Skip to content

Ramco Cements Limited

NSE: RAMCOCEMBasic MaterialsBuilding Materials

Last close
₹739.40
Day change
−₹23.95 (−3.14%)vs
Market cap
₹19,031 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow Ramco Cements

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Ramco Cements after signing in.

About Ramco Cements

Ramco Cements Limited is a prominent entity in the materials sector, chiefly engaged in the production and sale of cement and cement-related products. As one of India's leading cement manufacturers, Ramco Cements plays a critical role in infrastructure development across the nation. The company's extensive product portfolio includes Ordinary Portland Cement, Portland Pozzolana Cement, and various other blended cements, catering to diverse construction requirements. Ramco Cements operates numerous manufacturing plants, strategically located to ensure efficient distribution across key markets in India. These facilities are equipped with state-of-the-art technology to enhance production efficiency and environmental sustainability. The firm emphasizes innovation, consistently working on improving product quality and performance, thereby influencing the broader construction industry. Ramco Cements serves a wide range of sectors including residential, commercial, industrial, and public infrastructure projects, positioning itself as a vital contributor to national growth and development. In the financial market, Ramco Cements Limited is recognized for its solid market presence and its role as a significant player in the Indian equities market, making it an essential component of portfolio strategies focusing on the industrial and materials sectors.

Sector
Basic Materials
Industry
Building Materials
Listing
NSE: RAMCOCEM
Next results
Employees
3,890
Headquarters
Chennai, India
ISIN
INE331A01037

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Ramco Cements (NSE: RAMCOCEM), Cement and construction chemicals: revenue of ₹9,029 crore in FY26 (+6.0% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 15.9%, net profit of ₹698.7 crore and net debt of ₹3,664 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
9,029
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+6.0%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
15.9%
EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
698.7
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
9.0%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
3,664
Company consolidated net debt excluding leases
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
20,396
at the close of 16 Oct 2026

Company profile

Ramco Cements is a South India-centric cement maker (27.17 MTPA grinding, 16.95 MTPA clinker installed at 29 Sep 2026) with plants in Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Odisha and West Bengal, selling about 73% of volume in the South and 27% in the East in Q1 FY27. It also makes construction chemicals and dry-mix products and runs captive wind and thermal power. FY26 consolidated revenue was INR 9,029 crore.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameThe Ramco Cements Limited (formerly Madras Cements Limited)
Exchange and tickerNSE: RAMCOCEM; BSE: 500260
ISININE331A01037
CINL26941TN1957PLC003566
SectorBasic Materials
IndustryCement and construction chemicals
HeadquartersChennai, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorSRSV & Associates and Ramakrishna Raja and Co. (joint statutory auditors) (since 2017)
Market capitalisation₹20,396 crore (16 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding23.64 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹786.9 (close, 16 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹785.0 - ₹1,215 (to 16 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.ramcocements.in

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Ramco Windfarms Limited100%Wind power generation; remaining stake acquired 21 Aug 2025, amalgamation proposed
Ramco Industrial and Technology Services Limited94.11%Manpower, transport (ceased 1 Dec 2025) and IT services
Ramco Systems Limited (associate)15.98%Enterprise software; equity-accounted associate
Madurai Trans Carrier Limited (associate)29.86%Air charter; equity-accounted associate
Ramco Industries Limited (associate)0.1%Fibre cement building products; associate through cross-holdings
Rajapalayam Mills Limited (associate)0.46%Cotton yarn; associate through cross-holdings; promoter-group holder of Ramco shares

Ramco group (P.R. Venketrama Raja family) cross-holdings: Rajapalayam Mills and Ramco Industries are promoter-group shareholders of Ramco Cements and its associates.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoter42.56%42.56%42.55%42.56%
Promoter holding pledged1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%
Foreign institutions8.15%7.98%8.04%7.52%
Domestic institutions28.49%28.14%28.92%29.50%
of which mutual funds17.03%18.12%19.04%20.31%
Retail12.42%12.92%12.51%12.70%
Other8.40%8.41%7.99%7.73%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Ramco makes cement and construction chemicals, vertically integrating limestone, clinker, grinding and captive power. Freight constrains competition geographically. It sells predominantly into the South and increasingly East (Q1FY27 73/27% volume). Consolidated accounts include Ramco Windfarms and RITSL plus equity-accounted cross-held Ramco group associates. Issuer operations volume is effectively parent cement; group revenue per cement tonne includes chemicals and power and is explicitly NOT pure cement realisation. One statutory operating segment.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Dalmia Bharat (DALBHARAT)South and East cement producer; closest regional mix to Ramco
UltraTech Cement (ULTRACEMCO)Market leader and price-setter in South India after India Cements and Kesoram acquisitions
India Cements (INDIACEM)Tamil Nadu and Andhra competitor, now UltraTech subsidiary
JK Cement (JKCEMENT)
Nuvoco Vistas (NUVOCO)East-focused mid-cap with similar leverage and capacity build
Sagar Cements (SAGCEM)Andhra/Telangana producer exposed to the same southern pricing

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations5,9708,1229,3768,5189,029
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *2,7274,5334,8694,4094,612
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *1,4921,9392,3732,3072,369
EBITDA (vendor classification) *1,3021,1871,5101,1581,348
Operating EBIT excluding other income and exceptional items899.6681.1918.3537.5695.8
Finance costs96.2209.1415.5458.8419.4
Profit before tax803.4472.0541.7319.3871.1
Total current and deferred tax including prior-year adjustments-89.4130.0148.151.2179.1
Profit after tax before associates and minority attribution882.0314.8393.5268.1692.0
Reported diluted EPS (₹)39.0013.7615.7711.5329.56
Materials, traded purchases and inventory change1,7191,7251,920
Employee benefits expense549.7550.0587.4
Power, freight and other operating expenses, net5,5435,0115,085
Operating EBITDA excluding other income1,5651,2331,436
EBITDA on company presentation basis including other income1,6041,2741,477
Other income38.941.241.5
Depreciation and amortisation646.3695.1740.2
Exceptional items, signed gains positive0.00199.4553.2
Share of associates profit or loss, net of tax, signed-37.01.436.79
Consolidated profit including associates before NCI attribution356.5269.6698.8
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests, signed-3.46-3.080.14
Profit attributable to equity shareholders of parent360.0272.7698.7
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity including non-controlling interests6,6256,8687,2417,4428,094
Current and non-current borrowings excluding leases3,9504,5074,9174,6523,852
Balance-sheet cash and cash equivalents146.2136.796.9172.6188.3
Trade receivables350.7465.1855.7729.6792.7
Inventories834.5883.6983.51,0161,030
Total trade payables including MSME creditors485.1638.6993.3939.41,201
Net property, plant and equipment357.8495.911,53211,75412,383
Capital work in progress excluding intangible development3,1822,0031,3291,353921.8
Total assets13,15914,59516,27316,33016,636
Current and non-current lease liabilities19.722.519.1
Current liquid investments reported on balance sheet0.000.000.00
Company consolidated net debt excluding leases4,8204,4803,664
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash generated from operating activities670.9418.71,8981,3991,611
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *-681.7-354.3-17.0374.8614.4
Cash dividends paid including withholding tax; outflow negative-71.0-47.3-59.1-47.3
Cash purchases of PPE, intangibles and investment properties-1,811-1,763-1,923-1,024-996.7
Operating cash flow less cash capex-24.4374.8614.4
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Weighted-average diluted shares after treasury deduction22.8622.8622.8223.6423.64
Issued subscribed and fully paid-up shares23.6323.6323.63
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations2,0441,9832,3972,0742,2392,1062,6102,273
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *401.6871.31,094859.4948.01,2081,026
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *1,186695.0857.7670.0736.7883.8783.6
EBITDA (vendor classification) *323.9289.9331.7403.5297.0382.4313.2
Operating EBIT excluding other income and exceptional items144.6104.3136.2213.6204.794.9182.6116.6
Finance costs119.9112.5113.3104.7111.4108.095.295.6
Profit before tax34.5191.146.2114.999.8483.1173.340.4
Total current and deferred tax including prior-year adjustments9.177.8721.330.524.098.026.79.37
Profit after tax before associates and minority attribution25.3183.324.884.475.8385.1146.731.0
Reported diluted EPS, not annualised (₹)1.127.621.163.603.2716.316.381.32
Materials, traded purchases and inventory change401.6408.7550.3359.2497.3449.9613.5415.8
Employee benefits expense142.9138.2126.5147.1151.3141.2148.0157.5
Power, freight and other operating expenses, net1,1861,1581,4011,1701,2021,2351,4781,393
Operating EBITDA excluding other income314.1279.1319.2397.5388.0279.8370.7306.5
EBITDA on company presentation basis including other income323.9289.9331.7403.5394.6297.0382.4313.2
Other income9.8110.812.55.986.5417.211.86.74
Depreciation and amortisation169.5174.8183.0183.9183.3184.9188.0189.8
Exceptional items, signed gains positive0.00188.610.80.000.00479.074.212.6
Share of associates profit or loss, net of tax, signed0.45-1.680.830.152.080.524.040.22
Consolidated profit including associates before NCI attribution25.8181.625.784.677.9385.6150.731.2
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests, signed0.07-0.80-1.76-0.470.540.040.030.01
Profit attributable to equity shareholders of parent25.7182.427.485.077.3385.6150.731.2

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth13.5%36.1%15.4%-9.2%6.0%
EBITDA margin16.7%14.5%15.9%
Net margin3.8%3.2%7.7%
Return on equity5.1%3.7%9.0%
Return on capital employed9.3%6.2%7.8%4.4%5.8%
Return on assets2.3%1.7%4.2%
Net debt (₹ crore)4,8204,4803,664
Net debt / EBITDA3.08x3.63x2.55x
Interest cover9.36x3.26x2.21x1.17x1.66x
Asset turnover0.49x0.59x0.61x0.52x0.55x
Receivable days2121333132
Inventory days (on revenue)5140384442
Payable days (on revenue)3029394049
Cash conversion5.27x5.13x2.31x
Capex intensity30.3%21.7%20.5%12.0%11.0%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)-1,140-1,345-24.4374.8614.4
Dividend payout13.1%21.7%6.8%
EPS, diluted (₹)39.0013.7615.7711.5329.56
Book value per share (₹)289.8300.5317.4314.8342.4

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Company consolidated net debt excluding leases; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Reported diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 16 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Ramco Cements includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Ramco Cements

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Basic Materials companies
  • Ultratech Cement Ltd.

    NSE: ULTRACEMCO

    Basic Materials · Building Materials

    ₹11,050.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.84%

    Research updated

  • JSW Steel Ltd.

    NSE: JSWSTEEL

    Basic Materials · Steel

    ₹1,185.50 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.83%

    Research updated

  • Asian Paints Ltd.

    NSE: ASIANPAINT

    Basic Materials · Specialty Chemicals

    ₹2,307.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.97%

    Research updated

  • Hindustan Zinc Ltd.

    NSE: HINDZINC

    Basic Materials · Other Industrial Metals & Mining

    ₹496.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −4.25%

    Research updated

  • Tata Steel Ltd.

    NSE: TATASTEEL

    Basic Materials · Steel

    ₹167.67 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.70%

    Research updated

  • Basic Materials · Aluminum

    ₹869.85 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.78%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 16 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.