsidiary; indirect group ownership at 31-Mar-2026.
Nanovace Inc51%USA; Nanovace platform subsidiary incorporated 16-Jun-2025. Effective group interest at 31-Mar-2026.

RP-Sanjiv Goenka Group affiliation differs from the accounting parent: Rainbow holds 47.43% at 31-Mar-2026 and is parent under de facto Ind AS 110 control (S2:p489). Holdings are effective group interests at FY26-end. PCBL (TN) and Aquapharm are material subsidiaries (S2:pp280-281). Oct2026 Nanovace Advanced Materials is secondary-only (S81), excluded pending primary verification; Sep2026 shareholding original not found (S82).

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter53.38%53.38%53.38%53.38%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions5.68%5.56%5.79%6.34%
Domestic institutions10.19%10.98%11.27%13.71%
of which mutual funds5.43%5.52%5.62%6.72%
Retail22.24%21.95%21.39%19.97%
Other8.51%8.13%8.17%6.60%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

PCBL Chemical Limited, NSE PCBL/BSE506590, is an RPSG-group carbon-black and chemical manufacturer; Rainbow is the accounting parent. March year-end, consolidated Ind AS, money INR crore/shares crore. Carbon black sells reinforcing grades to tyres and specialty grades into plastics/coatings/conductivity. Aquapharm supplies homecare, water and oilfield chemicals. Waste-heat power includes captive transfers eliminated from group revenue. FY26 revenue8189.30 = CB6511.66 + Chemical1442.73 + external power234.91. The business controls yields/mix/logistics/capacity; it cannot control crude, contract reset lags, export tariffs or customers' grade qualification.

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, result, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Shareresult, FY26 (₹ crore)Sharecapex, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Carbon Black6,51278.3%721.173.8%496.670.9%
Power (gross revenue includes intersegment transfers)365.64.4%238.624.4%55.78.0%
Chemical (Aquapharm platform)1,44317.3%17.41.8%89.912.8%
Battery Chemical (Nanovace)0.000.0%-0.15-0.0%57.98.3%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Himadri Speciality Chemical Limited (HSCL)India; closest domestic listed carbon-black/specialty-black peer. Coal-tar integration and battery-materials exposure make feedstock, mix and capital intensity non-identical.
Rain Industries Limited (RAIN)India-listed/global operations; carbon/feedstock-cycle and leverage proxy. Coke, pitch and cement rather than pure carbon black; December year-end limits period comparability.
Cabot CorporationUSA; NYSE CBT.
Orion S.A.Luxembourg domicile/global operations; NYSE OEC. Close rubber/specialty carbon-black comparator; energy, geography, currencies and capital structure differ from PCBL.
Tokai Carbon Co., Ltd.Japan; JPX 5301. Carbon-black manufacturing and global-cycle benchmark; graphite electrodes and other carbon products dilute purity; December year-end and JPY reporting.
Aarti Industries Limited (AARTIIND)India; specialty-chemicals/process-manufacturing context for Aquapharm diversification. Not a carbon-black peer; product/customer mix and capex cycle limit whole-group comparison.
Deepak Nitrite Limited (DEEPAKNTR)India; chemical-manufacturing and capital-allocation context. Phenolics/intermediates are not carbon black or Aquapharm-equivalent products; commodity/product mix differs.

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations4,4255,7526,4208,4048,189
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *3,2624,4804,6275,8105,908
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *368.2352.3515.21,066814.3
EBITDA (vendor classification) *681.3752.21,056829.51,062
EBIT including other income before exceptional items560.1635.0857.11,038708.8
Finance costs including lease interest28.653.3180.8460.9423.0
Profit before tax531.6581.7676.3577.1260.8
Total income-tax expense105.2139.5185.2142.462.7
Consolidated profit after tax before NCI attribution426.3442.2491.1434.7198.0
Diluted earnings per equity share (₹)11.8111.7013.0011.485.13
Cost of materials consumed4,5345,8365,674
Purchases of stock-in-trade1.7417.213.7
Changes in finished goods, stock-in-trade and WIP-69.9-44.130.9
Materials, traded purchases and inventory change4,4665,8105,719
Employee benefits expense250.4412.8463.4
Other expenses, net of FX gains666.2845.1964.1
EBITDA including other income, before exceptional items1,0741,3841,082
Other income37.047.438.6
Depreciation and amortisation including ROU217.3345.7372.8
Exceptional items, signed PBT impact0.00-0.52-25.0
Profit before tax and exceptional items676.3577.6285.8
Current-year current tax187.9179.090.0
Deferred tax charge / credit excluding earlier years-0.03-37.0-21.8
Tax relating to earlier years, charge / credit-2.640.38-5.45
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests0.170.070.17
Share of equity-accounted associates / JV profit0.000.000.00
Profit attributable to equity owners of parent490.9434.6197.9
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity including NCI2,6222,8393,2503,7094,019
Borrowings excluding lease liabilities785.81,0294,8205,3804,825
Cash and cash equivalents118.640.2312.3318.5229.5
Trade receivables net of loss allowance1,1051,1111,7101,7941,395
Inventories603.9571.4999.31,2681,024
Total trade payables, MSME plus other creditors911.1956.41,8021,5951,447
Net property, plant and equipment excluding ROU200.5218.93,3543,5484,216
Capital work-in-progress288.81,176433.0729.6565.9
Total assets4,7855,43311,29511,72211,295
Equity attributable to parent equity holders3,2473,6974,006
Non-controlling interest in equity3.7311.712.9
Paid-up equity share capital37.837.839.4
Other equity attributable to parent3,2093,6603,967
Non-current borrowings3,7773,6473,197
Current borrowings including current maturities1,0431,7331,628
Current and non-current lease liabilities163.4191.4163.9
Other bank balances including earmarked dividends72.570.658.5
Deposits with original maturity over 3 to under 12 months64.351.8
Unpaid dividend bank accounts, restricted6.296.67
Non-current investments, not net-debt liquidity396.2516.1464.1
Current investments treated as net-debt liquidity36.90.000.00
Reported net debt, includes current-investment liquidity4,4715,0614,596
Total current assets3,4393,7252,968
Total current liabilities3,2113,8973,587
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash generated from operating activities after tax-27.5510.71,105760.51,576
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *-15.8-391.8569.7-13.3849.5
Dividends paid, signed cash outflow-188.7-207.6-207.6-207.6-226.5
Cash purchase of fixed/intangible assets, signed outflow-306.2-895.7-535.8-773.8-726.5
CFO less gross capex spend569.7-13.3849.5
Proceeds from disposal of property, plant and equipment2.869.461.39
Cash generated from operations before income-tax paid1,321938.51,643
Income taxes paid net of refunds, signed outflow-215.6-178.0-66.7
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Year-end issued subscribed and paid-up equity shares36.0637.7537.7537.7539.35
Weighted-average equity shares, basic EPS37.7537.7538.40
Weighted-average equity shares, diluted EPS37.7537.8538.47
Operating EBITDA excluding other income and exceptional items1,0371,3371,043
Management reported EBITDA, rounded to whole crore1,0741,3841,082
COGS / revenue (x)0.70x0.69x0.70x
Other expenses / revenue0.10x0.10x0.12x
Total tax / PBT0.27x0.25x0.24x
Owners PAT / reported diluted EPS, historical reproduction only (crore shares)37.7637.8638.57
Closing receivable days on annual revenue977862
Closing inventory days on annual COGS828065
Closing trade payable days on annual COGS14710092
Trade NWC: receivables + inventory - payables907.51,467972.1
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations2,1632,0102,0872,1142,1641,8462,0662,473
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *1,4991,3851,4771,4551,2841,4511,650
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *202.6202.5203.9231.0230.4259.0297.0
EBITDA (vendor classification) *369.2882.1317.4324.9230.7247.8399.9
EBIT including other income before exceptional items282.8241.8229.3232.5185.4137.1153.8296.8
Finance costs118.9117.7103.2112.4107.2106.397.292.5
Profit before tax after exceptional items163.8123.5126.1120.278.39.9652.4204.3
Total tax expense including prior-year adjustments40.430.425.926.116.67.9412.249.3
Consolidated profit after tax before NCI attribution123.593.1100.294.161.72.0240.2154.9
Diluted EPS, not annualised (₹)3.262.462.642.481.620.051.023.94
Cost of materials consumed1,5131,4341,4541,4471,4971,3501,3801,767
Purchases of stock-in-trade1.931.171.159.893.480.240.110.16
Signed change in finished goods and stock-in-trade-16.2-49.921.9-2.7528.3-65.370.7-116.7
Materials, traded purchases and inventory change1,4991,3851,4771,4551,5291,2841,4511,650
Employee benefits expense excluding exceptional charges98.5104.9109.3109.5124.4116.2113.4130.4
Other operating expenses as reported202.6202.5203.9231.0243.7230.4259.0297.0
EBITDA including other income, before exceptional items369.2328.4317.4324.9278.2230.7247.8399.9
Other income5.6511.119.85.8012.116.14.664.40
Depreciation and amortisation86.486.788.192.492.893.694.0103.2
Exceptional items, signed PBT impact0.00-0.520.000.000.00-20.9-4.190.00
Profit before tax and exceptional items163.8124.1126.1120.278.330.856.6204.3
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests0.080.060.030.050.16-0.01-0.03-0.04
Equity-accounted associates and JV profit contribution0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Profit attributable to equity owners of parent123.493.1100.294.161.52.0340.3155.0

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth66.7%30.0%11.6%30.9%-2.6%
EBITDA margin16.7%16.5%13.2%
Net margin7.6%5.2%2.4%
Return on equity16.1%12.5%5.1%
Return on capital employed18.4%17.5%14.4%12.1%7.9%
Return on assets5.9%3.8%1.7%
Net debt (₹ crore)4,4715,0614,596
Net debt / EBITDA4.16x3.66x4.25x
Interest cover19.6x11.9x4.74x2.25x1.68x
Asset turnover1.04x1.13x0.77x0.73x0.71x
Receivable days9170977862
Inventory days (on revenue)5036575546
Payable days (on revenue)75611026964
Cash conversion2.25x1.75x7.97x
Capex intensity6.9%15.6%8.3%9.2%8.9%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)-333.7-385.0569.7-13.3849.5
Dividend payout42.3%47.8%114.5%
EPS, diluted (₹)11.8111.7013.0011.485.13
Book value per share (₹)72.7375.2286.1198.27102.1

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA including other income, before exceptional items / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Reported net debt, includes current-investment liquidity; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA including other income, before exceptional items.
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted earnings per equity share).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 17 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 17 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on PCBL Chemical includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on PCBL Chemical

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Basic Materials companies
  • Ultratech Cement Ltd.

    NSE: ULTRACEMCO

    Basic Materials · Building Materials

    ₹11,050.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.84%

    Research updated

  • JSW Steel Ltd.

    NSE: JSWSTEEL

    Basic Materials · Steel

    ₹1,185.50 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.83%

    Research updated

  • Asian Paints Ltd.

    NSE: ASIANPAINT

    Basic Materials · Specialty Chemicals

    ₹2,307.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.97%

    Research updated

  • Hindustan Zinc Ltd.

    NSE: HINDZINC

    Basic Materials · Other Industrial Metals & Mining

    ₹496.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −4.25%

    Research updated

  • Tata Steel Ltd.

    NSE: TATASTEEL

    Basic Materials · Steel

    ₹167.67 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.70%

    Research updated

  • Basic Materials · Aluminum

    ₹869.85 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.78%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 17 Oct 2026; page updated 26 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.