Ultratech Cement Ltd.
NSE: ULTRACEMCO
Basic Materials · Building Materials
Research updated
NSE: SOLARINDSBasic MaterialsSpecialty Chemicals
Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Solar Industries India after signing in.
Solar Industries India Ltd. is a prominent player in the defense sector, specifically in industrial explosives and ammunition manufacturing. Its primary function is the production of a wide range of explosives used in construction, mining, and defense applications. With a robust portfolio that includes industrial explosives, detonators, and ammunition, it plays a critical role in supporting infrastructure projects and enhancing defense capabilities. The company's expertise spans across sectors like mining, construction, and defense, making it vital for infrastructure development and national security. Solar Industries India's operations are significant in both domestic and international markets, reflecting its strategic importance in supplying essential materials for various high-stakes applications."}
Public research · Report of
Solar Industries (NSE: SOLARINDS), Industrial explosives, initiating systems and defence ammunition: revenue of ₹9,838 crore in FY26 (+30.5% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 26.7%, net profit of ₹1,678 crore and net debt of ₹883.7 crore.
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Legal name | Solar Industries India Limited |
| Exchange and ticker | NSE: SOLARINDS; BSE: 532725 |
| ISIN | INE343H01029 |
| CIN | L74999MH1995PLC085878 |
| Sector | Industrials |
| Industry | Industrial explosives, initiating systems and defence ammunition |
| Headquarters | Nagpur, India |
| Fiscal year end | March |
| Reporting basis and unit | consolidated, in ₹ crore |
| Auditor | S R B C & Co LLP jointly with Gandhi Rathi & Co |
| Market capitalisation | ₹1,75,551 crore (15 Oct 2026) |
| Shares outstanding | 9.05 crore shares (FY26) |
| Price | ₹20,170 (close, 15 Oct 2026) |
| 52-week range | ₹11,646 - ₹22,700 (to 15 Oct 2026) |
| Website | https://solargroup.com |
| Entity | Holding | Business |
|---|---|---|
| Solar Defence and Aerospace Ltd | n.d. | Defence: Pinaka rockets, ammunition, loitering munitions (Nagastra), counter-drone (Bhargavastra), warheads |
| Economic Explosives Ltd | n.d. | Initiating systems and defence energetics manufacturing (India) |
| Emul Tek Pvt Ltd | n.d. | Explosives manufacturing subsidiary (India) |
| Rajasthan Explosives and Chemicals Ltd | n.d. | Domestic explosives, acquired FY24 |
| Solar SA Investments (Pty) Ltd | 100% | South African step-down vehicle acquiring Omnia Holdings |
| Solar Explochem (Pty) Ltd, Botswana | 65% | Explosives, incorporated 29 Sep 2026 |
International manufacturing in South Africa (incl. ProBlast, acquired Jul 2024), Turkiye, Zambia, Nigeria, Tanzania, Ghana, Indonesia, Thailand, Australia, Kazakhstan; Saudi Arabia under development. Holdings percentages of Indian subsidiaries not retrieved this run (FY26 annual report notes unread).
| Shareholding (% of shares) | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 73.15% | 73.15% | 73.15% | 73.15% |
| Promoter holding pledged | 1.52% | 1.52% | 1.76% | 2.27% |
| Foreign institutions | 7.11% | 6.74% | 6.60% | 6.40% |
| Domestic institutions | 12.89% | 12.91% | 12.90% | 13.36% |
| of which mutual funds | 11.70% | 11.96% | 11.93% | 12.25% |
| Retail | 6.85% | 7.21% | 7.35% | 7.10% |
The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.
Solar Industries is an integrated supplier of explosives, initiating systems and blasting services. The product is a consumable per tonne of rock moved, so overburden ratios matter as much as coal output. Local plants, magazines and PESO permissions reduce logistics cost and create incumbent advantage. Domestic explosives revenue FY26 was 3,343 cr, international explosives 3,815 and defence 2,634. Defence products (Pinaka rockets, 155mm ammunition, Nagastra, warheads, counter-drone systems) sit in subsidiaries. The statutory segment note reports only one segment; the management customer/business splits are KPIs, not statutory segments.
| Peer | Why the dossier compares them |
|---|---|
| Bharat Dynamics (BDL) | Listed Indian missile and munitions maker; closest defence-munitions peer |
| Bharat Electronics (BEL) | |
| Hindustan Aeronautics (HAL) | Large-cap Indian defence peer; order-book driven |
| Premier Explosives (PREMEXPLN) | Listed Indian explosives and defence energetics competitor |
| Orica | Global leader in commercial explosives (ASX: ORI); benchmark for the mining explosives business |
| GOCL Corporation (GOCL) | Listed Indian explosives maker (IDL Explosives parent) |
| Profit and loss (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 3,829 | 6,770 | 6,070 | 7,540 | 9,838 |
| Cost of revenue (vendor classification) * | 2,345 | 4,367 | 3,231 | 3,953 | 4,960 |
| Other operating costs (vendor classification) * | 526.1 | 728.3 | 726.5 | 1,028 | 1,356 |
| EBITDA (vendor classification) * | 760.0 | 1,419 | 1,545 | 2,017 | 2,753 |
| EBIT * | 657.7 | 1,192 | 1,271 | 1,855 | 2,499 |
| Finance costs | 50.3 | 90.4 | 109.4 | 116.5 | 134.0 |
| Profit before tax (incl. share of associates) | 607.4 | 1,102 | 1,161 | 1,739 | 2,365 |
| Total tax expense | 152.0 | 290.4 | 286.1 | 450.8 | 628.6 |
| Net profit for the period | 455.5 | 811.2 | 875.2 | 1,288 | 1,737 |
| Diluted EPS (INR) | 48.77 | 83.68 | 92.38 | 133.7 | 185.4 |
| Cost of materials (consumed + traded purchases + inventory change) | 3,196 | 3,979 | 4,894 | ||
| Employee benefits expense | 433.5 | 600.1 | 845.0 | ||
| Other expenses | 1,071 | 1,001 | 1,477 | ||
| EBITDA (revenue less cost stack) | 1,369 | 1,960 | 2,622 | ||
| Other income | 44.5 | 70.8 | 128.0 | ||
| Depreciation and amortisation | 143.4 | 181.5 | 250.9 | ||
| Exceptional items | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||
| Profit attributable to non-controlling interests | 39.3 | 78.5 | 59.1 | ||
| Profit attributable to owners | 835.9 | 1,209 | 1,678 |
| Balance sheet (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity attributable to owners | 2,015 | 2,751 | 3,306 | 4,413 | 6,277 |
| Borrowings (non-current + current) | 888.0 | 1,195 | 1,105 | 939.6 | 1,468 |
| Cash & equivalents + other bank balances | 83.7 | 245.0 | 287.3 | 725.5 | 584.1 |
| Trade receivables | 541.1 | 825.3 | 844.9 | 1,239 | 1,858 |
| Inventories | 718.9 | 1,098 | 846.8 | 1,040 | 1,742 |
| Trade payables (current; excludes acceptances) | 464.9 | 488.5 | 322.9 | 492.5 | 631.7 |
| Net property, plant and equipment * | 25.5 | 2.95 | 5.68 | 4.61 | 3,777 |
| Capital work in progress * | 221.1 | 417.9 | 585.6 | 935.3 | 1,123 |
| Total assets * | 3,724 | 5,036 | 5,737 | 8,261 | 10,919 |
| Current investments | 213.4 | 529.0 | 0.00 | ||
| Net debt (borrowings - cash & bank - current investments) | 604.3 | -314.9 | 883.7 |
| Cash flow (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 167.4 | 693.5 | 1,406 | 2,468 | 620.9 |
| Free cash flow (vendor definition) * | 10.4 | 177.4 | 846.3 | 1,462 | -1,118 |
| Dividends paid (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) * | -54.3 | -67.9 | -72.4 | -76.9 | -90.5 |
| Capital expenditure (purchase of PPE and intangibles, outflow negative) | -277.3 | -473.1 | -559.8 | -1,006 | -1,739 |
| Other reported lines (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shares outstanding * | 9.05 | 9.05 | 9.05 | 9.05 | 9.05 |
| Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore) | Q2FY25 | Q3FY25 | Q4FY25 | Q1FY26 | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1,716 | 1,973 | 2,167 | 2,154 | 2,082 | 2,548 | 3,053 | 3,668 |
| Cost of revenue (vendor classification) * | 843.0 | 1,029 | 1,211 | 1,094 | 987.9 | 1,241 | 1,522 | 1,857 |
| Other operating costs (vendor classification) * | 283.4 | 267.2 | -313.7 | 341.4 | 346.9 | 384.9 | 452.7 | 540.2 |
| EBITDA (vendor classification) * | 480.3 | 537.0 | 523.7 | 564.2 | 581.0 | 733.1 | 871.7 | 1,032 |
| EBIT * | 436.7 | 489.6 | 493.2 | 508.2 | 520.4 | 670.3 | 800.3 | 952.7 |
| Finance costs | 29.7 | 30.5 | 28.8 | 27.4 | 30.9 | 34.4 | 41.3 | 41.3 |
| Profit before tax (incl. share of associates) | 407.0 | 459.1 | 464.4 | 480.8 | 489.5 | 635.9 | 759.0 | 911.5 |
| Total tax expense (current + earlier-period adj + deferred) | 103.2 | 121.6 | 118.3 | 128.1 | 128.1 | 169.4 | 203.0 | 245.1 |
| Net profit for the period | 303.8 | 337.5 | 346.1 | 352.6 | 361.5 | 466.5 | 556.0 | 666.4 |
| Diluted EPS (INR) | 31.59 | 34.80 | 35.61 | 37.43 | 38.12 | 49.31 | 60.52 | 72.11 |
| Cost of materials (consumed + traded purchases + inventory change) | 843.0 | 1,029 | 1,178 | 1,118 | 1,013 | 1,241 | 1,522 | 1,857 |
| Employee benefits expense | 144.7 | 150.7 | 173.6 | 183.8 | 194.7 | 213.9 | 252.6 | 255.6 |
| Other expenses | 283.4 | 267.2 | 275.4 | 318.2 | 321.4 | 384.9 | 452.7 | 540.2 |
| EBITDA (revenue less cost stack) | 444.8 | 526.5 | 539.7 | 534.9 | 552.8 | 708.2 | 826.0 | 1,015 |
| Other income | 30.5 | 9.54 | 6.55 | 29.3 | 29.2 | 25.1 | 44.5 | 8.52 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | 43.6 | 47.4 | 50.5 | 56.0 | 60.6 | 62.9 | 71.4 | 79.7 |
| Exceptional items | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Profit attributable to non-controlling interests | 17.9 | 22.6 | 23.9 | 13.9 | 16.5 | 20.3 | 8.40 | 13.8 |
| Profit attributable to owners | 285.9 | 314.9 | 322.2 | 338.7 | 345.0 | 446.3 | 547.6 | 652.6 |
Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.
| Metric | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth | 56.8% | 76.8% | -10.3% | 24.2% | 30.5% |
| EBITDA margin | 22.6% | 26.0% | 26.7% | ||
| Net margin | 13.8% | 16.0% | 17.1% | ||
| Return on equity | 27.6% | 31.3% | 31.4% | ||
| Return on capital employed | 24.6% | 34.8% | 30.4% | 38.0% | 38.2% |
| Return on assets | 15.5% | 17.3% | 17.5% | ||
| Net debt (₹ crore) | 604.3 | -314.9 | 883.7 | ||
| Net debt / EBITDA | 0.44x | -0.16x | 0.34x | ||
| Interest cover | 13.1x | 13.2x | 11.6x | 15.9x | 18.7x |
| Asset turnover | 1.13x | 1.55x | 1.13x | 1.08x | 1.03x |
| Receivable days | 52 | 44 | 51 | 60 | 69 |
| Inventory days (on revenue) | 69 | 59 | 51 | 50 | 65 |
| Payable days (on revenue) | 44 | 26 | 19 | 24 | 23 |
| Cash conversion | 1.68x | 2.04x | 0.37x | ||
| Capex intensity | 7.2% | 7.0% | 9.2% | 13.3% | 17.7% |
| Free cash flow (₹ crore) | -109.9 | 220.4 | 846.2 | 1,462 | -1,118 |
| Dividend payout | 8.7% | 6.4% | 5.4% | ||
| EPS, diluted (₹) | 48.77 | 83.68 | 92.38 | 133.7 | 185.4 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 222.7 | 304.0 | 365.3 | 487.7 | 693.7 |
Computed from the statements above:
Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 15 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 15 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.
With Individual or above
Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.
The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.
Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.
Report history
Same sector
NSE: ULTRACEMCO
Basic Materials · Building Materials
Research updated
NSE: JSWSTEEL
Basic Materials · Steel
Research updated
NSE: ASIANPAINT
Basic Materials · Specialty Chemicals
Research updated
NSE: HINDZINC
Basic Materials · Other Industrial Metals & Mining
Research updated
NSE: TATASTEEL
Basic Materials · Steel
Research updated
NSE: HINDALCO
Basic Materials · Aluminum
Research updated
Prices are the last close on the NSE, 30 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 15 Oct 2026; page updated 2 Nov 2026.
Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.