Skip to content

Shyam Metalics and Energy Ltd.

NSE: SHYAMMETLBasic MaterialsSteel

Last close
₹1,195.60
Day change
−₹31.00 (−2.53%)vs
Market cap
₹33,283 crIndian rupees
Research updated
2 reports
Follow Shyam Metalics and Energy

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Shyam Metalics and Energy after signing in.

About Shyam Metalics and Energy

Shyam Metalics and Energy Ltd. is one of India's prominent integrated metal producing companies. The primary function of Shyam Metalics is to manufacture and supply a diverse range of ferro alloys and long steel products, including billets, sponge iron, and pellet. With an operational focus on maximizing energy utilizations, the company's extensive manufacturing capabilities are strategically distributed across West Bengal and Odisha. Notably, Shyam Metalics plays a vital role in the infrastructure and construction sectors, where demand for steel and alloy products remains consistently high. The company is also a major participant in the renewable energy sector, which is key to its sustainable growth strategy. Its market significance is amplified by the rising demand for steel in emerging economies, alongside its commitment to environmentally friendly production practices. Established with a vision to provide high-quality steel, Shyam Metalics stands as a crucial component in India's burgeoning metal industry, contributing significantly to the nation's industrial development.

Sector
Basic Materials
Industry
Steel
Listing
NSE: SHYAMMETL
Employees
10,264
Headquarters
Kolkata, India
ISIN
INE810G01011

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Shyam Metalics (NSE: SHYAMMETL), Integrated diversified metals and captive power: revenue of ₹18,552 crore in FY26 (+22.6% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 12.6%, net profit of ₹1,070 crore and net debt of ₹570.1 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
18,552
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+22.6%
on FY25
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
1,070
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
9.1%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
570.1
Borrowings less current liquidity
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
30,555
at the close of 22 Oct 2026

Company profile

Integrated metals producer selling pellets, sponge iron, pig iron, carbon long and flat steel, ferro alloys, stainless steel and aluminium foil. Captive power and processing integration support costs; a multi-year downstream expansion aims to improve product mix. Coal-block access adds potential integration but auction economics, capital requirement and attributable stake are not yet disclosed.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameShyam Metalics and Energy Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: SHYAMMETL; BSE: 543299
ISININE810G01011
CINL40101WB2002PLC095491
SectorBasic Materials
IndustryIntegrated diversified metals and captive power
HeadquartersKolkata, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorMSKA & Associates LLP
Market capitalisation₹30,555 crore (22 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding27.83 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹1,196 (close, 22 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹746.0 - ₹1,241 (to 22 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.shyammetalics.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Shyam SEL and Power Limited100%Material integrated metals and power subsidiary
Ramsarup Industries Limited60%Acquired integrated steel asset under restart and expansion
Shyam Energy Limited87.12%Business not specified in retrieved AOC-1
Star Metalworks Private Limited100%Acquired October 2025; business detail unavailable

Alom Solar coal-block investment announced 13 Oct 2026: interest, consideration and consolidation status undisclosed. Material operating subsidiaries consolidated; smaller associates/JVs equity accounted.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter74.59%74.59%74.59%74.59%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions3.21%3.09%2.97%5.29%
Domestic institutions8.87%9.17%13.75%11.16%
of which mutual funds1.46%1.63%1.75%1.76%
Retail13.01%12.85%8.42%8.71%
Other0.30%0.30%0.27%0.32%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Shyam Metalics is a consolidated Indian integrated metals and captive-power group. The NCLT-sanctioned amalgamation of Shree Venkateshwara Electrocast Private Limited (SVEP) into wholly owned Shyam SEL and Power (SSPL) is an internal legal-entity consolidation with appointed date 1 April 2024; it is not modelled as a new operating asset, cash inflow or dilution. The order becomes effective on filing with the RoC.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Godawari Power & Ispat (GPIL)Integrated DRI/long steel and captive inputs
Sarda Energy & Minerals (SARDAEN)DRI, ferro alloys and captive energy
Jindal Steel (JINDALSTEL)Integrated long/flat steel with expansion
Jindal Stainless (JSL)Stainless downstream comparator
JSW Steel (JSWSTEEL)Large integrated flat steel cycle reference
Tata Steel (TATASTEEL)Integrated steel cycle reference
Lloyds Metals & Energy (LLOYDSME)Captive ore and DRI expansion comparator

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations10,36412,60913,19515,13818,552
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *6,7599,4179,94011,50613,928
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *688.21,1071,038979.31,150
EBITDA (vendor classification) *2,5921,5271,6051,9482,412
EBIT *2,3801,1031,0241,3291,589
Finance costs15.465.7133.3143.9192.2
Profit before tax including associates and JV2,3641,037939.81,2411,462
Current and deferred tax expense640.2193.4-89.2331.9402.2
Profit after tax including non-controlling interests1,724843.51,029909.31,060
Diluted EPS (₹)68.9133.0739.4632.5737.97
Materials, traded purchases and inventory change9,47910,94113,353
Employee benefits expense368.5434.3507.0
Other operating expenses including impairment1,7781,8962,360
Operating EBITDA excluding other income1,5701,8662,333
Other income159.0230.6203.6
Depreciation and amortisation656.0711.2882.2
Exceptional items (signed)0.000.000.00
PAT attributable to non-controlling interests-5.791.16-10.1
Share of profit of associates and joint ventures0.120.120.10
PAT attributable to owners of the parent1,035908.11,070
Basic earnings per share (INR per share)32.7038.10
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity *5,8397,66210,31811,27812,357
Current and non-current borrowings excluding leases543.01,172596.9779.5981.3
Liquidity: cash, other banks and current investments91.990.839.4892.7411.2
Trade receivables376.1609.5707.9792.5904.6
Inventories2,0572,2142,1682,9854,501
Trade payables including MSME1,2041,5382,3702,9174,865
Net property, plant and equipment *2,4502,9443,8996,2688,075
Capital work in progress899.72,9743,9222,7082,792
Total assets *8,42511,64714,42416,31620,061
Borrowings less current liquidity-113.2570.1
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash generated from operating activities1,0651,0061,7941,7132,024
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *621.3-386.4-93.4-184.2-613.7
Dividends paid (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) *-183.7-114.3-46.4-137.9-112.5
Purchase of PPE including CWIP (net cash outflow)-939.9-1,905-1,888-2,148-2,637
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Period-end paid shares net of ESOP trust25.0325.5127.8027.8227.83
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations3,6343,7534,1394,4194,4574,4215,2555,455
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *3,2673,2423,6543,910
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *527.3564.4723.5639.1
EBITDA (vendor classification) *607.5540.9757.8818.0
EBIT *397.4320.9507.6547.5
Finance costs30.541.243.639.850.350.851.378.3
Profit before tax including associates and JV306.8263.1297.2388.9347.1270.0456.3469.2
Current and deferred tax expense91.165.877.098.386.672.5144.8118.5
Profit after tax including non-controlling interests215.7197.3220.2290.7260.5197.5311.5350.7
Diluted EPS (₹)7.737.077.8910.419.337.0711.1612.56
Materials, traded purchases and inventory change2,6552,7162,9973,1893,2673,2423,6543,910
Employee benefits expense106.9109.9109.4123.0124.1125.5134.3135.6
Other operating expenses including impairment463.3470.6517.3527.2526.3566.5739.7644.7
Operating EBITDA excluding other income408.9455.8515.2579.6539.4487.1726.9765.3
Other income72.351.254.253.669.151.729.247.1
Depreciation and amortisation144.0202.7228.6204.5211.2217.9248.5264.9
Exceptional items (signed)0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
PAT attributable to non-controlling interests0.18-0.401.40-1.48-1.310.27-7.555.66
Share of profit of associates and joint ventures0.050.010.020.030.010.040.020.02
PAT attributable to owners of the parent215.5197.7218.8292.2261.8197.2319.1345.1
Basic earnings per share (INR per share)11.2012.60

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth65.1%21.7%4.6%14.7%22.6%
EBITDA margin11.9%12.3%12.6%
Net margin7.8%6.0%5.8%
Return on equity11.5%8.4%9.1%
Return on capital employed44.0%14.5%10.4%11.6%12.5%
Return on assets7.9%5.9%5.9%
Net debt (₹ crore)-113.2570.1
Net debt / EBITDA-0.06x0.24x
Interest cover154.2x16.8x7.69x9.23x8.27x
Asset turnover1.50x1.26x1.01x0.98x1.02x
Receivable days1318201918
Inventory days (on revenue)7264607289
Payable days (on revenue)4245667096
Cash conversion1.73x1.89x1.89x
Capex intensity9.1%15.1%14.3%14.2%14.2%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)125.5-898.4-93.4-434.9-613.7
Dividend payout4.5%15.2%10.5%
EPS, diluted (₹)68.9133.0739.4632.5737.97
Book value per share (₹)233.3300.4371.1405.4444.0

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Borrowings less current liquidity; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 2, information to 22 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 22 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Shyam Metalics and Energy includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Shyam Metalics and Energy

  1. Research reportLatest
  2. Research report

Same sector

All Basic Materials companies
  • Ultratech Cement Ltd.

    NSE: ULTRACEMCO

    Basic Materials · Building Materials

    ₹10,849.00 last close on 21 Oct 2026 +1.87%

    Research updated

  • JSW Steel Ltd.

    NSE: JSWSTEEL

    Basic Materials · Steel

    ₹1,222.90 last close on 21 Oct 2026 −1.48%

    Research updated

  • Asian Paints Ltd.

    NSE: ASIANPAINT

    Basic Materials · Specialty Chemicals

    ₹2,319.40 last close on 21 Oct 2026 −0.48%

    Research updated

  • Hindustan Zinc Ltd.

    NSE: HINDZINC

    Basic Materials · Other Industrial Metals & Mining

    ₹525.00 last close on 21 Oct 2026 −2.49%

    Research updated

  • Tata Steel Ltd.

    NSE: TATASTEEL

    Basic Materials · Steel

    ₹172.45 last close on 21 Oct 2026 −0.91%

    Research updated

  • Basic Materials · Aluminum

    ₹892.85 last close on 21 Oct 2026 −0.84%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 21 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 22 Oct 2026; page updated 22 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.