Skip to content

Vedanta Ltd.

NSE: VEDLBasic MaterialsOther Industrial Metals & Mining

Last close
₹226.50
Day change
−₹8.35 (−3.56%)vs
Market cap
₹96,097 crIndian rupees
Research updated
2 reports
Follow Vedanta

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Vedanta after signing in.

About Vedanta

Vedanta Ltd. is a diversified natural resources company that plays a significant role in the global mining and metals markets. Originating from India, the company engages in the exploration, extraction, and processing of a wide range of resources, including zinc, lead, silver, copper, iron ore, and aluminum. Additionally, Vedanta is active in the energy sector, producing oil and gas and exploring opportunities in the power generation industry. Vedanta Ltd.’s primary purpose is to provide essential raw materials needed for numerous industries such as construction, automotive, technology, and energy. With operations spanning multiple countries, the company has a substantial impact on local and global economies, contributing to industrial growth and development. The firm's presence in the market is bolstered by its integrated value chain, which begins with mining and culminates in the production of refined, market-ready metals. This positions Vedanta Ltd. as a key player in the commodities market, where its activities not only support industrialization in emerging markets but also resonate broadly across sectors that demand reliable and sustainable resource supplies.

Sector
Basic Materials
Industry
Other Industrial Metals & Mining
Listing
NSE: VEDL
Next results
Chief executive
Mr. Arun Misra
Employees
16,090
Headquarters
Mumbai, India
ISIN
INE205A01025

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Vedanta (NSE: VEDL), Zinc, lead and silver mining and smelting; copper refining (post-demerger): revenue of ₹76,672 crore in FY26 (+24.5% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 30.2%, net profit of ₹12,461 crore and net debt of ₹10,522 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
76,672
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+24.5%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
30.2%
EBITDA from statement (total revenue from ops less operating costs) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
12,461
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
20.4%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
10,522
Net debt, continuing perimeter (debt less cash and liquid investments)
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
1,03,438
at the close of 16 Oct 2026

Company profile

Post-demerger Vedanta Ltd is a holding-and-operating company whose earnings are dominated by its 60.71% stake in Hindustan Zinc, India's largest zinc-lead producer and one of the world's largest silver producers. It also owns Zinc International (Gamsberg/BMM in South Africa, Skorpion in Namibia), a loss-break-even custom copper smelting/refining business at Silvassa and Fujairah, FACOR ferrochrome, a port berth and glass substrates. Earnings move with LME zinc and lead, LBMA silver, the rupee and Zinc India volumes and costs.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameVedanta Limited (formerly Sesa Sterlite Limited, Sesa Goa Limited)
Exchange and tickerNSE: VEDL; BSE: 500295
ISININE205A01025
CINL13209MH1965PLC291394
SectorMetals and Mining
IndustryZinc, lead and silver mining and smelting; copper refining (post-demerger)
HeadquartersMumbai, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorMSKA & Associates LLP (from FY27; S.R. Batliboi & Co. LLP audited FY26) (since FY27)
Market capitalisation₹1,03,438 crore (16 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding391.00 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹245.9 (close, 16 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹243.3 - ₹795.0 (to 16 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.vedantalimited.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: Vedanta Resources Ltd (via Twin Star Holdings and others, 54.72% at 30 Jun 2026).

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Hindustan Zinc Ltd60.71%Integrated zinc, lead and silver miner-smelter in Rajasthan; listed (NSE: HINDZINC)
THL Zinc Ventures / Black Mountain Mining (Gamsberg, BMM)74%Zinc-lead mining in South Africa (Zinc International)
Skorpion Zinc (Namibia)100%Zinc mine/refinery, refinery conversion project (Zinc International)
Copper division (Silvassa) and Vedanta Copper International / Fujairah Gold FZC100%Custom copper refining and rods; precious metals refinery in UAE
Ferro Alloy Corporation Ltd (FACOR)100%Chrome ore mining and ferrochrome
Vizag General Cargo Berth100%Port berth at Visakhapatnam
Avanstrate Inc98.2%LCD glass substrate (Japan, Korea, Taiwan)
Incab Industries100%Power cables, acquired under IBC Dec 2025 for Rs 585 cr

Demerged 1 May 2026 (1:1): Vedanta Aluminium Metal, Vedanta Power (ex-TSPL), Vedanta Oil & Gas (ex-Malco Energy), Vedanta Iron & Steel; listed 15 Jun 2026. Base Metals demerger dropped Dec 2024.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoter56.38%56.38%56.38%54.72%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions11.08%12.15%13.93%15.78%
Domestic institutions16.24%15.30%13.43%10.83%
of which mutual funds8.83%8.43%6.90%4.60%
Retail11.41%11.16%11.16%13.69%
Other4.89%5.01%5.10%4.98%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Post-demerger Vedanta (NSE: VEDL) retains a 60.71% interest in Hindustan Zinc (HZL), Zinc International (74%), copper, FACOR, port, glass and other businesses. Aluminium, merchant power, oil & gas and iron/steel were distributed in May 2026. FY26 HZL EBITDA of INR 22,056 crore was the dominant continuing earnings source; the post-demerger parent therefore remains primarily a zinc/silver exposure rather than a diversified resources earnings stream.

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, ebitda, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Shareebitda, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Zinc, Lead and Silver - India (Hindustan Zinc)39,05750.5%22,05694.2%
Zinc International4,8606.3%1,3215.6%
Copper (India and Fujairah)31,06940.2%-48.0-0.2%
Others (FACOR, port, glass, cables, wind/Mettur power)2,3003.0%90.00.4%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Hindustan Zinc (HINDZINC)Listed 60.71% subsidiary; ~95% of VEDL continuing EBITDA; the look-through anchor
Hindalco Industries (HINDALCO)Indian diversified non-ferrous (aluminium, copper) major
National Aluminium Co (NATIONALUM)Indian non-ferrous metal producer, LME-linked
Vedanta Aluminium Metal (VAML)Demerged sister company; same promoter and governance
Coal India (COALINDIA)
NMDC (NMDC)Indian mining company, commodity-linked
Teck ResourcesGlobal zinc miner (Red Dog) and refiner; zinc cycle reference

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations, continuing operationsn.a.n.a.n.r.61,60576,672
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *69,70091,51584,92689,01446,726
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *24,41828,62230,92629,32611,616
EBITDA (vendor classification) *47,03236,94536,67344,83329,176
Finance costsn.a.n.a.n.a.4,1972,746
Profit before tax, continuingn.a.n.a.n.a.11,62817,197
Tax expense, continuingn.a.n.a.n.a.2,3524,736
PAT from continuing operationsn.a.n.a.n.a.9,27612,461
Diluted EPS, continuing operations (₹)n.a.n.a.n.a.13.2717.90
Depreciation, depletion and amortisationn.a.n.a.n.a.4,2334,810
Other operating income1,1121,765
Other income1,8301,550
Materials consumed + stock-in-trade purchases + inventory change22,58029,924
Power and fuel charges3,6403,651
Employee benefit expense1,7221,748
Other expenses (royalty, mining, freight, stores)16,19719,930
EBITDA from statement (total revenue from ops less operating costs)18,57823,184
Share of JVs and associates1.00-1.00
Exceptional items (pre-tax)-351.020.0
Continuing NCI PAT, latest allocation4,131n.r.
Continuing owners PAT, latest continuing allocation5,145n.r.
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity *82,70449,42742,06953,75368,577
Borrowings53,52966,60072,75975,18529,658
Cash and cash equivalents8,6716,9262,8123,99319,136
Current trade receivables, excludes FY26 held-for-distribution4,9464,0143,6073,6361,305
Inventories, FY26 excludes held-for-distribution14,31315,01213,00114,4745,414
Trade payables excluding operational buyers/suppliers credit21,53124,74410,09510,1957,250
Net property, plant and equipment *1,46,0181,38,4601,44,2791,52,10129,080
Capital work in progress *45,23750,20153,98163,16711,130
Total assets *1,98,3821,95,3771,90,8072,03,2932,33,236
Net debt, continuing perimeter (debt less cash and liquid investments)10,522
Non-current trade receivables excluding FY26 HFD2,4092,4510.00
Operational buyers/suppliers credit14,93516,2935,103
Assets held for distribution1,59,240
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
CFO, total continuing plus discontinued (before financing interest)32,95024,75135,65439,56239,499
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *24,33319,27818,90222,55718,623
Dividends paid to VEDL owners (outflow negative)-16,681-29,959-18,572-16,772-13,279
Total cash PPE/intangibles/CWIP purchases (outflow negative)-10,305-13,654-16,752-17,005-20,876
Total CFO less cash capex, before financing interest/dividends18,90222,55718,623
Discontinued CFO gross of intersegment transactions23,99324,476
Continuing CFO, net of intersegment transactionsn.d.n.d.
Continuing cash capex (not growth-capex measure)n.d.n.d.
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Issued paid-up shares, AR rounded (not weighted average)370.63370.97372.00391.00391.00
Weighted basic shares excluding ESOP treasury shares384.63390.12
Weighted diluted shares387.79393.40
Continuing owners PAT, S9 original annual debt allocation5,1457,058
Continuing NCI PAT, S9 original annual allocation4,1315,422
Trade receivables current plus non-current, including HFD6,0166,0877,198
Continuing management and brand expense1,1191,737
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations, continuing operationsn.a.n.a.16,41315,53716,44520,95923,73123,456
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *21,18120,76328,67720,91212,24011,08110,472
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *8,4609,025313.08,9465,2566,7866,011
EBITDA (vendor classification) *8,4329,1038,0118,0795,9346,6457,851
Finance costsn.a.n.a.1,071609.0896.0547.0694.0662.0
Profit before tax, continuingn.a.n.a.3,3312,9333,0725,2415,9517,189
Tax expense, continuingn.a.n.a.794.0831.0867.01,3541,6841,895
PAT from continuing operationsn.a.n.a.2,5372,1022,2053,8874,2675,294
Diluted EPS, continuing operations (₹)n.a.n.a.3.493.072.935.955.957.90
Other operating income273.0217.0292.0378.0878.0749.0
Other income346.0382.0264.0486.0418.0542.0
Materials consumed + stock-in-trade purchases + inventory change5,7276,1426,4698,4688,8458,147
Power and fuel charges896.0883.0932.0932.0904.01,133
Employee benefit expense424.0394.0425.0414.0515.0413.0
Other expenses (royalty, mining, freight, stores)4,3934,0594,0835,0026,7866,011
EBITDA from statement (total revenue from ops less operating costs)5,2464,2764,8286,5217,5598,501
Depreciation, depletion and amortisationn.a.n.a.1,1911,1161,1231,2391,3321,192
Share of JVs and associates1.000.00-1.000.000.000.00
Exceptional items (pre-tax)0.000.000.0020.00.000.00
Non-controlling interest in continuing PAT1,163894.01,0541,5481,9242,191
Continuing PAT attributable to owners1,3741,2081,1512,3392,3433,103

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth24.5%
EBITDA margin30.2%30.2%
Net margin15.1%16.3%
Return on equity19.4%20.4%
Return on assets4.7%5.7%
Net debt (₹ crore)10,522
Net debt / EBITDA0.45x
Asset turnover0.31x0.35x
Receivable days226
Inventory days (on revenue)8626
Payable days (on revenue)6035
Cash conversion4.26x3.17x
Capex intensity27.6%27.2%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)22,64511,09718,90222,55718,623
Dividend payout180.8%106.6%
EPS, diluted (₹)13.2717.90
Book value per share (₹)223.1133.2113.1137.5175.4

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA from statement (total revenue from ops less operating costs) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt, continuing perimeter (debt less cash and liquid investments); negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA from statement (total revenue from ops less operating costs).
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS, continuing operations).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 2, information to 16 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Vedanta includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Vedanta

  1. Research reportLatest
  2. Research report

Same sector

All Basic Materials companies
  • Ultratech Cement Ltd.

    NSE: ULTRACEMCO

    Basic Materials · Building Materials

    ₹11,050.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.84%

    Research updated

  • JSW Steel Ltd.

    NSE: JSWSTEEL

    Basic Materials · Steel

    ₹1,185.50 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.83%

    Research updated

  • Asian Paints Ltd.

    NSE: ASIANPAINT

    Basic Materials · Specialty Chemicals

    ₹2,307.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.97%

    Research updated

  • Hindustan Zinc Ltd.

    NSE: HINDZINC

    Basic Materials · Other Industrial Metals & Mining

    ₹496.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −4.25%

    Research updated

  • Tata Steel Ltd.

    NSE: TATASTEEL

    Basic Materials · Steel

    ₹167.67 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.70%

    Research updated

  • Basic Materials · Aluminum

    ₹869.85 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.78%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 16 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.