Skip to content

Welspun Corp Ltd.

NSE: WELCORPBasic MaterialsSteel

Last close
₹2,388.70
Day change
−₹55.50 (−2.27%)vs
Market cap
₹67,656 crIndian rupees
Research updated
3 reports
Follow Welspun Corp

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Welspun Corp after signing in.

About Welspun Corp

Welspun Corp Ltd. is an Indian multinational company specializing in the manufacturing of large diameter pipes. Its primary function is to produce high-quality steel pipes that cater to the demands of water and energy industries across the globe. Welspun Corp's products are widely utilized in the oil and gas sector, notably for the transportation of oil and gas through pipelines, and in the water industry for water supply and irrigation projects. The company operates several state-of-the-art manufacturing facilities, both in India and overseas, enabling it to serve international markets effectively. Due to its significant role in infrastructure development, Welspun Corp is a vital component of industrial and utility sectors. Over the years, it has gained a reputation for adhering to stringent quality standards, making it a trusted supplier for major projects across continents. Its influence on sectors such as energy and water management highlights Welspun Corp's critical position in supporting global economic infrastructure.

Sector
Basic Materials
Industry
Steel
Listing
NSE: WELCORP
Next results
Chief executive
Mr. Vipul Shiv Sahai Mathur
Employees
9,300
Headquarters
Mumbai, India
ISIN
INE191B01025

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Welspun Corp (NSE: WELCORP), Steel pipes - large-diameter welded line pipes, ductile iron pipes, TMT bars, stainless steel, plastic water products: revenue of ₹16,770 crore in FY26 (+20.0% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 13.3%, net profit of ₹1,613 crore and net cash of ₹1,627 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
16,770
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+20.0%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
13.3%
EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
1,613
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
18.8%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
-1,627
Company reported net debt/(cash), including investments
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
73,676
at the close of 21 Oct 2026

Company profile

Welspun Corp is one of the world's largest makers of large-diameter welded line pipes, with plants in India (Anjar, Bhopal), the US (Little Rock) and Saudi Arabia (via subsidiary and the EPIC associate). It sells line pipes to oil, gas and water pipeline projects, and in India also ductile iron pipes, TMT bars, stainless steel (Welspun Specialty) and Sintex plastic products. The US business, booked through FY28 on LNG and data-centre gas demand, is the profit engine.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameWelspun Corp Limited (formerly Welspun Gujarat Stahl Rohren Limited)
Exchange and tickerNSE: WELCORP; BSE: 532144
ISININE191B01025
SectorBasic Materials
IndustrySteel pipes - large-diameter welded line pipes, ductile iron pipes, TMT bars, stainless steel, plastic water products
HeadquartersMumbai, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorB S R & Co. LLP (since FY25)
Market capitalisation₹73,676 crore (21 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding26.38 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹2,566 (close, 21 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹710.0 - ₹2,900 (to 21 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.welspuncorp.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: Welspun World (promoter group, B.K. Goenka).

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Welspun Tubular LLC (USA)100%US line pipes (HSAW spiral, HFIW/ERW, new LSAW) at Little Rock, Arkansas
Welspun DI Pipes Limited100%Ductile iron pipes, Anjar (Gujarat)
Anjar TMT Steel Private Limited100%TMT rebars
Sintex-BAPL Limited100%Plastic water tanks, pipes (Sintex brand)
Welspun Pipes Company LLC (Saudi Arabia)100%Greenfield KSA LSAW 350 ktpa and DI 250 ktpa, commissioning FY27
Welspun Specialty Solutions Limited55.17%Stainless steel bars and pipes (listed subsidiary)
East Pipes Integrated Company for Industry (EPIC)22%Associate, Saudi pipe maker listed on Tadawul (1321); 26.5% at 31 Mar 2026, ~22% after Q1 FY27 partial sale
Welspun Global Jordan (WGJ)100%Jordan step-down WOS via WGHL for iron/steel pipes, tubes, line pipe and casting; incorporated 12 Oct 2026. No operating capacity or revenue disclosed.

EPIC is equity-accounted (share of associates); its orders are not in Welspun's consolidated order book.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter49.73%49.73%49.73%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions11.45%11.23%14.61%
Domestic institutions20.55%21.49%19.96%
of which mutual funds9.24%9.86%9.06%
Retail18.26%17.52%15.68%
Other0.03%0.03%0.03%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Welspun Corp converts plate/HRC into LSAW, HSAW and HFIW/ERW line pipe for oil, gas and water infrastructure in India and the US; it also sells DI pipe, TMT, stainless products and Sintex water products. US local manufacturing and the Saudi associate diversify the manufacturing footprint. CARE’s 15 October rationale describes 2.02 mtpa of global line-pipe capacity, 0.6 mtpa DI and 0.35 mtpa TMT capacity; it reports more than half of revenue from oil and gas.

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Sintex plastics: water tanks and pipes (management disclosure)600.0100.0%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Jindal Saw (JINDALSAW)Indian SAW line pipes and DI pipes - closest product overlap
Man Industries (MANINDS)Indian LSAW/HSAW line pipe exporter
Ratnamani Metals & Tubes (RATNAMANI)Line pipes and stainless tubes for oil & gas
Maharashtra Seamless (MAHSEAMLES)Oil & gas pipes (seamless and ERW)
APL Apollo Tubes (APLAPOLLO)
Electrosteel Castings (ELECTCAST)Indian DI pipe peer exposed to the same Jal Jeevan Mission slowdown

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations6,3299,48717,34013,97816,770
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *4,8917,41912,5689,35710,866
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *707.81,1321,9961,7082,065
EBITDA (vendor classification) *666.6667.11,9162,0432,707
EBIT *754.6559.61,7092,5732,352
Finance costs94.1225.9304.4319.7212.2
Statutory profit before tax after JVs and one-offs660.6333.61,4132,2622,147
Total income tax expense216.4134.5277.5359.6526.0
Profit for the year including NCI444.2199.21,1361,9021,620
Diluted EPS (₹)16.777.8942.3272.4461.20
Materials, traded purchases and inventory changes12,1008,87010,258
Employee benefits expense937.61,0031,246
Other expenses including power, fuel and water2,7412,4363,030
Operating EBITDA excluding other income1,5611,6682,236
Other income242.5189.8135.3
Depreciation and amortisation347.9351.1354.6
Share of profit of associates and JVs, net156.7231.2342.3
Exceptional items and separate associate stake-sale gains105.2843.50.00
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests, signed25.6-5.867.44
Profit attributable to owners1,1101,9081,613
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity including non-controlling interests4,5284,8445,7347,7299,406
Gross current and non-current borrowings excluding leases1,6553,3451,908923.72,163
Cash and cash equivalents640.21,016818.71,1471,513
Net trade receivables812.61,1401,7991,7691,719
Inventories1,0195,6862,3164,2124,656
Total trade payables984.02,5742,2413,2253,323
Net property, plant and equipment *2,068175.9172.416.56,084
Capital work in progress *1,344105.1159.7899.11,556
Total assets *9,16915,33911,85015,23720,434
Bank balances other than cash equivalents253.0108.21,459
Current investments counted in liquidity449.0546.6817.7
Company reported net debt/(cash), including investments387.0-1,049-1,627
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operating activities after tax202.0-1,5571,3061,5043,204
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *-760.7-1,3791,007651.0672.1
Dividends paid (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) *-130.3-130.2-130.7-130.9-131.9
Payments for PPE including CWIP and intangibles, negative-975.4-1,050-299.0-852.7-2,532
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Actual issued equity shares at period end26.0926.1326.1726.2326.38
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations3,3023,6143,9253,5514,3744,5324,3134,081
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *2,0572,3212,4982,0312,8482,6772,331
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *584.4604.2698.4710.7739.5808.4744.2
EBITDA (vendor classification) *535.6543.8553.3609.0736.2646.01,377
EBIT *435.5831.7942.8524.2643.6553.01,252
Finance costs83.582.387.563.249.450.749.045.2
Statutory profit before tax after JVs and one-offs352.0749.4855.2461.1588.5593.0504.01,207
Total income tax expense69.177.2156.0111.9145.0136.6132.6159.3
Profit for the period including NCI283.0672.2699.2349.2443.5456.4371.51,048
Diluted EPS, not annualised (₹)10.9425.6026.5013.2916.6817.1614.0439.65
Materials, traded purchases and inventory changes2,0572,3212,4982,0312,7022,8482,6772,331
Employee benefits expense260.7254.2268.3285.1309.4329.2322.8313.6
Other expenses including power, fuel and water584.4604.2698.4710.7771.2739.5808.4744.2
Operating EBITDA excluding other income399.6434.5460.2525.0591.1615.7503.8692.3
Other income62.443.141.935.035.129.635.663.8
Depreciation and amortisation89.290.087.084.884.292.593.0124.6
Share of profit of associates and JVs, net73.666.351.249.095.990.9106.672.8
Exceptional items and separate associate stake-sale gains-10.9377.9476.50.000.000.000.00547.9
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests, signed-3.99-2.510.88-1.263.833.771.101.39
Profit attributable to owners287.0674.7698.3350.4439.7452.6370.41,046

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth-6.8%49.9%82.8%-19.4%20.0%
EBITDA margin9.0%11.9%13.3%
Net margin6.4%13.7%9.6%
Return on equity21.0%28.3%18.8%
Return on capital employed13.3%7.8%21.6%31.6%23.3%
Return on assets8.2%14.1%9.0%
Net debt (₹ crore)387.0-1,049-1,627
Net debt / EBITDA0.25x-0.63x-0.73x
Interest cover8.02x2.48x5.62x8.05x11.1x
Asset turnover0.75x0.77x1.28x1.03x0.94x
Receivable days4744384637
Inventory days (on revenue)5921949110101
Payable days (on revenue)5799478472
Cash conversion1.18x0.79x1.99x
Capex intensity15.4%11.1%1.7%6.1%15.1%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)-773.4-2,6071,007651.0672.1
Dividend payout11.8%6.9%8.2%
EPS, diluted (₹)16.777.8942.3272.4461.20
Book value per share (₹)173.5185.4219.2294.6356.6

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Company reported net debt/(cash), including investments; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 3, information to 21 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 21 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Welspun Corp includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Welspun Corp

  1. Research reportLatest
  2. Research report
  3. Research report

Same sector

All Basic Materials companies
  • Ultratech Cement Ltd.

    NSE: ULTRACEMCO

    Basic Materials · Building Materials

    ₹11,050.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.84%

    Research updated

  • JSW Steel Ltd.

    NSE: JSWSTEEL

    Basic Materials · Steel

    ₹1,185.50 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.83%

    Research updated

  • Asian Paints Ltd.

    NSE: ASIANPAINT

    Basic Materials · Specialty Chemicals

    ₹2,307.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.97%

    Research updated

  • Hindustan Zinc Ltd.

    NSE: HINDZINC

    Basic Materials · Other Industrial Metals & Mining

    ₹496.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −4.25%

    Research updated

  • Tata Steel Ltd.

    NSE: TATASTEEL

    Basic Materials · Steel

    ₹167.67 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.70%

    Research updated

  • Basic Materials · Aluminum

    ₹869.85 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.78%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 21 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.