Skip to content

Usha Martin Ltd.

NSE: USHAMARTBasic MaterialsSteel

Last close
₹487.00
Day change
+₹0.55 (+0.11%)vs
Market cap
₹14,699 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report

About Usha Martin

Usha Martin Ltd., an established player in the steel and wire rope manufacturing industry, engages in the production and supply of diverse industrial products. Its primary function is to deliver high-quality steel and specialized wire ropes to various sectors, including shipping, mining, oil & gas, and construction. Notable features of Usha Martin include its vertical integration in steel manufacturing, from iron ore mining to producing steel wire rods and finished wire ropes. The company also offers mechanical, electro-mechanical, and hydraulically powered machineries designed for enhancing the operational capabilities of its clientele. Based in India, Usha Martin holds a significant position in both domestic and international markets due to its extensive distribution network and commitment to innovation. Renowned for its stringent quality control measures and robust research and development, Usha Martin serves a pivotal role in facilitating the infrastructure and transportation industries' growth, highlighting its market prominence.

Sector
Basic Materials
Industry
Steel
Listing
NSE: USHAMART
Employees
2,234
Headquarters
Kolkata, India
ISIN
INE228A01035

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Usha Martin (NSE: USHAMART), Steel wire ropes, wires and LRPC (specialty steel wire products): revenue of ₹3,691 crore in FY26 (+6.2% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 19.1%, net profit of ₹466.0 crore and net cash of ₹332.5 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
3,691
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+6.2%
on FY25
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
466.0
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
15.4%
on average equity
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
14,576
at the close of 15 Oct 2026

Company profile

Usha Martin is a specialty steel wire rope maker — among the largest globally — selling wire ropes (about 73% of revenue), wires and LRPC (low relaxation prestressed concrete strand) for mining, oil and gas, crane, elevator, fishing and infrastructure uses. Manufacturing is in Ranchi and Hoshiarpur (India), Bangkok, Dubai and the UK, with distribution across Europe, the Americas, the Middle East and Asia; 57% of FY26 revenue was earned outside India. It sold its steel business to Tata Steel in 2019 and has been net cash since FY26.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameUsha Martin Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: USHAMART; BSE: 517146
ISININE228A01035
SectorBasic Materials
IndustrySteel wire ropes, wires and LRPC (specialty steel wire products)
HeadquartersKolkata, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorS.R. Batliboi & Co. LLP (since 2016)
Market capitalisation₹14,576 crore (15 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding30.45 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹487.0 (close, 15 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹380.0 - ₹542.6 (to 15 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.ushamartin.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Usha Martin International Limited (UK)100%Holding company for European operations (Brunton Shaw UK, De Ruiter Staalkabel NL, Usha Martin Europe BV, Usha Martin Italia)
Usha Siam Steel Industries Public Company Limited (Thailand)100%Wire rope manufacturing, Bangkok
Brunton Wire Ropes FZCO (Dubai)100%Wire rope manufacturing and distribution for the Middle East
Brunton Wire Ropes Industrial Company Limited (Saudi Arabia)51%Wire ropes, slings for the Middle East
Usha Martin Americas Inc.100%US distribution and service of wire ropes
Usha Martin Singapore Pte. Limited100%Asian warehousing and distribution hub; step-down subsidiaries in Australia, Vietnam, Indonesia
U M Cables Limited100%Telecom cables, Silvassa; business agreed to be sold to R R Kabel for Rs 77 cr (Sep 2026)
Gustav Wolf Speciality Cords Limited100%Speciality cords, India

Joint ventures (Pengg Usha Martin and others) are equity-accounted; share of JV profit about Rs 18.5 cr in FY26.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoter41.76%40.52%40.52%40.28%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions14.14%14.62%14.76%15.10%
Domestic institutions12.29%14.11%14.81%15.26%
of which mutual funds10.90%12.17%12.46%12.14%
Retail16.62%16.49%15.90%16.05%
Other15.19%14.26%14.01%13.32%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Usha Martin makes steel wire ropes (73% of Q1FY27 revenue), wires and LRPC for mining, oil and gas, cranes, elevators, fishing and infrastructure. Wire rod is bought (the steel business was sold to Tata Steel in 2019) and converted at Ranchi and Hoshiarpur, Bangkok, Dubai and the UK, with distribution in Europe, the Americas, the Middle East and Asia. International business was 57% of FY26 revenue (55% in FY25); geography in Q1FY27: India 43%, Europe 27%, APAC 12%, MEA 9%, Americas 9%. Steel cost is passed through in absolute rupees, so EBITDA per tonne, not margin, is the economic unit.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Bharat Wire Ropes (BHARATWIRE)Only other listed Indian wire rope maker; domestic-focused and smaller
Bansal Wire Industries (BANSALWIRE)Listed Indian steel wire maker; overlaps in wire and specialty wire
Ratnamani Metals & Tubes (RATNAMANI)Export-oriented Indian specialty steel products maker for oil & gas and industrial customers; similar size
WireCo WorldGroupGlobal wire rope leader (private, US); main competitor in mining, oil & gas and crane ropes
Bekaert (Bridon-Bekaert Ropes)Global steel wire and rope major listed in Brussels; competes in Europe and offshore
KiswireKorean wire rope and steel cord major competing in Asia and elevator ropes

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations2,6243,1873,2253,4743,691
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *1,5301,8571,6961,7501,939
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *438.2512.5488.7878.2573.5
EBITDA (vendor classification) *422.4550.1632.8654.3767.3
EBIT *384.7483.5571.0556.4657.6
Finance costs38.428.124.829.619.6
Profit before tax (continuing operations)346.3455.4549.5526.9639.6
Tax expense (continuing operations)54.9104.8125.4120.5148.4
Profit after tax (incl. discontinued)291.4350.6424.1406.3466.3
Diluted EPS (INR, total operations)9.5611.5113.9213.3715.29
COGS (materials + stock-in-trade + inventory change)1,6331,7501,868
Employee benefits expense427.6474.3460.5
Other expenses565.7652.7658.0
EBITDA (revenue less cogs, employee, other expenses)598.6597.1705.1
Other income40.339.468.9
Depreciation and amortisation77.097.9116.4
Share of profit of joint ventures12.517.818.5
Exceptional items (charge negative)0.000.00-16.9
Profit/(loss) from discontinued operations0.000.00-24.9
Non-controlling interest0.16-1.070.32
PAT attributable to owners424.0407.4466.0
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity (incl. NCI)1,6972,0352,3842,7523,302
Borrowings (non-current + current, excl. leases)411.4416.5297.8337.6145.5
Cash and cash equivalents154.4150.2149.8260.7241.8
Trade receivables414.1499.9539.3527.6643.4
Inventories797.4889.9889.6984.9957.8
Trade payables (MSME + others)295.0298.8248.4266.2311.0
Property, plant and equipment (net)n.r.n.r.n.r.1,2651,480
Capital work-in-progress41.7176.0195.4117.388.9
Total assets2,7433,0873,3303,7484,212
Other bank balancesn.r.14.0236.0
Current investmentsn.r.0.200.20
Net debt (negative = net cash)148.062.6-332.5
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operating activities141.5263.2443.8421.8655.3
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *107.569.3166.2177.1457.3
Dividends paid-61.0-76.2-83.8-91.4
Purchase of PPE, CWIP and intangibles6.39-162.1-277.6-244.7-198.1
Free cash flow (CFO + capex)166.2177.1457.3
Repayment of long-term borrowings-101.2-7.38-183.0
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shares outstanding *30.4730.4730.4730.4730.45
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations891.2860.5896.1887.2907.6917.1979.31,033
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *442.5432.9483.0463.1464.9475.4519.3
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *166.7174.1157.2166.3162.0170.4183.3
EBITDA (vendor classification) *171.9151.9167.4164.6184.7242.7221.5
EBIT *149.1126.3139.7135.9142.5207.9188.0
Finance costs7.708.706.506.305.104.803.503.90
PBT after exceptional, continuing ops (incl. JV share)141.4117.6133.1129.6167.8137.8204.4184.1
Tax expense32.125.432.228.840.230.149.342.1
PAT (total, incl. discontinued)109.392.3100.9100.8109.8107.7148.0142.0
EPS (Rs; basic as reported, diluted not disclosed in decks) (₹)3.593.043.323.313.613.534.854.66
Operating EBITDA (excl. other income)160.8142.7139.6144.6173.0175.9211.5208.0
Other income6.903.9023.715.522.74.1026.78.60
Depreciation22.825.627.828.727.728.831.233.5
Exceptional items (negative = charge)0.000.000.000.000.00-13.4-3.500.00
Profit/(loss) from discontinued operations0.000.000.000.00-17.80.00-7.100.00
COGS (materials + stock-in-trade + inventory change)n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.
Employee benefits expensen.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.
Other expensesn.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.
Non-controlling interestn.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.
PAT attributable to ownersn.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.
Share of profit of joint ventures4.205.304.104.504.904.804.404.90

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth28.1%21.5%1.2%7.7%6.2%
EBITDA margin18.6%17.2%19.1%
Net margin13.1%11.7%12.6%
Return on equity19.2%15.9%15.4%
Return on capital employed19.0%21.2%22.2%19.3%20.1%
Return on assets13.2%11.5%11.7%
Net debt (₹ crore)148.062.6-332.5
Net debt / EBITDA0.25x0.10x-0.47x
Interest cover10.0x17.2x23.0x18.8x33.5x
Asset turnover0.98x1.09x1.01x0.98x0.93x
Receivable days5857615564
Inventory days (on revenue)11110210110395
Payable days (on revenue)4134282831
Cash conversion1.05x1.04x1.41x
Capex intensity0.2%5.1%8.6%7.0%5.4%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)135.1101.2166.2177.1457.3
Dividend payout18.0%20.6%19.6%
EPS, diluted (₹)9.5611.5113.9213.3715.29
Book value per share (₹)55.7066.7878.2390.31108.4

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (revenue less cogs, employee, other expenses) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt (negative = net cash).
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (revenue less cogs, employee, other expenses).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS (INR, total operations)).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 15 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 15 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Usha Martin includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Usha Martin

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Basic Materials companies
  • Ultratech Cement Ltd.

    NSE: ULTRACEMCO

    Basic Materials · Building Materials

    ₹10,795.00 last close on 14 Oct 2026 +0.42%

    Research updated

  • JSW Steel Ltd.

    NSE: JSWSTEEL

    Basic Materials · Steel

    ₹1,176.20 last close on 14 Oct 2026 −0.03%

    Research updated

  • Hindustan Zinc Ltd.

    NSE: HINDZINC

    Basic Materials · Other Industrial Metals & Mining

    ₹540.00 last close on 14 Oct 2026 −1.75%

    Research updated

  • Asian Paints Ltd.

    NSE: ASIANPAINT

    Basic Materials · Specialty Chemicals

    ₹2,344.70 last close on 14 Oct 2026 −1.32%

    Research updated

  • Tata Steel Ltd.

    NSE: TATASTEEL

    Basic Materials · Steel

    ₹174.49 last close on 14 Oct 2026 −0.29%

    Research updated

  • Basic Materials · Aluminum

    ₹882.50 last close on 14 Oct 2026 −2.19%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 14 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 15 Oct 2026; page updated 15 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.