Skip to content

Shree Cement Ltd.

NSE: SHREECEMBasic MaterialsBuilding Materials

Last close
₹22,330.00
Day change
+₹20.00 (+0.09%)vs
Market cap
₹80,568 crIndian rupees
Research updated
3 reports
Follow Shree Cement

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Shree Cement after signing in.

About Shree Cement

Shree Cement Ltd. is a leading cement manufacturing company in India, primarily engaged in the production of cement and associated products. Its core function is to produce high-quality cement that serves as a critical component in the construction industry, impacting infrastructure development, residential projects, and industrial buildings. The company operates several production facilities across India, ensuring a strong supply chain and distribution network for its products. Shree Cement Ltd. is known for its efficient operations, leveraging modern technology and sustainable practices to minimize its carbon footprint and conserve energy. This company plays a vital role in India's construction sector, contributing significantly to the country's economic growth and urban development through its innovative products and solutions. With a focus on sustainability and quality, Shree Cement Ltd. continues to be a significant player in the cement industry within the Indian market and on a global scale.

Sector
Basic Materials
Industry
Building Materials
Listing
NSE: SHREECEM
Next results
Employees
7,022
Headquarters
Kolkata, India
ISIN
INE070A01015

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Shree Cement (NSE: SHREECEM), Cement and cement-related products: revenue of ₹20,943 crore in FY26 (+8.6% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 25.3%, net profit of ₹1,744 crore and net cash of ₹8,518 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
20,943
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+8.6%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
25.3%
EBITDA (Company EBITDA / PBIDT including other income) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
1,744
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
7.8%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
-8,518
Derived net debt after cash and treasury investments
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
80,568
at the close of 23 Oct 2026

Company profile

Shree Cement manufactures and sells cement and cement-related products in India and through Union Cement in the UAE. It also sells power and is expanding ready-mix concrete. Registered office: Bangur Nagar, Beawar, Rajasthan 305901. Consolidated statements eliminate intra-group revenue and balances.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameShree Cement Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: SHREECEM; BSE: 500387
ISININE070A01015
CINL26943RJ1979PLC001935
SectorMaterials
IndustryCement and cement-related products
HeadquartersKolkata, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorB R Maheswari & Co LLP (since 2022-07-28)
Market capitalisation₹80,568 crore (23 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding3.61 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹22,330 (close, 23 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹21,355 - ₹29,425 (to 23 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.shreecement.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Shree Global FZE100%UAE investment holding; AOC1 turnover nil
Shree International Holding Ltd.100%UAE investment holding, indirect subsidiary; AOC1 turnover nil
Shree Enterprises Management Ltd.100%UAE entity, beneficially owned; AOC1 turnover nil; detailed business not extracted
Union Cement Company (PrJSC)98.444%Cement manufacture and sale in UAE; indirect subsidiary
Raipur Handling and Infrastructure Private Limited100%India handling/infrastructure company; detailed business description not extracted
Shree Cement East Private Limited100%India cement manufacture; Etah grinding commissioned FY26; North merged FY25
Shree Cement South Private Limited100%India subsidiary; detailed business description not extracted
Shree Cement (Mauritius) Limited100%Incorporated 18 March 2026; no operations/capital/transactions, excluded FY26 consolidation

Consolidated group has seven operating/holding subsidiaries listed in Note3. New Mauritius WOS not consolidated in FY26. Suratgarh Ash Handling LLP is a 50% associate incorporated 18 Feb 2026, with no operations/capital contribution/transactions. North dissolved 4 Nov 2024; UCN liquidated 18 Mar 2025. East Bengal Foundation excluded from consolidation under Ind AS110 (no variable returns); liquidation approved 17 Apr 2025.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter62.55%62.55%62.55%62.55%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%
Foreign institutions10.08%8.93%8.22%
Domestic institutions14.84%16.03%16.67%
of which mutual funds10.41%11.25%11.69%
Retail1.78%1.65%1.62%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Shree Cement sells cement and cement-related products in India and through Union Cement in the UAE; it is also building a ready-mix concrete platform. Consolidated results are the primary basis because they include the UAE and Indian subsidiaries while eliminating intragroup revenue.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
UltraTech Cement (ULTRACEMCO)Largest Indian grey cement producer with national footprint; RMC and overseas differences.
Ambuja Cements (AMBUJACEM)Large multi-region group; includes ACC, avoid double counting.
JK Cement (JKCEMENT)Northern exposure and expansion; white cement changes mix.
Dalmia Bharat (DALBHARAT)Eastern and southern grey cement expansion.
The Ramco Cements (RAMCOCEM)Southern grey cement with cyclical utilisation.
Nuvoco Vistas (NUVOCO)Eastern and northern cement capacity and price competition.

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations14,58517,44120,40419,28320,943
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *5,3758,3158,8087,6067,853
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *4,9245,5176,1256,5966,986
EBITDA (vendor classification) *4,0173,2724,7634,0984,921
Operating EBIT excluding other incomen.r.n.r.2,619927.31,844
Finance costs net of capitalisation212.6259.6258.3205.0211.7
Profit before tax2,8921,4952,9591,3122,293
Total tax expense555.2225.9563.0187.7544.4
Profit after tax including NCI2,3371,2692,3961,1241,749
Basic and diluted earnings per share (₹)646.3352.2664.0311.2483.2
Materials, purchases and inventory change1,9372,0082,160
Employee benefits expenses1,0641,1481,302
Other operating costs including power and freight12,88512,19312,843
Company EBITDA / PBIDT including other income5,1154,5235,299
Other income598.1589.2660.8
Depreciation and amortisation1,8973,0072,794
Separately presented exceptional items0.000.000.00
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests0.461.035.10
Share of associate profit or loss0.000.000.00
Profit attributable to owners2,3961,1231,744
Basic EPS (₹)311.2483.2
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity including NCI17,51118,67720,74421,57923,314
Borrowings including lease liabilities2,1292,7251,6561,0461,868
Cash and cash equivalents148.646.2262.4141.2114.9
Trade receivables788.31,2121,2871,4011,827
Inventories2,4972,7603,5552,4442,774
Trade payables890.41,1961,2141,3611,622
Property, plant and equipmentn.r.6,7948,8358,54810,370
Capital work in progress2,7971,9303,7961,466
Total assets23,74926,33427,95328,49231,476
Derived net debt after cash and treasury investments-6,163-6,944-8,518
Equity shares outstanding3.613.613.613.613.61
Current and non-current treasury investments7,5567,84910,272
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations1,920596.41,7004,9203,794
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *449.8-745.7147.1815.61,885
Dividends paid (an outflow is negative)-384.3-324.5-379.0-379.9-505.4
Capital expenditure (an outflow is negative)-2,207-3,256-3,109-4,105-1,909
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating EBITDA excluding other income4,5173,9344,638
Company-reported EBITDA including other income5,1154,5235,299
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations4,0544,5735,5325,2814,7614,8016,1016,233
Materials, purchases and inventory changes414.1570.9499.0437.9511.0522.9688.4628.5
Employee benefits expense287.7276.3298.4301.6303.6383.0314.2354.8
Other operating costs including power, fuel and freight2,7392,7613,3063,2092,9732,9473,7143,978
Operating EBITDA excluding other income613.5964.81,4291,333974.0947.31,3841,272
Other income181.4110.8157.9235.2178.9145.5101.2211.7
Depreciation and amortisation715.9799.1787.5653.8667.9709.8762.5686.0
Finance costs55.751.841.345.551.459.055.856.9
Separately presented exceptional residual0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Profit before tax23.3224.7757.7868.5433.6324.0666.9741.1
Total tax expense including prior periods-53.431.0182.7224.8123.856.3139.4210.0
Total profit after tax before NCI allocation76.6193.7575.0643.7309.8267.7527.5531.1
PAT attributable to non-controlling interests0.200.320.671.001.310.951.841.93
Separately presented associates profit residual0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Profit attributable to owners76.4193.4574.3642.7308.5266.7525.7529.2
Diluted EPS, not annualised (₹)21.1853.61159.2178.185.5073.92145.7146.7
Diluted equity shares, quarterly count inferred3.613.613.613.613.613.613.613.61
Operating EBIT excluding other income-102.4165.7641.0678.8306.1237.5621.5586.2
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *1,5771,6091,7641,7481,6452,0922,274
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *1,5761,7232,0411,8991,8252,3112,332
EBITDA (vendor classification) *794.91,0761,5871,5681,0931,4851,484
Basic EPS (₹)159.2178.185.5073.92145.7146.7

Consolidated, restated. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth10.7%19.6%17.0%-5.5%8.6%
EBITDA margin25.1%23.5%25.3%
Net margin11.7%5.8%8.3%
Return on equity12.2%5.3%7.8%
Return on capital employed12.0%4.1%7.7%
Return on assets8.8%4.0%5.8%
Net debt (₹ crore)-6,163-6,944-8,518
Net debt / EBITDA-1.20x-1.54x-1.61x
Interest cover10.1x4.52x8.71x
Asset turnover0.64x0.70x0.75x0.68x0.70x
Receivable days2025232732
Inventory days (on revenue)6258644648
Payable days (on revenue)2225222628
Cash conversion0.71x4.38x2.18x
Capex intensity15.1%18.7%15.2%21.3%9.1%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)-286.7-2,660-1,410815.61,885
Dividend payout15.8%33.8%29.0%
EPS, diluted (₹)646.3352.2664.0311.2483.2
Book value per share (₹)4,8535,1765,7495,9816,462

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Company EBITDA / PBIDT including other income) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Derived net debt after cash and treasury investments; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Company EBITDA / PBIDT including other income).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Basic and diluted earnings per share).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 3, information to 23 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 23 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Shree Cement includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Shree Cement

  1. Research reportLatest
  2. Research report
  3. Research report

Same sector

All Basic Materials companies
  • Ultratech Cement Ltd.

    NSE: ULTRACEMCO

    Basic Materials · Building Materials

    ₹10,958.00 last close on 22 Oct 2026 +1.00%

    Research updated

  • JSW Steel Ltd.

    NSE: JSWSTEEL

    Basic Materials · Steel

    ₹1,220.00 last close on 22 Oct 2026 −0.24%

    Research updated

  • Asian Paints Ltd.

    NSE: ASIANPAINT

    Basic Materials · Specialty Chemicals

    ₹2,284.80 last close on 22 Oct 2026 −1.49%

    Research updated

  • Hindustan Zinc Ltd.

    NSE: HINDZINC

    Basic Materials · Other Industrial Metals & Mining

    ₹518.00 last close on 22 Oct 2026 −1.33%

    Research updated

  • Tata Steel Ltd.

    NSE: TATASTEEL

    Basic Materials · Steel

    ₹172.33 last close on 22 Oct 2026 −0.07%

    Research updated

  • Basic Materials · Aluminum

    ₹885.60 last close on 22 Oct 2026 −0.81%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 22 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 23 Oct 2026; page updated 23 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.